Skip to content

GREEN VALLEY INVESTORS LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1568338, WILMINGTON, DE

GREEN VALLEY INVESTORS LLC reported $1,761,041,000 across 28 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-11-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 62.43% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001568338-19-000004

Period
2019-09-30
Reported value
$1.76B
Holdings
28
Top 10 weight
62.43%
New
0
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
VRTXadded+102,505$17.4M
IQVadded+112,122$16.7M
UNHadded+59,032$12.8M
LYBadded+95,607$8.55M
ISRGadded+8,221$4.44M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CNCexited-604,565-$31.7M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001568338-19-000004, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,761,041,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 143,773 shares; 2018Q1: 143,773 shares; 2018Q2: 134,436 shares; 2018Q3: 124,747 shares; 2018Q4: 139,253 shares; 2019Q1: 139,253 shares; 2019Q2: 119,352 shares; 2019Q3: 119,352 shares 119,352$207M11.76%0Timeline
ABTABBOTT LABORATORIESQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 1,957,900 shares; 2018Q1: 1,957,900 shares; 2018Q2: 1,829,068 shares; 2018Q3: 1,696,621 shares; 2018Q4: 1,695,708 shares; 2019Q1: 1,695,708 shares; 2019Q2: 1,616,740 shares; 2019Q3: 1,616,740 shares 1,616,740$135M7.68%0Timeline
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 445,163 shares; 2018Q1: 445,163 shares; 2018Q2: 525,353 shares; 2018Q3: 487,349 shares; 2018Q4: 487,213 shares; 2019Q1: 519,556 shares; 2019Q2: 495,136 shares; 2019Q3: 554,168 shares 554,168$120M6.84%+59,032Timeline
APDAIR PRODUCTS AND CHEMICALS IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 271,141 shares; 2018Q1: 271,141 shares; 2018Q2: 253,284 shares; 2018Q3: 234,740 shares; 2018Q4: 234,517 shares; 2019Q1: 424,354 shares; 2019Q2: 494,699 shares; 2019Q3: 494,699 shares 494,699$110M6.23%0Timeline
DHRDANAHER CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 1,034,119 shares; 2018Q1: 1,034,119 shares; 2018Q2: 899,422 shares; 2018Q3: 834,340 shares; 2018Q4: 833,917 shares; 2019Q1: 833,917 shares; 2019Q2: 714,686 shares; 2019Q3: 714,686 shares 714,686$103M5.86%0Timeline
HDHOME DEPOT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 461,885 shares; 2018Q1: 461,885 shares; 2018Q2: 431,495 shares; 2018Q3: 400,174 shares; 2018Q4: 400,029 shares; 2019Q1: 512,290 shares; 2019Q2: 439,115 shares; 2019Q3: 439,115 shares 439,115$102M5.79%0Timeline
SYKSTRYKER CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 526,511 shares; 2018Q1: 526,511 shares; 2018Q2: 418,054 shares; 2018Q3: 387,831 shares; 2018Q4: 387,394 shares; 2019Q1: 387,394 shares; 2019Q2: 387,744 shares; 2019Q3: 387,744 shares 387,744$83.9M4.76%0Timeline
CITHE CIGNA GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 623,322 shares; 2019Q1: 623,322 shares; 2019Q2: 534,199 shares; 2019Q3: 534,199 shares 534,199$81.1M4.6%0Timeline
EXASEXACT SCIENCES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 923,704 shares; 2018Q1: 923,704 shares; 2018Q2: 862,900 shares; 2018Q3: 1,036,202 shares; 2018Q4: 1,035,783 shares; 2019Q1: 1,035,783 shares; 2019Q2: 887,659 shares; 2019Q3: 887,659 shares 887,659$80.2M4.56%0Timeline
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 730,167 shares; 2018Q1: 730,167 shares; 2018Q2: 682,109 shares; 2018Q3: 632,795 shares; 2018Q4: 632,474 shares; 2019Q1: 632,474 shares; 2019Q2: 591,358 shares; 2019Q3: 591,358 shares 591,358$76.5M4.34%0Timeline
LKQLKQ CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 3,200,641 shares; 2018Q1: 3,200,641 shares; 2018Q2: 2,989,878 shares; 2018Q3: 2,773,199 shares; 2018Q4: 2,771,756 shares; 2019Q1: 2,771,756 shares; 2019Q2: 2,375,528 shares; 2019Q3: 2,375,528 shares 2,375,528$74.7M4.24%0Timeline
WMTWALMART INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 783,404 shares; 2018Q1: 783,404 shares; 2018Q2: 731,856 shares; 2018Q3: 678,696 shares; 2018Q4: 678,421 shares; 2019Q1: 678,421 shares; 2019Q2: 581,306 shares; 2019Q3: 581,306 shares 581,306$69M3.92%0Timeline
VRTXVERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 120,254 shares; 2018Q1: 276,654 shares; 2018Q2: 258,419 shares; 2018Q3: 239,582 shares; 2018Q4: 239,521 shares; 2019Q1: 239,521 shares; 2019Q2: 205,256 shares; 2019Q3: 307,761 shares 307,761$52.1M2.96%+102,505Timeline
ORLYOREILLY AUTOMOTIVE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 175,261 shares; 2018Q1: 175,261 shares; 2018Q2: 163,711 shares; 2018Q3: 151,906 shares; 2018Q4: 151,802 shares; 2019Q1: 151,802 shares; 2019Q2: 130,137 shares; 2019Q3: 130,137 shares 130,137$51.9M2.94%0Timeline
TJXTJX COS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 571,125 shares; 2018Q1: 571,125 shares; 2018Q2: 533,649 shares; 2018Q3: 494,978 shares; 2018Q4: 989,288 shares; 2019Q1: 989,288 shares; 2019Q2: 847,985 shares; 2019Q3: 847,985 shares 847,985$47.3M2.68%0Timeline
NKENIKE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 871,447 shares; 2018Q1: 871,447 shares; 2018Q2: 814,149 shares; 2018Q3: 755,174 shares; 2018Q4: 754,792 shares; 2019Q1: 754,792 shares; 2019Q2: 502,884 shares; 2019Q3: 502,884 shares 502,884$47.2M2.68%0Timeline
MRKMERCK & CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 442,881 shares; 2018Q4: 638,351 shares; 2019Q1: 638,351 shares; 2019Q2: 547,097 shares; 2019Q3: 547,097 shares 547,097$46.1M2.62%0Timeline
TMOTHERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 188,170 shares; 2018Q1: 188,170 shares; 2018Q2: 175,819 shares; 2018Q3: 163,082 shares; 2018Q4: 162,974 shares; 2019Q1: 162,974 shares; 2019Q2: 139,699 shares; 2019Q3: 139,699 shares 139,699$40.7M2.31%0Timeline
COSTCOSTCO WHOLESALE CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 183,100 shares; 2018Q1: 183,100 shares; 2018Q2: 170,993 shares; 2018Q3: 158,530 shares; 2018Q4: 158,451 shares; 2019Q1: 158,451 shares; 2019Q2: 135,859 shares; 2019Q3: 135,859 shares 135,859$39.1M2.22%0Timeline
MARMARRIOTT INTL INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 598,582 shares; 2018Q1: 598,582 shares; 2018Q2: 387,596 shares; 2018Q3: 334,886 shares; 2018Q4: 365,607 shares; 2019Q1: 365,607 shares; 2019Q2: 313,328 shares; 2019Q3: 313,328 shares 313,328$39M2.21%0Timeline
IQVIQVIA HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 64,388 shares; 2019Q3: 176,510 shares 176,510$26.4M1.5%+112,122Timeline
FMCFMC CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 366,462 shares; 2018Q3: 339,599 shares; 2018Q4: 339,362 shares; 2019Q1: 339,362 shares; 2019Q2: 290,893 shares; 2019Q3: 290,893 shares 290,893$25.5M1.45%0Timeline
SHWSHERWIN WILLIAMS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 53,304 shares; 2018Q3: 49,370 shares; 2018Q4: 49,408 shares; 2019Q1: 49,408 shares; 2019Q2: 42,322 shares; 2019Q3: 42,322 shares 42,322$23.3M1.32%0Timeline
ISRGINTUITIVE SURGICAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 24,100 shares; 2018Q2: 22,532 shares; 2018Q3: 20,907 shares; 2018Q4: 39,878 shares; 2019Q1: 39,878 shares; 2019Q2: 34,207 shares; 2019Q3: 42,428 shares 42,428$22.9M1.3%+8,221Timeline
LYBLYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 139,561 shares; 2019Q3: 235,168 shares 235,168$21M1.19%+95,607Timeline
TDOCTELADOC HEALTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 219,092 shares; 2018Q4: 219,104 shares; 2019Q1: 280,170 shares; 2019Q2: 240,241 shares; 2019Q3: 240,241 shares 240,241$16.3M0.92%0Timeline
DDDUPONT DE NEMOURS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 156,051 shares; 2019Q3: 156,051 shares 156,051$11.1M0.63%0Timeline
ILMNILLUMINA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 26,518 shares; 2019Q3: 26,518 shares 26,518$8.07M0.46%0Timeline

Sold out in Q3 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CNCCENTENE CORP DEL604,565$31.7Mshares

How Q3 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001568338-19-000004 base2019-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001568338-19-000004 Quarter ended 2019-09-302019-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001568338-19-000003 Quarter ended 2019-06-302019-08-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001568338-19-000002 Quarter ended 2019-03-312019-05-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001568338-19-000001 Quarter ended 2018-12-312019-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001568338-18-000004 Quarter ended 2018-09-302018-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001568338-18-000003 Quarter ended 2018-06-302018-08-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001568338-18-000002 Quarter ended 2018-03-312018-05-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001568338-18-000001 Quarter ended 2017-12-312018-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001568338-17-000004 Quarter ended 2017-09-302017-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001568338-17-000003 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001568338-17-000002 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001568338-17-000001 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001568338-16-000009 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-11-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001568338-16-000008 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-08-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001568338-16-000007 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001568338-16-000006 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-02-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001568338-15-000005 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-11-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001568338-15-000004 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001568338-15-000003 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001568338-15-000001 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001568338-14-000004 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001568338-14-000003 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-08-06acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001568338-14-000002 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-05-07acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001568338-14-000001 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001568338-13-000006 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001568338-13-000005 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set