Skip to content

Grand Alliance Asset Management Ltd

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1986124, HONG KONG, Hong Kong

Grand Alliance Asset Management Ltd reported $86,523,600 across 7 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-15.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000905148-25-001682

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$86.5M
Holdings
7
Top 10 weight
100%
New
2
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MUnew+152,000$13.2M
CRDOnew+209,000$8.39M
COHRadded+111,000$7.21M
AVGOadded+25,000$4.19M
SBLKadded+40,000$622K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
DELLreduced-89,000-$8.11M
NVDAreduced-64,000-$6.94M
MRVLexited-45,000-$4.97M
ASMLexited-3,000-$2.08M
EDUexited-5,150-$331K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000905148-25-001682, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $86,523,600, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
DELLDELL TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 330,000 shares; 2024Q4: 300,000 shares; 2025Q1: 211,000 shares 211,000$19.2M22.23%-89,000Timeline
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 152,000 shares 152,000$13.2M15.26%newTimeline
COHRCOHERENT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 80,000 shares; 2025Q1: 191,000 shares 191,000$12.4M14.34%+111,000Timeline
SBLKSTAR BULK CARRIERS CORP.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 540,000 shares; 2024Q4: 740,000 shares; 2025Q1: 780,000 shares 780,000$12.1M14.03%+40,000Timeline
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 430,000 shares; 2024Q4: 168,000 shares; 2025Q1: 104,000 shares 104,000$11.3M13.03%-64,000Timeline
AVGOBROADCOM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 34,000 shares; 2025Q1: 59,000 shares 59,000$9.88M11.42%+25,000Timeline
CRDOCREDO TECHNOLOGY GROUP HOLDIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 209,000 shares 209,000$8.39M9.7%newTimeline

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
MRVLMARVELL TECHNOLOGY INC45,000$4.97Mshares
ASMLASML HLDG NV3,000$2.08Mshares
EDUNEW ORIENTAL ED & TECHNOLOGY5,150$331Kshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000905148-25-001682 base2025-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set