Skip to content

GRACE BROTHERS MANAGEMENT LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1218558, EVANSTON, IL

GRACE BROTHERS MANAGEMENT LLC reported $24,413,000 across 22 holdings for the quarter ended 2015-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2015-11-10. Its ten largest share positions make up 67.46% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001218558-15-000004

Period
2015-09-30
Reported value
$24.4M
Holdings
22
Top 10 weight
67.46%
New
4
Sold out
11

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ANADARKO PETROLEUM CORPnew+20,000$744K
GMnew+4,700$141K
SUNE 2 10/01/18new+10,000$72K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SOUTHWESTERN ENERGY CO DEP …exited-40,000-$1.99M
FRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS CORPexited-15,000-$1.5M
YAHOO INCexited-9,300-$365K
PowerShares QQQ Trust Unit …reduced-2,600-$265K
AAPLreduced-150-$16.6K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2015

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001218558-15-000004, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $24,413,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
ALLERGAN PLCALLERGAN PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2013Q4: not reported; 2014Q1: not reported; 2014Q2: not reported; 2014Q3: not reported; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: 1,500 shares; 2015Q3: 1,500 shares 1,500$1.42M5.8%0
ELEVANCE HEALTH INCELEVANCE HEALTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2013Q4: not reported; 2014Q1: not reported; 2014Q2: not reported; 2014Q3: not reported; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: 20,000 shares; 2015Q3: 20,000 shares 20,000$967K3.96%0
PowerShares QQQ Trust Unit …PowerShares QQQ Trust Unit SerQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2013Q4: 14,000 shares; 2014Q1: 15,000 shares; 2014Q2: 12,000 shares; 2014Q3: 10,800 shares; 2014Q4: 12,800 shares; 2015Q1: 11,900 shares; 2015Q2: 10,100 shares; 2015Q3: 7,500 shares 7,500$763K3.13%-2,600
ANADARKO PETROLEUM CORPANADARKO PETROLEUM CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2013Q4: not reported; 2014Q1: not reported; 2014Q2: not reported; 2014Q3: not reported; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: 20,000 shares 20,000$744K3.05%new
WPX ENERGY INCWPX ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2013Q4: not reported; 2014Q1: not reported; 2014Q2: not reported; 2014Q3: not reported; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: 20,000 shares; 2015Q3: 20,000 shares 20,000$715K2.93%0
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2013Q4: not reported; 2014Q1: not reported; 2014Q2: 2,450 shares; 2014Q3: 2,450 shares; 2014Q4: 2,450 shares; 2015Q1: 2,450 shares; 2015Q2: 2,450 shares; 2015Q3: 2,300 shares 2,300$254K1.04%-150Timeline
CSCOCISCO SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2013Q4: 7,000 shares; 2014Q1: 7,000 shares; 2014Q2: 7,000 shares; 2014Q3: 7,000 shares; 2014Q4: 7,000 shares; 2015Q1: 7,000 shares; 2015Q2: 7,000 shares; 2015Q3: 7,000 shares 7,000$184K0.75%0Timeline
GMGENERAL MTRS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2013Q4: not reported; 2014Q1: not reported; 2014Q2: not reported; 2014Q3: not reported; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: 4,700 shares 4,700$141K0.58%newTimeline
SUNE 2 10/01/18SUNE 2 10/01/18Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2013Q4: not reported; 2014Q1: not reported; 2014Q2: not reported; 2014Q3: not reported; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: 10,000 shares 10,000$72K0.29%new

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
INTEL CORPINTEL CORP CORPORATE OBLIGprincipal2,000,000$3.02M0
VIPSHOP HLDGS LTDVIPSHOP HLDGS LTD NOTE 1.500% 3/1principal1,600,000$1.75M0
SEACOR HOLDINGS INCSEACOR HOLDINGS INC NOTE 2.500%12/1principal1,750,000$1.68M0
PFPT1.25 12/18PFPT1.25 12/18 Bond 30/360P2 Uprincipal1,000,000$1.63M0
ALTRA HOLDINGS INCALTRA HOLDINGS INC NOTE 2.750% 3/0principal1,500,000$1.55M0
TRINITY INDS INCTRINITY INDS INC NOTE 3.875% 6/0principal1,250,000$1.47M-1,000,000
TESARO INCTESARO INC NOTE 3.00010/0principal1,000,000$1.39M0
NVDA 1 12/1/18NVDA 1 12/1/18 Bond 30/360P2 Uprincipal1,000,000$1.32M0
SANDISK CORPSANDISK CORP CORPORATE OBLIGprincipal1,000,000$1.24Mnew
QUIDEL CORPQUIDEL CORP NOTE 3.250%12/1principal1,250,000$1.16M0
ATLAS AIR WORLDWIDE HLDGS INATLAS AIR WORLDWIDE HLDGS IN NOTE 2.250% 6/0principal1,350,000$1.09M-1,000,000
CHENIERE ENERGY INCCHENIERE ENERGY INC NOTE 4.250% 3/1principal1,500,000$938K0
ACORDA THERAPEUTICS INCACORDA THERAPEUTICS INC NOTE 1.750% 6/1principal1,000,000$911K-1,000,000

Sold out in Q3 2015

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
AMAG PHARMACEUTICALS INCAMAG PHARMACEUTICALS INC2,000,000$5.18Mprincipal
VERISIGN INCVERISIGN INC1,500,000$2.77Mprincipal
SOUTHWESTERN ENERGY CO DEP …SOUTHWESTERN ENERGY CO DEP SHS 12…40,000$1.99Mshares
ECHO GLOBAL LOGISTICS INCECHO GLOBAL LOGISTICS INC1,750,000$1.89Mprincipal
ICON 1.5 3/18ICON 1.5 3/181,750,000$1.79Mprincipal
FRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS CORPFRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS CORP15,000$1.5Mshares
ON SEMICONDUCTOR CORPON SEMICONDUCTOR CORP1,000,000$1.24Mprincipal
BOTTOMLINE TECH DEL INCBOTTOMLINE TECH DEL INC1,100,000$1.21Mprincipal
CORENERGY INFRASTRUCTURE TRCORENERGY INFRASTRUCTURE TR1,000,000$1.02Mprincipal
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INCMICRON TECHNOLOGY INC1,000,000$906Kprincipal
YAHOO INCYAHOO INC9,300$365Kshares

How Q3 2015 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001218558-15-000004 base2015-11-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001218558-15-000004 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-11-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001218558-15-000003 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-08-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001218558-15-000002 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001218558-15-000001 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001218558-14-000005 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-11-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001218558-14-000004 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-08-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001218558-14-000002 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-05-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001218558-14-000001 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-02-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001218558-13-000005 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001218558-13-000004 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-08-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set