Skip to content

Georgetown University

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1730469, WASHINGTON, DC

Georgetown University reported $299,205,122 across 19 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 83.44% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001062993-25-016855

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$299M
Holdings
19
Top 10 weight
83.44%
New
3
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
XLUnew+475,590$41.5M
QXOnew+117,271$2.24M
ADBEadded+2,923$1.03M
DEOnew+5,125$489K
PGadded+487$74.8K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
QQQreduced-51,865-$31.1M
IAUXexited-250,000-$150K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001062993-25-016855, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $299,205,122, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 227,400 shares; 2024Q4: 227,632 shares; 2025Q1: 164,085 shares; 2025Q2: 190,680 shares; 2025Q3: 190,843 shares 190,843$46.4M15.51%+163Timeline
XLUSELECT SECTOR SPDR TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 475,590 shares 475,590$41.5M13.86%newTimeline
QQQINVESCO QQQ TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 183,655 shares; 2024Q4: 184,204 shares; 2025Q1: 146,451 shares; 2025Q2: 113,337 shares; 2025Q3: 61,472 shares 61,472$36.9M12.33%-51,865Timeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 57,192 shares; 2024Q4: 57,192 shares; 2025Q1: 51,454 shares; 2025Q2: 51,454 shares; 2025Q3: 51,454 shares 51,454$25.9M8.65%0Timeline
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 107,819 shares; 2024Q4: 107,819 shares; 2025Q1: 107,819 shares; 2025Q2: 107,819 shares; 2025Q3: 107,819 shares 107,819$19.3M6.44%0Timeline
GRNTGRANITE RIDGE RESOURCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,627,647 shares; 2024Q4: 3,325,470 shares; 2025Q1: 3,325,470 shares; 2025Q2: 3,325,470 shares; 2025Q3: 3,325,470 shares 3,325,470$18M6.01%0Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 57,660 shares; 2024Q4: 57,660 shares; 2025Q1: 57,660 shares; 2025Q2: 79,872 shares; 2025Q3: 79,872 shares 79,872$17.5M5.86%0Timeline
CPCANADIAN PACIFIC KANSAS CITYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 229,766 shares; 2024Q4: 230,168 shares; 2025Q1: 230,670 shares; 2025Q2: 231,110 shares; 2025Q3: 231,612 shares 231,612$17.3M5.77%+502Timeline
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 70,735 shares; 2024Q4: 70,812 shares; 2025Q1: 62,346 shares; 2025Q2: 62,422 shares; 2025Q3: 62,491 shares 62,491$15.9M5.32%+69Timeline
PGPROCTER & GAMBLE COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 75,856 shares; 2024Q4: 76,308 shares; 2025Q1: 70,883 shares; 2025Q2: 71,352 shares; 2025Q3: 71,839 shares 71,839$11M3.69%+487Timeline
DHRDANAHER CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 36,851 shares; 2024Q4: 36,890 shares; 2025Q1: 36,934 shares; 2025Q2: 48,069 shares; 2025Q3: 48,144 shares 48,144$9.55M3.19%+75Timeline
XPOXPO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 17,979 shares; 2024Q4: 17,979 shares; 2025Q1: 61,253 shares; 2025Q2: 72,821 shares; 2025Q3: 72,821 shares 72,821$9.41M3.15%0Timeline
AMTAMERICAN TOWER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 20,003 shares; 2024Q4: 45,654 shares; 2025Q1: 46,053 shares; 2025Q2: 46,422 shares; 2025Q3: 46,780 shares 46,780$9M3.01%+358Timeline
SBUXSTARBUCKS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 117,453 shares; 2024Q4: 118,156 shares; 2025Q1: 83,426 shares; 2025Q2: 84,033 shares; 2025Q3: 84,614 shares 84,614$7.16M2.39%+581Timeline
ADPAUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 25,329 shares; 2024Q4: 25,457 shares; 2025Q1: 22,321 shares; 2025Q2: 22,450 shares; 2025Q3: 22,561 shares 22,561$6.62M2.21%+111Timeline
ADBEADOBE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 5,571 shares; 2025Q3: 8,494 shares 8,494$3M1%+2,923Timeline
QXOQXO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 117,271 shares 117,271$2.24M0.75%newTimeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,038 shares; 2024Q4: 4,045 shares; 2025Q1: 4,053 shares; 2025Q2: 4,060 shares; 2025Q3: 4,066 shares 4,066$2.11M0.7%+6Timeline
DEODIAGEO PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 5,125 shares 5,125$489K0.16%newTimeline

Sold out in Q3 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
IAUXI-80 GOLD CORP250,000$150Kshares

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001062993-25-016855 base2025-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set