Skip to content

Genesis Asset Managers, LLP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1300978, GUERNSEY, CHANNEL ISLANDS, United Kingdom

Genesis Asset Managers, LLP reported $2,816,657,000 across 18 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-01-18. Its ten largest share positions make up 82.28% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000950123-19-000198

Period
2018-12-31
Reported value
$2.82B
Holdings
18
Top 10 weight
82.28%
New
2
Sold out
4

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SINA CORPnew+3,510,423$188M
WBnew+1,783,661$104M
NBISadded+2,569,053$70.3M
LILAKadded+1,840,064$26.8M
BANCOLOMBIA S Aadded+687,889$26.2M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ITUBexited-6,004,541-$65.9M
BAPreduced-245,827-$54.5M
INFYreduced-3,534,958-$33.7M
UGPexited-2,864,782-$26.5M
AKO-Bexited-925,217-$21.2M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2018

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000950123-19-000198, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $2,816,657,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 4,009,233 shares; 2017Q4: 4,059,924 shares; 2018Q1: 3,811,666 shares; 2018Q2: 3,799,996 shares; 2018Q3: 3,783,515 shares; 2018Q4: 3,886,348 shares 3,886,348$533M18.91%+102,833Timeline
58 COM INC58 COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 6,878,297 shares; 2018Q3: 7,684,938 shares; 2018Q4: 7,576,527 shares 7,576,527$411M14.58%-108,411
CTSHCOGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIOQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 1,944,343 shares; 2017Q4: 3,738,507 shares; 2018Q1: 2,318,846 shares; 2018Q2: 2,903,755 shares; 2018Q3: 3,584,155 shares; 2018Q4: 3,978,520 shares 3,978,520$253M8.97%+394,365Timeline
YUMCYUM CHINA HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 5,219,824 shares; 2018Q3: 6,223,553 shares; 2018Q4: 5,725,453 shares 5,725,453$192M6.82%-498,100Timeline
SINA CORPSINA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 3,510,423 shares 3,510,423$188M6.69%new
NBISNEBIUS GROUP N.V.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 1,160,671 shares; 2018Q1: 219,136 shares; 2018Q2: 216,475 shares; 2018Q3: 3,543,337 shares; 2018Q4: 6,112,390 shares 6,112,390$167M5.94%+2,569,053Timeline
LILAKLIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 9,657,361 shares; 2018Q3: 9,530,352 shares; 2018Q4: 11,370,416 shares 11,370,416$166M5.88%+1,840,064Timeline
BAPCREDICORP LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 2,002,220 shares; 2017Q4: 1,673,975 shares; 2018Q1: 1,478,981 shares; 2018Q2: 1,193,318 shares; 2018Q3: 935,924 shares; 2018Q4: 690,097 shares 690,097$153M5.43%-245,827Timeline
CLCOLGATE PALMOLIVE COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 2,756,640 shares; 2018Q4: 2,540,940 shares 2,540,940$151M5.37%-215,700Timeline
WBWEIBO CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 1,783,661 shares 1,783,661$104M3.7%newTimeline
BANCOLOMBIA S ABANCOLOMBIA S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 1,296,732 shares; 2017Q4: 1,173,247 shares; 2018Q1: 1,038,124 shares; 2018Q2: 1,752,186 shares; 2018Q3: 1,567,863 shares; 2018Q4: 2,255,752 shares 2,255,752$85.9M3.05%+687,889
AMERICA MOVIL-SPN ADR CL LAMERICA MOVIL-SPN ADR CL LQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 8,814,021 shares; 2017Q4: 8,397,726 shares; 2018Q1: 7,871,917 shares; 2018Q2: 7,639,419 shares; 2018Q3: 7,043,805 shares; 2018Q4: 5,852,657 shares 5,852,657$83.4M2.96%-1,191,148
LILALIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 6,586,087 shares; 2018Q3: 6,175,224 shares; 2018Q4: 5,718,536 shares 5,718,536$82.8M2.94%-456,688Timeline
INFYINFOSYS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 14,889,520 shares; 2017Q4: 9,434,277 shares; 2018Q1: 5,508,302 shares; 2018Q2: 9,604,671 shares; 2018Q3: 11,462,657 shares; 2018Q4: 7,927,699 shares 7,927,699$75.5M2.68%-3,534,958Timeline
PSMTPRICESMART INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 906,950 shares; 2017Q4: 1,135,665 shares; 2018Q1: 1,336,870 shares; 2018Q2: 1,295,748 shares; 2018Q3: 1,203,848 shares; 2018Q4: 1,243,511 shares 1,243,511$73.5M2.61%+39,663Timeline
FIRST CASH FINL SVCS INCFIRST CASH FINL SVCS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 1,863,517 shares; 2017Q4: 1,767,217 shares; 2018Q1: 1,561,117 shares; 2018Q2: 865,577 shares; 2018Q3: 776,807 shares; 2018Q4: 719,863 shares 719,863$52.1M1.85%-56,944
LOMALOMA NEGRA C I A S A MTN 14Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 1,665,914 shares; 2018Q1: 1,790,718 shares; 2018Q2: 3,736,710 shares; 2018Q3: 3,508,818 shares; 2018Q4: 3,231,305 shares 3,231,305$36M1.28%-277,513Timeline
HDBHDFC BANK LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 192,398 shares; 2017Q4: 192,398 shares; 2018Q1: 91,573 shares; 2018Q2: 91,573 shares; 2018Q3: 86,673 shares; 2018Q4: 96,278 shares 96,278$9.97M0.35%+9,605Timeline

Sold out in Q4 2018

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
ITUBITAU UNIBANCO HLDG S A6,004,541$65.9Mshares
UGPULTRAPAR PARTICIPACOES SA2,864,782$26.5Mshares
AKO-BEMBOTELLADORA ANDINA S A925,217$21.2Mshares
AKO-AEMBOTELLADORA ANDINA S A54,704$1.09Mshares

How Q4 2018 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000950123-19-000198 base2019-01-18acceptance time not in the bulk data set