Skip to content

Genesis Asset Managers, LLP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1300978, GUERNSEY, CHANNEL ISLANDS, United Kingdom

Genesis Asset Managers, LLP reported $3,128,874,000 across 20 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2018-10-09. Its ten largest share positions make up 84.22% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000950123-18-009759

Period
2018-09-30
Reported value
$3.13B
Holdings
20
Top 10 weight
84.22%
New
1
Sold out
5

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CLnew+2,756,640$185M
NBISadded+3,326,862$109M
58 COM INCadded+806,641$59.4M
CTSHadded+680,400$52.5M
YUMCadded+1,003,729$35.2M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
JDexited-2,246,136-$87.5M
KOSMOS ENERGY LTDexited-9,288,372-$76.8M
BAPreduced-257,394-$57.4M
COMPANHIA BRASILEIRA DE DISTexited-1,133,553-$22.6M
BMAexited-303,663-$17.9M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2018

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000950123-18-009759, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $3,128,874,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 4,009,233 shares; 2017Q4: 4,059,924 shares; 2018Q1: 3,811,666 shares; 2018Q2: 3,799,996 shares; 2018Q3: 3,783,515 shares 3,783,515$623M19.92%-16,481Timeline
58 COM INC58 COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 6,878,297 shares; 2018Q3: 7,684,938 shares 7,684,938$566M18.08%+806,641
CTSHCOGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIOQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 1,944,343 shares; 2017Q4: 3,738,507 shares; 2018Q1: 2,318,846 shares; 2018Q2: 2,903,755 shares; 2018Q3: 3,584,155 shares 3,584,155$277M8.84%+680,400Timeline
YUMCYUM CHINA HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 5,219,824 shares; 2018Q3: 6,223,553 shares 6,223,553$219M6.98%+1,003,729Timeline
BAPCREDICORP LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 2,002,220 shares; 2017Q4: 1,673,975 shares; 2018Q1: 1,478,981 shares; 2018Q2: 1,193,318 shares; 2018Q3: 935,924 shares 935,924$209M6.67%-257,394Timeline
LILAKLIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 9,657,361 shares; 2018Q3: 9,530,352 shares 9,530,352$197M6.28%-127,009Timeline
CLCOLGATE PALMOLIVE COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 2,756,640 shares 2,756,640$185M5.9%newTimeline
LILALIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 6,586,087 shares; 2018Q3: 6,175,224 shares 6,175,224$129M4.11%-410,863Timeline
INFYINFOSYS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 14,889,520 shares; 2017Q4: 9,434,277 shares; 2018Q1: 5,508,302 shares; 2018Q2: 9,604,671 shares; 2018Q3: 11,462,657 shares 11,462,657$117M3.73%+1,857,986Timeline
NBISNEBIUS GROUP N.V.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 1,160,671 shares; 2018Q1: 219,136 shares; 2018Q2: 216,475 shares; 2018Q3: 3,543,337 shares 3,543,337$116M3.71%+3,326,862Timeline
AMERICA MOVIL-SPN ADR CL LAMERICA MOVIL-SPN ADR CL LQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 8,814,021 shares; 2017Q4: 8,397,726 shares; 2018Q1: 7,871,917 shares; 2018Q2: 7,639,419 shares; 2018Q3: 7,043,805 shares 7,043,805$113M3.62%-595,614
PSMTPRICESMART INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 906,950 shares; 2017Q4: 1,135,665 shares; 2018Q1: 1,336,870 shares; 2018Q2: 1,295,748 shares; 2018Q3: 1,203,848 shares 1,203,848$97.5M3.11%-91,900Timeline
ITUBITAU UNIBANCO HLDG S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 7,850,246 shares; 2017Q4: 7,382,601 shares; 2018Q1: 6,761,235 shares; 2018Q2: 6,435,276 shares; 2018Q3: 6,004,541 shares 6,004,541$65.9M2.11%-430,735Timeline
BANCOLOMBIA S ABANCOLOMBIA S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 1,296,732 shares; 2017Q4: 1,173,247 shares; 2018Q1: 1,038,124 shares; 2018Q2: 1,752,186 shares; 2018Q3: 1,567,863 shares 1,567,863$65.4M2.09%-184,323
FIRST CASH FINL SVCS INCFIRST CASH FINL SVCS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 1,863,517 shares; 2017Q4: 1,767,217 shares; 2018Q1: 1,561,117 shares; 2018Q2: 865,577 shares; 2018Q3: 776,807 shares 776,807$63.7M2.04%-88,770
LOMALOMA NEGRA C I A S A MTN 14Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 1,665,914 shares; 2018Q1: 1,790,718 shares; 2018Q2: 3,736,710 shares; 2018Q3: 3,508,818 shares 3,508,818$31M0.99%-227,892Timeline
UGPULTRAPAR PARTICIPACOES SAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 3,391,910 shares; 2017Q4: 3,259,311 shares; 2018Q1: 3,058,322 shares; 2018Q2: 2,974,267 shares; 2018Q3: 2,864,782 shares 2,864,782$26.5M0.85%-109,485Timeline
AKO-BEMBOTELLADORA ANDINA S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 1,550,944 shares; 2017Q4: 1,459,825 shares; 2018Q1: 1,316,161 shares; 2018Q2: 1,266,433 shares; 2018Q3: 925,217 shares 925,217$21.2M0.68%-341,216Timeline
HDBHDFC BANK LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 192,398 shares; 2017Q4: 192,398 shares; 2018Q1: 91,573 shares; 2018Q2: 91,573 shares; 2018Q3: 86,673 shares 86,673$8.16M0.26%-4,900Timeline
AKO-AEMBOTELLADORA ANDINA S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 90,371 shares; 2017Q4: 79,239 shares; 2018Q1: 68,004 shares; 2018Q2: 68,004 shares; 2018Q3: 54,704 shares 54,704$1.09M0.03%-13,300Timeline

Sold out in Q3 2018

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
JDJD.COM INC2,246,136$87.5Mshares
KOSMOS ENERGY LTDKOSMOS ENERGY LTD9,288,372$76.8Mshares
COMPANHIA BRASILEIRA DE DISTCOMPANHIA BRASILEIRA DE DIST1,133,553$22.6Mshares
BMABANCO MACRO S A303,663$17.9Mshares
LUXOFT HLDG INCLUXOFT HLDG INC77,053$2.84Mshares

How Q3 2018 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000950123-18-009759 base2018-10-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set