Skip to content

Genesis Asset Managers, LLP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1300978, GUERNSEY, CHANNEL ISLANDS, United Kingdom

Genesis Asset Managers, LLP reported $3,532,385,000 across 18 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-07-31. Its ten largest share positions make up 87.69% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000950123-19-006833

Period
2019-06-30
Reported value
$3.53B
Holdings
18
Top 10 weight
87.69%
New
1
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
NTESnew+759,483$194M
SINA CORPadded+2,048,698$88.4M
CTSHadded+686,300$43.5M
BABAadded+185,797$31.5M
BAPadded+86,836$19.9M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
WBreduced-2,995,441-$130M
NEW ORIENTAL EDUCATION & TE…reduced-503,765-$48.7M
FIRST CASH FINL SVCS INCexited-479,059-$41.4M
BANCOLOMBIA S Areduced-230,590-$11.8M
LILAreduced-156,300-$2.69M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000950123-19-006833, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $3,532,385,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: 4,009,233 shares; 2017Q4: 4,059,924 shares; 2018Q1: 3,811,666 shares; 2018Q2: 3,799,996 shares; 2018Q3: 3,783,515 shares; 2018Q4: 3,886,348 shares; 2019Q1: 4,088,892 shares; 2019Q2: 4,274,689 shares 4,274,689$724M20.51%+185,797Timeline
58 COM INC58 COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 6,878,297 shares; 2018Q3: 7,684,938 shares; 2018Q4: 7,576,527 shares; 2019Q1: 7,848,843 shares; 2019Q2: 7,971,754 shares 7,971,754$496M14.03%+122,911
NEW ORIENTAL EDUCATION & TE…NEW ORIENTAL EDUCATION & TECHNQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 5,053,740 shares; 2019Q2: 4,549,975 shares 4,549,975$439M12.44%-503,765
CTSHCOGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIOQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: 1,944,343 shares; 2017Q4: 3,738,507 shares; 2018Q1: 2,318,846 shares; 2018Q2: 2,903,755 shares; 2018Q3: 3,584,155 shares; 2018Q4: 3,978,520 shares; 2019Q1: 4,443,500 shares; 2019Q2: 5,129,800 shares 5,129,800$325M9.21%+686,300Timeline
NBISNEBIUS GROUP N.V.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 1,160,671 shares; 2018Q1: 219,136 shares; 2018Q2: 216,475 shares; 2018Q3: 3,543,337 shares; 2018Q4: 6,112,390 shares; 2019Q1: 5,724,990 shares; 2019Q2: 5,801,957 shares 5,801,957$220M6.24%+76,967Timeline
LILAKLIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 9,657,361 shares; 2018Q3: 9,530,352 shares; 2018Q4: 11,370,416 shares; 2019Q1: 11,421,682 shares; 2019Q2: 12,273,182 shares 12,273,182$211M5.97%+851,500Timeline
MOMO INCMOMO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 5,287,531 shares; 2019Q2: 5,485,194 shares 5,485,194$196M5.56%+197,663
NTESNETEASE COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 759,483 shares 759,483$194M5.5%newTimeline
BAPCREDICORP LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: 2,002,220 shares; 2017Q4: 1,673,975 shares; 2018Q1: 1,478,981 shares; 2018Q2: 1,193,318 shares; 2018Q3: 935,924 shares; 2018Q4: 690,097 shares; 2019Q1: 585,744 shares; 2019Q2: 672,580 shares 672,580$154M4.36%+86,836Timeline
SINA CORPSINA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 3,510,423 shares; 2019Q1: 1,128,625 shares; 2019Q2: 3,177,323 shares 3,177,323$137M3.88%+2,048,698
BANCOLOMBIA S ABANCOLOMBIA S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: 1,296,732 shares; 2017Q4: 1,173,247 shares; 2018Q1: 1,038,124 shares; 2018Q2: 1,752,186 shares; 2018Q3: 1,567,863 shares; 2018Q4: 2,255,752 shares; 2019Q1: 2,442,880 shares; 2019Q2: 2,212,290 shares 2,212,290$113M3.2%-230,590
LILALIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 6,586,087 shares; 2018Q3: 6,175,224 shares; 2018Q4: 5,718,536 shares; 2019Q1: 5,793,193 shares; 2019Q2: 5,636,893 shares 5,636,893$97.1M2.75%-156,300Timeline
AMERICA MOVIL-SPN ADR CL LAMERICA MOVIL-SPN ADR CL LQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: 8,814,021 shares; 2017Q4: 8,397,726 shares; 2018Q1: 7,871,917 shares; 2018Q2: 7,639,419 shares; 2018Q3: 7,043,805 shares; 2018Q4: 5,852,657 shares; 2019Q1: 5,658,492 shares; 2019Q2: 5,482,918 shares 5,482,918$79.8M2.26%-175,574
PSMTPRICESMART INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: 906,950 shares; 2017Q4: 1,135,665 shares; 2018Q1: 1,336,870 shares; 2018Q2: 1,295,748 shares; 2018Q3: 1,203,848 shares; 2018Q4: 1,243,511 shares; 2019Q1: 1,166,911 shares; 2019Q2: 1,167,911 shares 1,167,911$59.7M1.69%+1,000Timeline
LOMALOMA NEGRA C I A S A MTN 14Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 1,665,914 shares; 2018Q1: 1,790,718 shares; 2018Q2: 3,736,710 shares; 2018Q3: 3,508,818 shares; 2018Q4: 3,231,305 shares; 2019Q1: 3,045,468 shares; 2019Q2: 2,951,104 shares 2,951,104$34.5M0.98%-94,364Timeline
INFYINFOSYS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: 14,889,520 shares; 2017Q4: 9,434,277 shares; 2018Q1: 5,508,302 shares; 2018Q2: 9,604,671 shares; 2018Q3: 11,462,657 shares; 2018Q4: 7,927,699 shares; 2019Q1: 2,059,353 shares; 2019Q2: 1,844,307 shares 1,844,307$19.7M0.56%-215,046Timeline
WBWEIBO CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 1,783,661 shares; 2019Q1: 3,436,337 shares; 2019Q2: 440,896 shares 440,896$19.2M0.54%-2,995,441Timeline
HDBHDFC BANK LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: 192,398 shares; 2017Q4: 192,398 shares; 2018Q1: 91,573 shares; 2018Q2: 91,573 shares; 2018Q3: 86,673 shares; 2018Q4: 96,278 shares; 2019Q1: 95,542 shares; 2019Q2: 90,066 shares 90,066$11.7M0.33%-5,476Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
FIRST CASH FINL SVCS INCFIRST CASH FINL SVCS INC479,059$41.4Mshares

How Q2 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000950123-19-006833 base2019-07-31acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000950123-19-006833 Quarter ended 2019-06-302019-07-31acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-19-003342 Quarter ended 2019-03-312019-04-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-19-000198 Quarter ended 2018-12-312019-01-18acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-18-009759 Quarter ended 2018-09-302018-10-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0000950123-18-007070 Quarter ended 2018-06-302018-07-27acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-18-006716 Quarter ended 2018-06-302018-07-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-18-003454 Quarter ended 2018-03-312018-04-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-18-000423 Quarter ended 2017-12-312018-01-25acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-17-009009 Quarter ended 2017-09-302017-10-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-17-006069 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-07-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-17-003310 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-04-07acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-17-000066 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-01-06acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-16-020609 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-10-07acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-16-018337 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-07-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-16-015841 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-04-18acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0000950123-16-013727 Quarter ended 2015-09-302016-02-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-16-013760 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-02-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0000950123-16-013729 Quarter ended 2015-06-302016-02-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0000950123-16-013734 Quarter ended 2015-03-312016-02-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-15-010213 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-10-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0000950123-15-007498 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-07-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-15-007473 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-07-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-15-004385 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-04-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-15-000268 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-01-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-14-010663 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-10-29acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-14-007501 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-07-29acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-14-003843 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-04-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-14-002841 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-02-21acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-13-008883 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-11-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-13-004880 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-07-23acceptance time not in the bulk data set