Skip to content

Gagnon Advisors, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1599466, New York, NY

Gagnon Advisors, LLC reported $161,954,292 across 24 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-03. Its ten largest share positions make up 64.58% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001019056-25-000229

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$162M
Holdings
24
Top 10 weight
64.58%
New
3
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
FRSHadded+659,324$7.76M
HZOnew+151,845$3.85M
AMPLnew+352,991$3.78M
DVadded+312,885$3.75M
VERXadded+70,666$1.75M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PSIXexited-180,405-$11.7M
EXASexited-86,972-$4.62M
CNFINANCE HLDGS LTDexited-1,569,434-$1.02M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001019056-25-000229, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $161,954,292, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
AMRCAMERESCO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 205,948 shares; 2024Q4: 272,694 shares; 2025Q1: 472,798 shares; 2025Q2: 472,798 shares; 2025Q3: 472,798 shares 472,798$15.9M9.8%0Timeline
WGSGENEDX HOLDINGS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 255,059 shares; 2024Q4: 187,618 shares; 2025Q1: 127,062 shares; 2025Q2: 127,062 shares; 2025Q3: 127,062 shares 127,062$13.7M8.45%0Timeline
FRSHFRESHWORKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 470,434 shares; 2024Q4: 470,434 shares; 2025Q1: 470,434 shares; 2025Q2: 470,434 shares; 2025Q3: 1,129,758 shares 1,129,758$13.3M8.21%+659,324Timeline
ALAIR LEASE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 196,479 shares; 2024Q4: 196,479 shares; 2025Q1: 196,479 shares; 2025Q2: 196,479 shares; 2025Q3: 196,479 shares 196,479$12.5M7.72%0Timeline
EPDENTERPRISE PRODS PARTNERS LQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 339,877 shares; 2024Q4: 339,877 shares; 2025Q1: 339,877 shares; 2025Q2: 339,877 shares; 2025Q3: 339,877 shares 339,877$10.6M6.56%0Timeline
EQIXEQUINIX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,600 shares; 2024Q4: 6,600 shares; 2025Q1: 7,778 shares; 2025Q2: 10,715 shares; 2025Q3: 10,715 shares 10,715$8.39M5.18%0Timeline
NVGSNAVIGATOR HLDGS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 517,066 shares; 2024Q4: 517,066 shares; 2025Q1: 517,066 shares; 2025Q2: 517,066 shares; 2025Q3: 517,066 shares 517,066$8.01M4.95%0Timeline
CDNACAREDX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 412,875 shares; 2024Q4: 412,875 shares; 2025Q1: 412,875 shares; 2025Q2: 454,163 shares; 2025Q3: 529,414 shares 529,414$7.7M4.75%+75,251Timeline
DVDOUBLEVERIFY HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 135,410 shares; 2024Q4: 67,705 shares; 2025Q1: 67,705 shares; 2025Q2: 312,885 shares; 2025Q3: 625,770 shares 625,770$7.5M4.63%+312,885Timeline
BLFSBIOLIFE SOLUTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 274,217 shares; 2024Q4: 274,217 shares; 2025Q1: 274,217 shares; 2025Q2: 274,217 shares; 2025Q3: 274,217 shares 274,217$7M4.32%0Timeline
BLBLACKLINE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 103,692 shares; 2024Q4: 103,692 shares; 2025Q1: 130,050 shares; 2025Q2: 130,050 shares; 2025Q3: 130,050 shares 130,050$6.91M4.26%0Timeline
TMCITREACE MED CONCEPTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 489,891 shares; 2024Q4: 489,891 shares; 2025Q1: 489,891 shares; 2025Q2: 830,270 shares; 2025Q3: 968,464 shares 968,464$6.5M4.01%+138,194Timeline
VERXVERTEX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 115,594 shares; 2024Q4: 115,594 shares; 2025Q1: 161,813 shares; 2025Q2: 161,813 shares; 2025Q3: 232,479 shares 232,479$5.76M3.56%+70,666Timeline
PCRXPACIRA BIOSCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 133,390 shares; 2024Q4: 133,390 shares; 2025Q1: 133,390 shares; 2025Q2: 213,402 shares; 2025Q3: 213,402 shares 213,402$5.5M3.4%0Timeline
PROFPROFOUND MED CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 747,226 shares; 2024Q4: 896,671 shares; 2025Q1: 896,671 shares; 2025Q2: 896,671 shares; 2025Q3: 896,671 shares 896,671$4.38M2.71%0Timeline
FIVNFIVE9 INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 167,386 shares; 2024Q4: 167,386 shares; 2025Q1: 167,386 shares; 2025Q2: 167,386 shares; 2025Q3: 167,386 shares 167,386$4.05M2.5%0Timeline
ASPNASPEN AEROGELS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 565,570 shares; 2025Q3: 565,570 shares 565,570$3.94M2.43%0Timeline
OSURORASURE TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 797,277 shares; 2025Q2: 1,207,440 shares; 2025Q3: 1,207,440 shares 1,207,440$3.88M2.39%0Timeline
HZOMARINEMAX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 151,845 shares 151,845$3.85M2.37%newTimeline
AMPLAMPLITUDE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 352,991 shares 352,991$3.78M2.34%newTimeline
AOSLALPHA & OMEGA SEMICONDUCTORQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 120,196 shares; 2024Q4: 120,196 shares; 2025Q1: 120,196 shares; 2025Q2: 120,196 shares; 2025Q3: 120,196 shares 120,196$3.36M2.08%0Timeline
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 16,555 shares; 2024Q4: 16,555 shares; 2025Q1: 16,555 shares; 2025Q2: 16,555 shares; 2025Q3: 16,555 shares 16,555$3.09M1.91%0Timeline
KLTRKALTURA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,029,708 shares; 2024Q4: 1,386,044 shares; 2025Q1: 1,386,044 shares; 2025Q2: 1,386,044 shares; 2025Q3: 1,413,010 shares 1,413,010$2.03M1.26%+26,966Timeline
CNFCNFINANCE HLDGS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 80,359 shares 80,359$337K0.21%newTimeline

Sold out in Q3 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
PSIXPOWER SOLUTIONS INTL INC180,405$11.7Mshares
EXASEXACT SCIENCES CORP86,972$4.62Mshares
CNFINANCE HLDGS LTDCNFINANCE HLDGS LTD1,569,434$1.02Mshares

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001019056-25-000229 base2025-11-03acceptance time not in the bulk data set