Freshford Capital Management, LLC
Follow13F filer, CIK 1459270, HARRISON, NY
Freshford Capital Management, LLC reported $350,704,574 across 16 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 81.44% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-25-001364
- Period
- 2024-12-31
- Reported value
- $351M
- Holdings
- 16
- Top 10 weight
- 81.44%
- New
- 8
- Sold out
- 2
Part of the filer group Freshford Capital Management, LLC
How groups are builtLargest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| GOOGLnew | +204,200 | $38.7M |
| WDAYnew | +111,788 | $28.8M |
| EFXnew | +76,505 | $19.5M |
| CPnew | +237,422 | $17.2M |
| PINSnew | +502,374 | $14.6M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| RPDreduced | -979,570 | -$39.4M |
| PPLIreduced | -794,296 | -$34.3M |
| WEXreduced | -120,280 | -$21.1M |
| TRMBreduced | -239,997 | -$17M |
| MIRexited | -475,801 | -$5.27M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q4 2024
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-25-001364, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $341,064,574, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOOGLALPHABET INC | 204,200 | $38.7M | 11.33% | new | Timeline | ||
| GDDYGODADDY INC | 195,795 | $38.6M | 11.33% | -26,585 | Timeline | ||
| TRMBTRIMBLE INC | 523,280 | $37M | 10.84% | -239,997 | Timeline | ||
| BATRKATLANTA BRAVES HLDGS INC | 774,416 | $29.6M | 8.69% | -40,283 | Timeline | ||
| AMZNAMAZON COM INC | 132,348 | $29M | 8.51% | -3,085 | Timeline | ||
| WDAYWORKDAY INC | 111,788 | $28.8M | 8.46% | new | Timeline | ||
| ZTSZOETIS INC | 150,438 | $24.5M | 7.19% | +55,025 | Timeline | ||
| EFXEQUIFAX INC | 76,505 | $19.5M | 5.72% | new | Timeline | ||
| CPCANADIAN PACIFIC KANSAS CITY | 237,422 | $17.2M | 5.04% | new | Timeline | ||
| PPLIPEOPLE INC | 342,715 | $14.8M | 4.33% | -794,296 | Timeline | ||
| PINSPINTEREST INC | 502,374 | $14.6M | 4.27% | new | Timeline | ||
| RPDRAPID7 INC | 357,524 | $14.4M | 4.22% | -979,570 | Timeline | ||
| WEXWEX INC | 71,499 | $12.5M | 3.68% | -120,280 | Timeline | ||
| INARI MED INCINARI MED INC | 216,599 | $11.1M | 3.24% | new | |||
| BRKRBRUKER CORP | 183,574 | $10.8M | 3.16% | new | Timeline |
Options
Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRUPTRUPANION INC COM | put | 200,000 | $9.64M | new |
Sold out in Q4 2024
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
How Q4 2024 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0000919574-25-001364 | base | 2025-02-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |