Skip to content

Focused Investors LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1426398, LOS ANGELES, CA

Focused Investors LLC reported $3,267,609,426 across 23 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-10-28. Its ten largest share positions make up 56.6% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001426398-25-000009

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$3.27B
Holdings
23
Top 10 weight
56.6%
New
0
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CIadded+170,200$49.1M
FISVadded+288,700$37.2M
PEPadded+183,100$25.7M
DISadded+177,400$20.3M
GSadded+15,400$12.3M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ORCLreduced-552,750-$155M
MSFTreduced-300-$155K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001426398-25-000009, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $3,267,609,426, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
GSGOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 334,800 shares; 2024Q4: 332,100 shares; 2025Q1: 305,300 shares; 2025Q2: 272,600 shares; 2025Q3: 288,000 shares 288,000$229M7.02%+15,400Timeline
CITHE CIGNA GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 539,900 shares; 2024Q4: 587,450 shares; 2025Q1: 571,650 shares; 2025Q2: 559,750 shares; 2025Q3: 729,950 shares 729,950$210M6.44%+170,200Timeline
MSMORGAN STANLEYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,618,200 shares; 2024Q4: 1,311,800 shares; 2025Q1: 1,277,000 shares; 2025Q2: 1,249,900 shares; 2025Q3: 1,301,500 shares 1,301,500$207M6.33%+51,600Timeline
FISVFISERV INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,246,200 shares; 2024Q4: 1,232,550 shares; 2025Q1: 1,196,650 shares; 2025Q2: 1,283,050 shares; 2025Q3: 1,571,750 shares 1,571,750$203M6.2%+288,700Timeline
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,170,250 shares; 2024Q4: 1,160,250 shares; 2025Q1: 1,130,850 shares; 2025Q2: 947,650 shares; 2025Q3: 984,750 shares 984,750$183M5.59%+37,100Timeline
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 409,650 shares; 2024Q4: 426,600 shares; 2025Q1: 413,900 shares; 2025Q2: 504,000 shares; 2025Q3: 516,000 shares 516,000$178M5.45%+12,000Timeline
ELVELEVANCE HEALTH INC FORMERLYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 501,600 shares; 2024Q4: 517,800 shares; 2025Q1: 505,200 shares; 2025Q2: 514,900 shares; 2025Q3: 536,600 shares 536,600$173M5.31%+21,700Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 334,350 shares; 2024Q4: 331,500 shares; 2025Q1: 323,500 shares; 2025Q2: 316,700 shares; 2025Q3: 316,400 shares 316,400$164M5.02%-300Timeline
DISDISNEY WALT COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,234,500 shares; 2024Q4: 1,222,950 shares; 2025Q1: 1,190,850 shares; 2025Q2: 1,165,950 shares; 2025Q3: 1,343,350 shares 1,343,350$154M4.71%+177,400Timeline
AXPAMERICAN EXPRESS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 450,400 shares; 2024Q4: 447,000 shares; 2025Q1: 436,600 shares; 2025Q2: 427,700 shares; 2025Q3: 446,100 shares 446,100$148M4.53%+18,400Timeline
TJXTJX COS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 971,200 shares; 2024Q4: 962,850 shares; 2025Q1: 939,850 shares; 2025Q2: 920,250 shares; 2025Q3: 961,650 shares 961,650$139M4.25%+41,400Timeline
LHXL3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 454,350 shares; 2024Q4: 450,450 shares; 2025Q1: 439,450 shares; 2025Q2: 430,250 shares; 2025Q3: 448,450 shares 448,450$137M4.19%+18,200Timeline
RTXRTX CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 789,350 shares; 2024Q4: 782,600 shares; 2025Q1: 763,500 shares; 2025Q2: 747,500 shares; 2025Q3: 780,800 shares 780,800$131M4%+33,300Timeline
MCDMCDONALDS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 433,500 shares; 2024Q4: 429,850 shares; 2025Q1: 419,650 shares; 2025Q2: 410,750 shares; 2025Q3: 428,850 shares 428,850$130M3.99%+18,100Timeline
NOCNORTHROP GRUMMAN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 216,200 shares; 2024Q4: 214,300 shares; 2025Q1: 207,900 shares; 2025Q2: 203,500 shares; 2025Q3: 211,800 shares 211,800$129M3.95%+8,300Timeline
FDXFEDEX CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 498,800 shares; 2024Q4: 494,600 shares; 2025Q1: 483,400 shares; 2025Q2: 473,300 shares; 2025Q3: 495,000 shares 495,000$117M3.57%+21,700Timeline
LOWLOWES COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 460,000 shares; 2024Q4: 456,000 shares; 2025Q1: 446,200 shares; 2025Q2: 436,900 shares; 2025Q3: 456,700 shares 456,700$115M3.51%+19,800Timeline
PEPPEPSICO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 553,000 shares; 2024Q4: 551,750 shares; 2025Q1: 533,550 shares; 2025Q2: 531,550 shares; 2025Q3: 714,650 shares 714,650$100M3.07%+183,100Timeline
GPNGLOBAL PMTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 892,100 shares; 2025Q1: 872,300 shares; 2025Q2: 1,167,900 shares; 2025Q3: 1,204,800 shares 1,204,800$100M3.06%+36,900Timeline
ORCLORACLE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,084,300 shares; 2024Q4: 1,075,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,048,000 shares; 2025Q2: 904,900 shares; 2025Q3: 352,150 shares 352,150$99M3.03%-552,750Timeline
HDHOME DEPOT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 223,950 shares; 2024Q4: 222,150 shares; 2025Q1: 216,050 shares; 2025Q2: 211,550 shares; 2025Q3: 220,250 shares 220,250$89.2M2.73%+8,700Timeline
LMTLOCKHEED MARTIN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 174,500 shares; 2024Q4: 173,500 shares; 2025Q1: 168,400 shares; 2025Q2: 164,900 shares; 2025Q3: 171,700 shares 171,700$85.7M2.62%+6,800Timeline
CNCCENTENE CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 151,500 shares; 2025Q1: 1,042,400 shares; 2025Q2: 1,250,000 shares; 2025Q3: 1,299,200 shares 1,299,200$46.4M1.42%+49,200Timeline

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001426398-25-000009 base2025-10-28acceptance time not in the bulk data set