Skip to content

Focused Investors LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1426398, LOS ANGELES, CA

Focused Investors LLC reported $3,056,333,700 across 23 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-07-23. Its ten largest share positions make up 58.16% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001426398-25-000007

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$3.06B
Holdings
23
Top 10 weight
58.16%
New
0
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
UNHadded+90,100$28.1M
GPNadded+295,600$23.7M
FISVadded+86,400$14.9M
CNCadded+207,600$11.3M
ELVadded+9,700$3.77M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TGTexited-653,700-$68.2M
ORCLreduced-143,100-$31.3M
JNJreduced-183,200-$28M
GSreduced-32,700-$23.1M
CIreduced-11,900-$3.93M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001426398-25-000007, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $3,056,333,700, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
FISVFISERV INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,246,200 shares; 2024Q4: 1,232,550 shares; 2025Q1: 1,196,650 shares; 2025Q2: 1,283,050 shares 1,283,050$221M7.24%+86,400Timeline
ELVELEVANCE HEALTH INC FORMERLYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 501,600 shares; 2024Q4: 517,800 shares; 2025Q1: 505,200 shares; 2025Q2: 514,900 shares 514,900$200M6.55%+9,700Timeline
ORCLORACLE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,084,300 shares; 2024Q4: 1,075,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,048,000 shares; 2025Q2: 904,900 shares 904,900$198M6.47%-143,100Timeline
GSGOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 334,800 shares; 2024Q4: 332,100 shares; 2025Q1: 305,300 shares; 2025Q2: 272,600 shares 272,600$193M6.31%-32,700Timeline
CITHE CIGNA GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 539,900 shares; 2024Q4: 587,450 shares; 2025Q1: 571,650 shares; 2025Q2: 559,750 shares 559,750$185M6.05%-11,900Timeline
MSMORGAN STANLEYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,618,200 shares; 2024Q4: 1,311,800 shares; 2025Q1: 1,277,000 shares; 2025Q2: 1,249,900 shares 1,249,900$176M5.76%-27,100Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 334,350 shares; 2024Q4: 331,500 shares; 2025Q1: 323,500 shares; 2025Q2: 316,700 shares 316,700$158M5.15%-6,800Timeline
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 409,650 shares; 2024Q4: 426,600 shares; 2025Q1: 413,900 shares; 2025Q2: 504,000 shares 504,000$157M5.14%+90,100Timeline
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,170,250 shares; 2024Q4: 1,160,250 shares; 2025Q1: 1,130,850 shares; 2025Q2: 947,650 shares 947,650$145M4.74%-183,200Timeline
DISDISNEY WALT COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,234,500 shares; 2024Q4: 1,222,950 shares; 2025Q1: 1,190,850 shares; 2025Q2: 1,165,950 shares 1,165,950$145M4.73%-24,900Timeline
AXPAMERICAN EXPRESS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 450,400 shares; 2024Q4: 447,000 shares; 2025Q1: 436,600 shares; 2025Q2: 427,700 shares 427,700$136M4.46%-8,900Timeline
MCDMCDONALDS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 433,500 shares; 2024Q4: 429,850 shares; 2025Q1: 419,650 shares; 2025Q2: 410,750 shares 410,750$120M3.93%-8,900Timeline
TJXTJX COS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 971,200 shares; 2024Q4: 962,850 shares; 2025Q1: 939,850 shares; 2025Q2: 920,250 shares 920,250$114M3.72%-19,600Timeline
RTXRTX CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 789,350 shares; 2024Q4: 782,600 shares; 2025Q1: 763,500 shares; 2025Q2: 747,500 shares 747,500$109M3.57%-16,000Timeline
LHXL3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 454,350 shares; 2024Q4: 450,450 shares; 2025Q1: 439,450 shares; 2025Q2: 430,250 shares 430,250$108M3.53%-9,200Timeline
FDXFEDEX CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 498,800 shares; 2024Q4: 494,600 shares; 2025Q1: 483,400 shares; 2025Q2: 473,300 shares 473,300$108M3.52%-10,100Timeline
NOCNORTHROP GRUMMAN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 216,200 shares; 2024Q4: 214,300 shares; 2025Q1: 207,900 shares; 2025Q2: 203,500 shares 203,500$102M3.33%-4,400Timeline
LOWLOWES COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 460,000 shares; 2024Q4: 456,000 shares; 2025Q1: 446,200 shares; 2025Q2: 436,900 shares 436,900$96.9M3.17%-9,300Timeline
GPNGLOBAL PMTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 892,100 shares; 2025Q1: 872,300 shares; 2025Q2: 1,167,900 shares 1,167,900$93.5M3.06%+295,600Timeline
HDHOME DEPOT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 223,950 shares; 2024Q4: 222,150 shares; 2025Q1: 216,050 shares; 2025Q2: 211,550 shares 211,550$77.6M2.54%-4,500Timeline
LMTLOCKHEED MARTIN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 174,500 shares; 2024Q4: 173,500 shares; 2025Q1: 168,400 shares; 2025Q2: 164,900 shares 164,900$76.4M2.5%-3,500Timeline
PEPPEPSICO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 553,000 shares; 2024Q4: 551,750 shares; 2025Q1: 533,550 shares; 2025Q2: 531,550 shares 531,550$70.2M2.3%-2,000Timeline
CNCCENTENE CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 151,500 shares; 2025Q1: 1,042,400 shares; 2025Q2: 1,250,000 shares 1,250,000$67.8M2.22%+207,600Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
TGTTARGET CORP653,700$68.2Mshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001426398-25-000007 base2025-07-23acceptance time not in the bulk data set