Skip to content

Engaged Capital LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1559771, Newport Beach, CA

Engaged Capital LLC reported $407,632,697 across 9 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-14.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000921895-25-003080

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$408M
Holdings
9
Top 10 weight
100%
New
2
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CGNXnew+855,000$38.7M
BLnew+453,794$24.1M
VFCadded+445,000$6.42M
GXOadded+81,477$4.31M
PTLOadded+237,390$1.53M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
EVHreduced-190,556-$1.61M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000921895-25-003080, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $407,632,697, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
VFCV F CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,341,368 shares; 2024Q4: 5,341,368 shares; 2025Q1: 5,484,368 shares; 2025Q2: 5,417,368 shares; 2025Q3: 5,862,368 shares 5,862,368$84.6M20.75%+445,000Timeline
YETIYETI HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,543,518 shares; 2025Q2: 2,162,518 shares; 2025Q3: 2,169,551 shares 2,169,551$72M17.66%+7,033Timeline
GXOGXO LOGISTICS INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 912,000 shares; 2025Q2: 897,000 shares; 2025Q3: 978,477 shares 978,477$51.8M12.7%+81,477Timeline
EVHEVOLENT HEALTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,989,468 shares; 2024Q4: 5,404,768 shares; 2025Q1: 5,179,468 shares; 2025Q2: 5,854,468 shares; 2025Q3: 5,663,912 shares 5,663,912$47.9M11.75%-190,556Timeline
CGNXCOGNEX CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 855,000 shares 855,000$38.7M9.5%newTimeline
FRPTFRESHPET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 619,130 shares; 2025Q3: 619,130 shares 619,130$34.1M8.37%0Timeline
PTLOPORTILLOS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,114,956 shares; 2024Q4: 6,114,956 shares; 2025Q1: 5,479,771 shares; 2025Q2: 4,831,911 shares; 2025Q3: 5,069,301 shares 5,069,301$32.7M8.02%+237,390Timeline
BLBLACKLINE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 609,713 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 453,794 shares 453,794$24.1M5.91%newTimeline
BRCCBRC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 13,535,560 shares; 2024Q4: 13,535,560 shares; 2025Q1: 13,535,560 shares; 2025Q2: 13,535,560 shares; 2025Q3: 13,935,560 shares 13,935,560$21.7M5.33%+400,000Timeline

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000921895-25-003080 base2025-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set