Skip to content

EastBay Asset Management, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1650669, New York, NY

EastBay Asset Management, LLC reported $36,252,000 across 7 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-10-17.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-19-002046

Period
2019-09-30
Reported value
$36.3M
Holdings
7
Top 10 weight
100%
New
3
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PDDnew+96,000$3.09M
PLURALSIGHT INCnew+125,354$2.1M
SCIPLAY CORPORATIONadded+155,748$1.67M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
LNWOreduced-260,144-$5.29M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-19-002046, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $16,093,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
LNWOLIGHT & WONDER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 3,441,525 shares; 2018Q2: 3,296,424 shares; 2018Q3: 3,737,768 shares; 2018Q4: 3,207,297 shares; 2019Q1: 1,550,159 shares; 2019Q2: 585,304 shares; 2019Q3: 325,160 shares 325,160$6.62M41.12%-260,144Timeline
SCIPLAY CORPORATIONSCIPLAY CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 224,252 shares; 2019Q3: 380,000 shares 380,000$4.07M25.27%+155,748
PDDPDD HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 96,000 shares 96,000$3.09M19.22%newTimeline
PLURALSIGHT INCPLURALSIGHT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 125,354 shares 125,354$2.1M13.08%new
DHX MEDIA LTDDHX MEDIA LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 16,833,831 shares; 2018Q3: 20,823,719 shares; 2018Q4: 24,778,927 shares; 2019Q1: 144,896 shares; 2019Q2: 144,896 shares; 2019Q3: 144,896 shares 144,896$212K1.32%0

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
LNWOLIGHT & WONDER INC Stockcall855,000$17.4M+135,000
GMEGAMESTOP CORP CL Acall500,000$2.76Mnew

Sold out in Q3 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
TSLATESLA INC30,000$6.7Mput
YELPYELP INC150,000$5.13Mcall

How Q3 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-19-002046 base2019-10-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set