Skip to content

EastBay Asset Management, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1650669, New York, NY

EastBay Asset Management, LLC reported $639,575,000 across 20 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2018-10-18. Its ten largest share positions make up 88.1% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-18-001869

Period
2018-09-30
Reported value
$640M
Holdings
20
Top 10 weight
88.1%
New
13
Sold out
8

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ACTVISION BLIZZARD INCnew+550,000$45.8M
MOMO INCnew+532,938$23.3M
AVALARA INCnew+602,595$21M
TABLEAU SOFTWARE INCnew+174,551$19.5M
ADSKnew+117,520$18.3M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
YELPreduced-1,498,098-$73.7M
NTESexited-265,200-$67M
NBISexited-1,492,746-$53.6M
BIDUexited-165,000-$40.1M
ROKUexited-609,382-$26M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2018

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-18-001869, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $478,703,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
LNWOLIGHT & WONDER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 3,441,525 shares; 2018Q2: 3,296,424 shares; 2018Q3: 3,737,768 shares 3,737,768$94.9M19.83%+441,344Timeline
YELPYELP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 2,865,232 shares; 2018Q2: 2,934,859 shares; 2018Q3: 1,436,761 shares 1,436,761$70.7M14.77%-1,498,098Timeline
SHUTTERFLY INCSHUTTERFLY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 1,503,037 shares; 2018Q2: 972,052 shares; 2018Q3: 909,136 shares 909,136$59.9M12.51%-62,916
ACTVISION BLIZZARD INCACTVISION BLIZZARD INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 550,000 shares 550,000$45.8M9.56%new
LIBERTYLIBERTYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 1,985,435 shares; 2018Q2: 2,136,536 shares; 2018Q3: 1,402,915 shares 1,402,915$38.2M7.99%-733,621
DHX MEDIA LTDDHX MEDIA LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 16,833,831 shares; 2018Q3: 20,823,719 shares 20,823,719$30M6.26%+3,989,888
MOMO INCMOMO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 532,938 shares 532,938$23.3M4.88%new
AVALARA INCAVALARA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 602,595 shares 602,595$21M4.4%new
TABLEAU SOFTWARE INCTABLEAU SOFTWARE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 174,551 shares 174,551$19.5M4.07%new
ADSKAUTODESK INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 117,520 shares 117,520$18.3M3.83%newTimeline
ADBEADOBE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 63,440 shares 63,440$17.1M3.58%newTimeline
DOCUDOCUSIGN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 316,673 shares 316,673$16.6M3.48%newTimeline
INSTRUCTURE INCINSTRUCTURE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 342,221 shares 342,221$12.1M2.53%new
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 54,558 shares 54,558$8.99M1.88%newTimeline
ZYNGA INC.ZYNGA INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 521,752 shares 521,752$2.09M0.44%new

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
LNWOLIGHT & WONDER INC Stockcall3,423,300$87M-893,600
TSLATESLA INC COMput160,000$42.4Mnew
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTD SPONSORED ADScall100,000$16.5Mnew
YELPYELP INC Stockcall250,000$12.3M0
CRONCRONOS GROUP INC COMput250,000$2.78Mnew

Sold out in Q3 2018

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
NTESNETEASE COM INC265,200$67Mshares
NBISNEBIUS GROUP N.V.1,492,746$53.6Mshares
BIDUBAIDU INC165,000$40.1Mshares
ROKUROKU INC609,382$26Mshares
LIONS GATE ENTMNT CORPLIONS GATE ENTMNT CORP858,242$21.3Mshares
CVNACARVANA CO500,000$20.8Mput
SHOPSHOPIFY INC100,000$14.6Mput
MVISMICROVISION INC DEL1,539,900$1.72Mshares

How Q3 2018 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-18-001869 base2018-10-18acceptance time not in the bulk data set