EastBay Asset Management, LLC
Follow13F filer, CIK 1650669, New York, NY
EastBay Asset Management, LLC reported $639,575,000 across 20 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2018-10-18. Its ten largest share positions make up 88.1% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-18-001869
- Period
- 2018-09-30
- Reported value
- $640M
- Holdings
- 20
- Top 10 weight
- 88.1%
- New
- 13
- Sold out
- 8
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| ACTVISION BLIZZARD INCnew | +550,000 | $45.8M |
| MOMO INCnew | +532,938 | $23.3M |
| AVALARA INCnew | +602,595 | $21M |
| TABLEAU SOFTWARE INCnew | +174,551 | $19.5M |
| ADSKnew | +117,520 | $18.3M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| YELPreduced | -1,498,098 | -$73.7M |
| NTESexited | -265,200 | -$67M |
| NBISexited | -1,492,746 | -$53.6M |
| BIDUexited | -165,000 | -$40.1M |
| ROKUexited | -609,382 | -$26M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q3 2018
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-18-001869, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $478,703,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LNWOLIGHT & WONDER INC | 3,737,768 | $94.9M | 19.83% | +441,344 | Timeline | ||
| YELPYELP INC | 1,436,761 | $70.7M | 14.77% | -1,498,098 | Timeline | ||
| SHUTTERFLY INCSHUTTERFLY INC | 909,136 | $59.9M | 12.51% | -62,916 | |||
| ACTVISION BLIZZARD INCACTVISION BLIZZARD INC | 550,000 | $45.8M | 9.56% | new | |||
| LIBERTYLIBERTY | 1,402,915 | $38.2M | 7.99% | -733,621 | |||
| DHX MEDIA LTDDHX MEDIA LTD | 20,823,719 | $30M | 6.26% | +3,989,888 | |||
| MOMO INCMOMO INC | 532,938 | $23.3M | 4.88% | new | |||
| AVALARA INCAVALARA INC | 602,595 | $21M | 4.4% | new | |||
| TABLEAU SOFTWARE INCTABLEAU SOFTWARE INC | 174,551 | $19.5M | 4.07% | new | |||
| ADSKAUTODESK INC | 117,520 | $18.3M | 3.83% | new | Timeline | ||
| ADBEADOBE INC | 63,440 | $17.1M | 3.58% | new | Timeline | ||
| DOCUDOCUSIGN INC | 316,673 | $16.6M | 3.48% | new | Timeline | ||
| INSTRUCTURE INCINSTRUCTURE INC | 342,221 | $12.1M | 2.53% | new | |||
| BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTD | 54,558 | $8.99M | 1.88% | new | Timeline | ||
| ZYNGA INC.ZYNGA INC. | 521,752 | $2.09M | 0.44% | new |
Options
Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).
Sold out in Q3 2018
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| NTESNETEASE COM INC | 265,200 | $67M | shares |
| NBISNEBIUS GROUP N.V. | 1,492,746 | $53.6M | shares |
| BIDUBAIDU INC | 165,000 | $40.1M | shares |
| ROKUROKU INC | 609,382 | $26M | shares |
| LIONS GATE ENTMNT CORPLIONS GATE ENTMNT CORP | 858,242 | $21.3M | shares |
| CVNACARVANA CO | 500,000 | $20.8M | put |
| SHOPSHOPIFY INC | 100,000 | $14.6M | put |
| MVISMICROVISION INC DEL | 1,539,900 | $1.72M | shares |
How Q3 2018 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001172661-18-001869 | base | 2018-10-18 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |