Skip to content

EastBay Asset Management, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1650669, New York, NY

EastBay Asset Management, LLC reported $27,950,000 across 4 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-01-14.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-20-000206

Period
2019-12-31
Reported value
$27.9M
Holdings
4
Top 10 weight
100%
New
1
Sold out
4

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
LNWOadded+2,671$71.5K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SCIPLAY CORPORATIONexited-380,000-$4.07M
PLURALSIGHT INCexited-125,354-$2.1M
PDDreduced-16,000-$605K
DHX MEDIA LTDexited-144,896-$212K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-20-000206, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $11,805,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
LNWOLIGHT & WONDER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 3,441,525 shares; 2018Q2: 3,296,424 shares; 2018Q3: 3,737,768 shares; 2018Q4: 3,207,297 shares; 2019Q1: 1,550,159 shares; 2019Q2: 585,304 shares; 2019Q3: 325,160 shares; 2019Q4: 327,831 shares 327,831$8.78M74.37%+2,671Timeline
PDDPDD HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 96,000 shares; 2019Q4: 80,000 shares 80,000$3.03M25.63%-16,000Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
LNWOLIGHT & WONDER INC Stockcall480,900$12.9M-374,100
SNAPSNAP INC CL Acall200,000$3.27Mnew

Sold out in Q4 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
SCIPLAY CORPORATIONSCIPLAY CORPORATION380,000$4.07Mshares
GMEGAMESTOP CORP500,000$2.76Mcall
PLURALSIGHT INCPLURALSIGHT INC125,354$2.1Mshares
DHX MEDIA LTDDHX MEDIA LTD144,896$212Kshares

How Q4 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-20-000206 base2020-01-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-20-000206 Quarter ended 2019-12-312020-01-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-19-002046 Quarter ended 2019-09-302019-10-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-19-001551 Quarter ended 2019-06-302019-07-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-19-001096 Quarter ended 2019-03-312019-05-02acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-19-000309 Quarter ended 2018-12-312019-02-05acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-18-001869 Quarter ended 2018-09-302018-10-18acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001164691-18-000104 Quarter ended 2018-06-302018-08-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001164691-18-000103 Quarter ended 2018-06-302018-08-08acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001650669-18-000004 Quarter ended 2018-03-312018-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001164691-18-000016 Quarter ended 2017-12-312018-02-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001164691-17-000178 Quarter ended 2017-09-302017-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001164691-17-000143 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001164691-17-000107 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001164691-17-000053 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001164691-16-000314 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001164691-16-000306 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-11-02acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001164691-16-000291 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001164691-16-000267 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001164691-16-000194 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-02-03acceptance time not in the bulk data set