Skip to content

Dorsey Asset Management, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1671657, CHICAGO, IL

Dorsey Asset Management, LLC reported $943,610,993 across 11 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 97.77% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001398344-25-009457

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$944M
Holdings
11
Top 10 weight
97.77%
New
3
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AERnew+1,138,542$116M
BKNGnew+15,969$73.6M
DHRadded+296,513$60.8M
ASMLnew+70,571$46.8M
METAadded+38,810$22.4M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SMARTSHEET INC. (CLASS A)exited-1,447,727-$81.1M
HRIexited-272,903-$51.7M
UPWKexited-3,045,142-$49.8M
WIXreduced-259,359-$42.4M
PYPLreduced-442,952-$28.9M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001398344-25-009457, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $943,610,993, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
AZOAUTOZONE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 29,458 shares; 2024Q4: 37,570 shares; 2025Q1: 37,543 shares 37,543$143M15.17%-27Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 232,669 shares; 2024Q4: 208,247 shares; 2025Q1: 247,057 shares 247,057$142M15.09%+38,810Timeline
DHRDANAHER CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 297,492 shares; 2024Q4: 394,791 shares; 2025Q1: 691,304 shares 691,304$142M15.02%+296,513Timeline
AERAERCAP HOLDINGS NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,138,542 shares 1,138,542$116M12.33%newTimeline
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 451,618 shares; 2024Q4: 639,218 shares; 2025Q1: 638,751 shares 638,751$99.8M10.58%-467Timeline
BKNGBOOKING HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 15,969 shares 15,969$73.6M7.8%newTimeline
PYPLPAYPAL HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,162,523 shares; 2024Q4: 1,301,183 shares; 2025Q1: 858,231 shares 858,231$56M5.93%-442,952Timeline
WIXWIX COM LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 553,894 shares; 2024Q4: 578,741 shares; 2025Q1: 319,382 shares 319,382$52.2M5.53%-259,359Timeline
SPTSPROUT SOCIAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,975,994 shares; 2024Q4: 2,306,149 shares; 2025Q1: 2,304,414 shares 2,304,414$50.7M5.37%-1,735Timeline
ASMLASML HLDG NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 70,571 shares 70,571$46.8M4.96%newTimeline
SEMRSEMRUSH HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,113,947 shares; 2024Q4: 2,258,481 shares; 2025Q1: 2,256,733 shares 2,256,733$21.1M2.23%-1,748Timeline

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
SMARTSHEET INC. (CLASS A)SMARTSHEET INC. (CLASS A)1,447,727$81.1Mshares
HRIHERC HLDGS INC272,903$51.7Mshares
UPWKUPWORK INC3,045,142$49.8Mshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001398344-25-009457 base2025-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set