Skip to content

Deep Basin Capital LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1719655, STAMFORD, CT

Deep Basin Capital LP reported $738,701,000 across 53 holdings for the quarter ended 2020-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2021-02-16. Its ten largest share positions make up 62.4% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001719655-21-000002

Period
2020-12-31
Reported value
$739M
Holdings
53
Top 10 weight
62.4%
New
21
Sold out
16

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
EQTnew+2,059,167$26.2M
STAR PEAK ENERGY TRANSITIONnew+823,796$16.9M
ROYAL DUTCH SHELL PLC SPN A…new+437,588$15.4M
SUnew+864,796$14.5M
RICE ACQUISITION CORPnew+845,171$9.56M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TRGPreduced-1,986,807-$52.4M
WPX ENERGY INCreduced-5,781,337-$47.1M
PARSLEY ENERGY INCreduced-3,222,216-$45.8M
GTLSreduced-366,270-$43.1M
PDC ENERGY INCreduced-1,951,830-$40.1M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2020

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001719655-21-000002, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $447,067,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
PDC ENERGY INCPDC ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 545,228 shares; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 1,898,235 shares; 2020Q2: 2,426,106 shares; 2020Q3: 4,240,670 shares; 2020Q4: 2,288,840 shares 2,288,840$47M10.51%-1,951,830
CIMAREX ENERGY CO COMCIMAREX ENERGY CO COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 1,125,161 shares; 2019Q3: 1,405,250 shares; 2019Q4: 899,344 shares; 2020Q1: 1,205,475 shares; 2020Q2: 1,762,778 shares; 2020Q3: 2,110,306 shares; 2020Q4: 1,140,247 shares 1,140,247$42.8M9.57%-970,059
BRIGHAM MINERALS INCBRIGHAM MINERALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 1,287,320 shares; 2020Q1: 3,044,072 shares; 2020Q2: 3,108,985 shares; 2020Q3: 3,922,951 shares; 2020Q4: 2,650,905 shares 2,650,905$29.1M6.52%-1,272,046
EQTEQT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 2,406,581 shares; 2019Q3: 2,741,238 shares; 2019Q4: 845,011 shares; 2020Q1: 1,485,230 shares; 2020Q2: 309,586 shares; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 2,059,167 shares 2,059,167$26.2M5.85%newTimeline
CRKCOMSTOCK RES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 2,549,252 shares; 2020Q3: 5,243,626 shares; 2020Q4: 5,640,294 shares 5,640,294$24.6M5.51%+396,668Timeline
Concho Resources Inc.Concho Resources Inc.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 475,533 shares; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 616,084 shares; 2020Q1: 463,615 shares; 2020Q2: 690,344 shares; 2020Q3: 1,029,619 shares; 2020Q4: 419,007 shares 419,007$24.4M5.47%-610,612
NEXTIER OILFIELD SOLUTIONS …NEXTIER OILFIELD SOLUTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 1,020,832 shares; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 2,444,838 shares; 2020Q3: 7,121,174 shares; 2020Q4: 6,796,132 shares 6,796,132$23.4M5.23%-325,042
TRGPTARGA RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 565,032 shares; 2019Q3: 768,204 shares; 2019Q4: 723,229 shares; 2020Q1: 761,259 shares; 2020Q2: 1,363,412 shares; 2020Q3: 2,855,206 shares; 2020Q4: 868,399 shares 868,399$22.9M5.12%-1,986,807Timeline
DVNDEVON ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 1,429,425 shares; 2019Q3: 1,034,236 shares; 2019Q4: 1,004,623 shares; 2020Q1: 372,852 shares; 2020Q2: 366,587 shares; 2020Q3: 3,706,460 shares; 2020Q4: 1,362,634 shares 1,362,634$21.5M4.82%-2,343,826Timeline
LNGCHENIERE ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 806,682 shares; 2019Q3: 595,326 shares; 2019Q4: 164,224 shares; 2020Q1: 181,821 shares; 2020Q2: 313,427 shares; 2020Q3: 445,856 shares; 2020Q4: 282,503 shares 282,503$17M3.79%-163,353Timeline
STAR PEAK ENERGY TRANSITIONSTAR PEAK ENERGY TRANSITIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 823,796 shares 823,796$16.9M3.77%new
ROYAL DUTCH SHELL PLC SPN A…ROYAL DUTCH SHELL PLC SPN ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 437,588 shares 437,588$15.4M3.44%new
EQNREQUINOR ASAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 1,568,106 shares; 2019Q4: 684,375 shares; 2020Q1: 1,281,507 shares; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 852,688 shares; 2020Q4: 890,800 shares 890,800$14.6M3.27%+38,112Timeline
SUSUNCOR ENERGY INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 2,613,855 shares; 2019Q3: 709,602 shares; 2019Q4: 257,407 shares; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 478,369 shares; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 864,796 shares 864,796$14.5M3.25%newTimeline
CNXCNX RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 916,241 shares; 2020Q4: 1,306,791 shares 1,306,791$14.1M3.16%+390,550Timeline
HESS CORPHESS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 615,489 shares; 2020Q4: 259,689 shares 259,689$13.7M3.07%-355,800
PARSLEY ENERGY INCPARSLEY ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 1,237,457 shares; 2020Q1: 2,682,183 shares; 2020Q2: 2,736,465 shares; 2020Q3: 4,162,371 shares; 2020Q4: 940,155 shares 940,155$13.3M2.99%-3,222,216
WPX ENERGY INCWPX ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 7,679,105 shares; 2019Q3: 1,558,345 shares; 2019Q4: 3,273,082 shares; 2020Q1: 1,865,697 shares; 2020Q2: 4,408,283 shares; 2020Q3: 7,379,903 shares; 2020Q4: 1,598,566 shares 1,598,566$13M2.91%-5,781,337
VISTVISTA ENERGY S.A.B. DE C.V.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 941,105 shares; 2019Q4: 1,313,012 shares; 2020Q1: 1,856,449 shares; 2020Q2: 2,206,771 shares; 2020Q3: 3,588,907 shares; 2020Q4: 4,227,330 shares 4,227,330$10.8M2.42%+638,423Timeline
GTLSCHART INDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 396,562 shares; 2020Q2: 621,991 shares; 2020Q3: 455,223 shares; 2020Q4: 88,953 shares 88,953$10.5M2.34%-366,270Timeline
WHDCACTUS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 286,425 shares; 2019Q4: 490,199 shares; 2020Q1: 1,589,997 shares; 2020Q2: 535,695 shares; 2020Q3: 1,023,247 shares; 2020Q4: 373,940 shares 373,940$9.75M2.18%-649,307Timeline
RICE ACQUISITION CORPRICE ACQUISITION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 845,171 shares 845,171$9.56M2.14%new
GOODRICH PETE CORP COM PARGOODRICH PETE CORP COM PARQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 574,095 shares; 2019Q3: 574,195 shares; 2019Q4: 650,381 shares; 2020Q1: 650,381 shares; 2020Q2: 629,481 shares; 2020Q3: 613,301 shares; 2020Q4: 631,227 shares 631,227$6.37M1.42%+17,926
RRCRANGE RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 920,052 shares; 2019Q3: 1,308,217 shares; 2019Q4: 523,435 shares; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 402,124 shares 402,124$2.69M0.6%newTimeline
BLDPBALLARD PWR SYS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 84,890 shares 84,890$1.99M0.44%newTimeline
MURMURPHY OIL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 510,529 shares; 2020Q4: 73,253 shares 73,253$887K0.2%-437,276Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
ARANTERO RESOURCES CORP Stockput5,100,000$27.8M+350,000
XOMEXXON MOBIL CORP COMput450,000$18.5M+150,000
MGYMAGNOLIA OIL & GAS CORP CL Aput2,600,000$18.4Mnew
Concho Resources Inc.Concho Resources Inc. COMput275,000$16M-125,000
WMBWILLIAMS COS INC Stockput800,000$16Mnew
CIMAREX ENERGY CO COMCIMAREX ENERGY CO COM Stockcall400,000$15Mnew
TRGPTARGA RES CORP Stockput500,000$13.2M-800,000
TSLATESLA INC COMput18,500$13.1M-31,500
WESWESTERN MIDSTREAM PARTNERS L COM UNIT LP INTput900,000$12.4Mnew
CONTINENTAL RES INCCONTINENTAL RES INC COMput750,000$12.2M+350,000
HESS CORPHESS CORP COMput225,000$11.9M-25,000
GTLSCHART INDS INC COMput100,000$11.8M-100,000
EOG RES INCEOG RES INC COMput225,000$11.2Mnew
PLUGPLUG PWR INC COM NEWput325,000$11Mnew
SLBSLB LIMITED COMcall500,000$10.9Mnew
CVECENOVUS ENERGY INC COMput1,435,000$8.67Mnew
DVNDEVON ENERGY CORP NEW Stockput500,000$7.91M-700,000
MURMURPHY OIL CORP Stockcall625,000$7.56M-375,000
OVVOVINTIV INC COMcall500,000$7.18M-100,000
FSRNQFISKER INC CL A COM STKput450,000$6.59Mnew
RRCRANGE RES CORP Stockcall900,000$6.03M+150,000
CNXCNX RES CORP Stockcall550,000$5.94Mnew
MARATHON OIL CORPMARATHON OIL CORP COMcall800,000$5.34Mnew
XOMEXXON MOBIL CORP COMcall125,000$5.15Mnew
EOG RES INCEOG RES INC COMcall100,000$4.99Mnew
CRKCOMSTOCK RES INC Stockcall850,000$3.71Mnew
WPX ENERGY INCWPX ENERGY INC COMcall375,000$3.06M-1,525,000

Sold out in Q4 2020

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
SPARTAN ENERGY ACQUISITION CSPARTAN ENERGY ACQUISITION C2,213,888$31.9Mshares
CVXCHEVRON CORPORATION300,000$21.6Mput
SLBSLB LIMITED864,549$13.5Mshares
SOUTHWESTERN ENERGY COSOUTHWESTERN ENERGY CO5,500,000$12.9Mput
PAGPPLAINS GP HLDGS L P2,100,000$12.8Mcall
MPLXMPLX LP750,000$11.8Mput
ETENERGY TRANSFER L P2,000,000$10.8Mput
LNGCHENIERE ENERGY INC225,000$10.4Mput
OVVOVINTIV INC1,250,000$10.2Mput
ENERPLUS CORPENERPLUS CORP4,411,717$8.21Mshares
STAR PEAK ENERGY TRANSITIONSTAR PEAK ENERGY TRANSITION386,782$3.96Mshares
SPARTAN ENERGY ACQUISITION CSPARTAN ENERGY ACQUISITION C608,697$2.67Mshares
MTDRMATADOR RES CO320,800$2.65Mput
TOTALENERGIES SE -SPON ADRTOTALENERGIES SE -SPON ADR72,254$2.48Mshares
BPBP PLC140,528$2.45Mshares
DIAMONDPEAK HLDGS CORDIAMONDPEAK HLDGS COR94,139$2.42Mshares

How Q4 2020 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001719655-21-000002 base2021-02-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set