Skip to content

Deep Basin Capital LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1719655, STAMFORD, CT

Deep Basin Capital LP reported $1,049,919,000 across 47 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 49.75% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000950123-20-002463

Period
2019-12-31
Reported value
$1.05B
Holdings
47
Top 10 weight
49.75%
New
11
Sold out
17

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
Concho Resources Inc.new+616,084$54M
BRIGHAM MINERALS INCnew+1,287,320$27.6M
PUMPadded+2,096,759$23.6M
WPX ENERGY INCadded+1,714,737$23.6M
PARSLEY ENERGY INCnew+1,237,457$23.4M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
JAGGED PEAK ENERGY INCreduced-6,177,352-$52.4M
CALLON PETE CO DELreduced-5,780,646-$27.9M
CIMAREX ENERGY CO COMreduced-505,906-$26.6M
LNGreduced-431,102-$26.3M
OXYreduced-636,710-$26.2M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000950123-20-002463, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $773,548,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
Concho Resources Inc.Concho Resources Inc.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 475,533 shares; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 616,084 shares 616,084$54M6.97%new
CIMAREX ENERGY CO COMCIMAREX ENERGY CO COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 1,125,161 shares; 2019Q3: 1,405,250 shares; 2019Q4: 899,344 shares 899,344$47.2M6.1%-505,906
PUMPPROPETRO HLDG CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 2,003,068 shares; 2019Q4: 4,099,827 shares 4,099,827$46.1M5.96%+2,096,759Timeline
WPX ENERGY INCWPX ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 7,679,105 shares; 2019Q3: 1,558,345 shares; 2019Q4: 3,273,082 shares 3,273,082$45M5.81%+1,714,737
CTRACOTERRA ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 2,944,918 shares; 2019Q3: 2,015,355 shares; 2019Q4: 2,373,406 shares 2,373,406$41.3M5.34%+358,051Timeline
PAGPPLAINS GP HLDGS L PQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 4,449,708 shares; 2019Q3: 2,775,698 shares; 2019Q4: 1,980,823 shares 1,980,823$37.5M4.85%-794,875Timeline
TRGPTARGA RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 565,032 shares; 2019Q3: 768,204 shares; 2019Q4: 723,229 shares 723,229$29.5M3.82%-44,975Timeline
BKRBAKER HUGHES COMPANYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 790,978 shares; 2019Q4: 1,124,350 shares 1,124,350$28.8M3.73%+333,372Timeline
BPBP PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 587,086 shares; 2019Q3: 1,108,490 shares; 2019Q4: 736,737 shares 736,737$27.8M3.59%-371,753Timeline
BRIGHAM MINERALS INCBRIGHAM MINERALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 1,287,320 shares 1,287,320$27.6M3.57%new
COPCONOCOPHILLIPSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 560,786 shares; 2019Q3: 499,203 shares; 2019Q4: 418,842 shares 418,842$27.2M3.52%-80,361Timeline
CONTINENTAL RES INCCONTINENTAL RES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 1,142,366 shares; 2019Q3: 940,014 shares; 2019Q4: 788,990 shares 788,990$27.1M3.5%-151,024
CNQCANADIAN NAT RES LTD MED TERQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 669,455 shares; 2019Q4: 811,337 shares 811,337$26.2M3.39%+141,882Timeline
DVNDEVON ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 1,429,425 shares; 2019Q3: 1,034,236 shares; 2019Q4: 1,004,623 shares 1,004,623$26.1M3.37%-29,613Timeline
PARSLEY ENERGY INCPARSLEY ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 1,237,457 shares 1,237,457$23.4M3.03%new
SPARTAN ENERGY ACQUISITION CSPARTAN ENERGY ACQUISITION CQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 2,015,592 shares; 2019Q3: 2,015,592 shares; 2019Q4: 2,015,592 shares 2,015,592$20.7M2.68%0
OXYOCCIDENTAL PETE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 197,271 shares; 2019Q3: 1,132,155 shares; 2019Q4: 495,445 shares 495,445$20.4M2.64%-636,710Timeline
SRC ENERGY INCSRC ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 7,459,009 shares; 2019Q3: 5,581,952 shares; 2019Q4: 4,926,860 shares 4,926,860$20.3M2.62%-655,092
EOGEOG RES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 619,348 shares; 2019Q3: 393,721 shares; 2019Q4: 238,830 shares 238,830$20M2.59%-154,891Timeline
JAGGED PEAK ENERGY INCJAGGED PEAK ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 7,845,667 shares; 2019Q3: 8,517,283 shares; 2019Q4: 2,339,931 shares 2,339,931$19.9M2.57%-6,177,352
PIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES COPIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 233,499 shares; 2019Q4: 113,438 shares 113,438$17.2M2.22%-120,061
WHDCACTUS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 286,425 shares; 2019Q4: 490,199 shares 490,199$16.8M2.17%+203,774Timeline
KOSKOSMOS ENERGY LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 1,053,426 shares; 2019Q3: 2,595,025 shares; 2019Q4: 2,861,917 shares 2,861,917$16.3M2.11%+266,892Timeline
TORTOISE ACQUISITION CORPTORTOISE ACQUISITION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 1,500,000 shares; 2019Q3: 1,500,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,500,000 shares 1,500,000$15.5M2%0
EQNREQUINOR ASAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 1,568,106 shares; 2019Q4: 684,375 shares 684,375$13.6M1.76%-883,731Timeline
BRYBerry CorpQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 736,876 shares; 2019Q3: 478,676 shares; 2019Q4: 1,258,453 shares 1,258,453$11.9M1.53%+779,777Timeline
VISTVISTA ENERGY S.A.B. DE C.V.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 941,105 shares; 2019Q4: 1,313,012 shares 1,313,012$10.3M1.33%+371,907Timeline
LNGCHENIERE ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 806,682 shares; 2019Q3: 595,326 shares; 2019Q4: 164,224 shares 164,224$10M1.3%-431,102Timeline
EQTEQT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 2,406,581 shares; 2019Q3: 2,741,238 shares; 2019Q4: 845,011 shares 845,011$9.21M1.19%-1,896,227Timeline
SUSUNCOR ENERGY INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 2,613,855 shares; 2019Q3: 709,602 shares; 2019Q4: 257,407 shares 257,407$8.44M1.09%-452,195Timeline
NEXTIER OILFIELD SOLUTIONS …NEXTIER OILFIELD SOLUTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 1,020,832 shares 1,020,832$6.84M0.88%new
GOODRICH PETE CORP COM PARGOODRICH PETE CORP COM PARQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 574,095 shares; 2019Q3: 574,195 shares; 2019Q4: 650,381 shares 650,381$6.53M0.84%+76,186
CALLON PETE CO DELCALLON PETE CO DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 7,058,292 shares; 2019Q4: 1,277,646 shares 1,277,646$6.17M0.8%-5,780,646
CENTENNIAL RESOURCE DEV INCCENTENNIAL RESOURCE DEV INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 1,297,155 shares 1,297,155$5.99M0.77%new
RRCRANGE RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 920,052 shares; 2019Q3: 1,308,217 shares; 2019Q4: 523,435 shares 523,435$2.54M0.33%-784,782Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
XOMEXXON MOBIL CORP COMput625,000$43.6Mnew
TRGPTARGA RES CORP Stockcall1,000,000$40.8M-65,000
HESS CORPHESS CORP COMput520,000$34.7M-130,000
OKEONEOK INC NEW COMput450,000$34.1M-200,000
EOGEOG RES INC Stockcall300,000$25.1Mnew
APACHE CORPAPACHE CORP COMput820,000$21Mnew
SOUTHWESTERN ENERGY COSOUTHWESTERN ENERGY CO COMput7,500,000$18.1M+6,095,900
CIMAREX ENERGY CO COMCIMAREX ENERGY CO COM Stockcall280,000$14.7M-325,000
MURMURPHY OIL CORP Stockput500,000$13.4M-550,000
RRCRANGE RES CORP Stockcall2,500,000$12.1Mnew
EQTEQT CORP Stockcall1,000,000$10.9Mnew
VITAL ENERGY INCVITAL ENERGY INC COMMON STOCKcall2,700,000$7.75Mnew

Sold out in Q4 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
OXYOCCIDENTAL PETE CORP1,884,500$83.8Mcall
FANGDIAMONDBACK ENERGY INC350,000$31.5Mput
NOBLE ENERGY INCNOBLE ENERGY INC1,050,000$23.6Mput
PIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES COPIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES CO160,000$20.1Mcall
EQUITRANS MIDSTREAM CORP NPVEQUITRANS MIDSTREAM CORP NPV950,511$13.8Mshares
ENCANA CORPENCANA CORP2,700,000$12.4Mput
MARATHON OIL CORPMARATHON OIL CORP1,000,000$12.3Mcall
PIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES COPIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES CO95,000$11.9Mput
RATTLER MIDSTREAM LPRATTLER MIDSTREAM LP549,270$9.79Mshares
CHORD ENERGY CORPORATIONCHORD ENERGY CORPORATION2,700,000$9.34Mcall
CHESEPEAKE ENERGY CORPCHESEPEAKE ENERGY CORP5,700,000$8.04Mput
APACHE CORPAPACHE CORP300,000$7.68Mcall
CENTENNIAL RESOURCE DEV INCCENTENNIAL RESOURCE DEV INC1,200,000$5.42Mcall
CHORD ENERGY CORPORATIONCHORD ENERGY CORPORATION1,470,011$5.09Mshares
SMSM ENERGY COMPANY500,000$4.85Mcall
CTRACOTERRA ENERGY INC255,400$4.49Mput
YPFYPF SOCIEDAD ANONIMA249,482$2.31Mshares

How Q4 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000950123-20-002463 base2020-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set