Skip to content

Deep Basin Capital LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1719655, STAMFORD, CT

Deep Basin Capital LP reported $816,273,000 across 48 holdings for the quarter ended 2020-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-11-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 69.46% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000950123-20-011773

Period
2020-09-30
Reported value
$816M
Holdings
48
Top 10 weight
69.46%
New
22
Sold out
28

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SPARTAN ENERGY ACQUISITION Cnew+2,213,888$31.9M
DVNadded+3,339,873$31.6M
HESS CORPnew+615,489$25.2M
PDC ENERGY INCadded+1,814,564$22.5M
TRGPadded+1,491,794$20.9M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CNQexited-1,804,705-$31.3M
SPARTAN ENERGY ACQUISITION Cexited-1,933,149-$21.4M
EQUITRANS MIDSTREAM CORP NPVexited-2,168,819-$18M
TALOexited-1,609,088-$14.8M
EOGexited-255,480-$12.9M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2020

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000950123-20-011773, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $573,715,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
PDC ENERGY INCPDC ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 545,228 shares; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 1,898,235 shares; 2020Q2: 2,426,106 shares; 2020Q3: 4,240,670 shares 4,240,670$52.6M9.16%+1,814,564
CIMAREX ENERGY CO COMCIMAREX ENERGY CO COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 1,125,161 shares; 2019Q3: 1,405,250 shares; 2019Q4: 899,344 shares; 2020Q1: 1,205,475 shares; 2020Q2: 1,762,778 shares; 2020Q3: 2,110,306 shares 2,110,306$51.3M8.95%+347,528
Concho Resources Inc.Concho Resources Inc.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 475,533 shares; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 616,084 shares; 2020Q1: 463,615 shares; 2020Q2: 690,344 shares; 2020Q3: 1,029,619 shares 1,029,619$45.4M7.92%+339,275
TRGPTARGA RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 565,032 shares; 2019Q3: 768,204 shares; 2019Q4: 723,229 shares; 2020Q1: 761,259 shares; 2020Q2: 1,363,412 shares; 2020Q3: 2,855,206 shares 2,855,206$40.1M6.98%+1,491,794Timeline
PARSLEY ENERGY INCPARSLEY ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 1,237,457 shares; 2020Q1: 2,682,183 shares; 2020Q2: 2,736,465 shares; 2020Q3: 4,162,371 shares 4,162,371$39M6.79%+1,425,906
WPX ENERGY INCWPX ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 7,679,105 shares; 2019Q3: 1,558,345 shares; 2019Q4: 3,273,082 shares; 2020Q1: 1,865,697 shares; 2020Q2: 4,408,283 shares; 2020Q3: 7,379,903 shares 7,379,903$36.2M6.3%+2,971,620
DVNDEVON ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 1,429,425 shares; 2019Q3: 1,034,236 shares; 2019Q4: 1,004,623 shares; 2020Q1: 372,852 shares; 2020Q2: 366,587 shares; 2020Q3: 3,706,460 shares 3,706,460$35.1M6.11%+3,339,873Timeline
BRIGHAM MINERALS INCBRIGHAM MINERALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 1,287,320 shares; 2020Q1: 3,044,072 shares; 2020Q2: 3,108,985 shares; 2020Q3: 3,922,951 shares 3,922,951$35M6.1%+813,966
GTLSCHART INDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 396,562 shares; 2020Q2: 621,991 shares; 2020Q3: 455,223 shares 455,223$32M5.58%-166,768Timeline
SPARTAN ENERGY ACQUISITION CSPARTAN ENERGY ACQUISITION CQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 2,213,888 shares 2,213,888$31.9M5.56%new
HESS CORPHESS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 615,489 shares 615,489$25.2M4.39%new
CRKCOMSTOCK RES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 2,549,252 shares; 2020Q3: 5,243,626 shares 5,243,626$23M4%+2,694,374Timeline
LNGCHENIERE ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 806,682 shares; 2019Q3: 595,326 shares; 2019Q4: 164,224 shares; 2020Q1: 181,821 shares; 2020Q2: 313,427 shares; 2020Q3: 445,856 shares 445,856$20.6M3.6%+132,429Timeline
WHDCACTUS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 286,425 shares; 2019Q4: 490,199 shares; 2020Q1: 1,589,997 shares; 2020Q2: 535,695 shares; 2020Q3: 1,023,247 shares 1,023,247$19.6M3.42%+487,552Timeline
SLBSLB LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 941,745 shares; 2020Q3: 864,549 shares 864,549$13.5M2.34%-77,196Timeline
NEXTIER OILFIELD SOLUTIONS …NEXTIER OILFIELD SOLUTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 1,020,832 shares; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 2,444,838 shares; 2020Q3: 7,121,174 shares 7,121,174$13.2M2.3%+4,676,336
EQNREQUINOR ASAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 1,568,106 shares; 2019Q4: 684,375 shares; 2020Q1: 1,281,507 shares; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 852,688 shares 852,688$12M2.09%newTimeline
CNXCNX RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 916,241 shares 916,241$8.65M1.51%newTimeline
ENERPLUS CORPENERPLUS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 1,605,809 shares; 2020Q3: 4,411,717 shares 4,411,717$8.21M1.43%+2,805,908
VISTVISTA ENERGY S.A.B. DE C.V.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 941,105 shares; 2019Q4: 1,313,012 shares; 2020Q1: 1,856,449 shares; 2020Q2: 2,206,771 shares; 2020Q3: 3,588,907 shares 3,588,907$8.08M1.41%+1,382,136Timeline
GOODRICH PETE CORP COM PARGOODRICH PETE CORP COM PARQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 574,095 shares; 2019Q3: 574,195 shares; 2019Q4: 650,381 shares; 2020Q1: 650,381 shares; 2020Q2: 629,481 shares; 2020Q3: 613,301 shares 613,301$4.72M0.82%-16,180
MURMURPHY OIL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 510,529 shares 510,529$4.55M0.79%newTimeline
STAR PEAK ENERGY TRANSITIONSTAR PEAK ENERGY TRANSITIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 386,782 shares 386,782$3.96M0.69%new
SPARTAN ENERGY ACQUISITION CSPARTAN ENERGY ACQUISITION CQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 608,697 shares 608,697$2.67M0.46%new
TOTALENERGIES SE -SPON ADRTOTALENERGIES SE -SPON ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 173,435 shares; 2020Q3: 72,254 shares 72,254$2.48M0.43%-101,181
BPBP PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 587,086 shares; 2019Q3: 1,108,490 shares; 2019Q4: 736,737 shares; 2020Q1: 211,141 shares; 2020Q2: 357,293 shares; 2020Q3: 140,528 shares 140,528$2.45M0.43%-216,765Timeline
DIAMONDPEAK HLDGS CORDIAMONDPEAK HLDGS CORQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 94,139 shares 94,139$2.42M0.42%new

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
CVXCHEVRON CORPORATION COMput300,000$21.6M+100,000
TSLATESLA INC COMput50,000$21.5Mnew
TRGPTARGA RES CORP Stockput1,300,000$18.2M+550,000
Concho Resources Inc.Concho Resources Inc. COMput400,000$17.6Mnew
GTLSCHART INDS INC COMput200,000$14.1Mnew
ARANTERO RESOURCES CORP Stockput4,750,000$13.1Mnew
SOUTHWESTERN ENERGY COSOUTHWESTERN ENERGY CO COMput5,500,000$12.9Mnew
PAGPPLAINS GP HLDGS L P LTD PARTNR INT Acall2,100,000$12.8Mnew
MPLXMPLX LP COM UNIT REP LTDput750,000$11.8Mnew
DVNDEVON ENERGY CORP NEW Stockput1,200,000$11.4Mnew
ETENERGY TRANSFER L P COM UT LTD PTNput2,000,000$10.8Mnew
LNGCHENIERE ENERGY INC Stockput225,000$10.4M-25,000
XOMEXXON MOBIL CORP COMput300,000$10.3Mnew
HESS CORPHESS CORP COMput250,000$10.2M-25,000
OVVOVINTIV INC COMput1,250,000$10.2M+500,000
WPX ENERGY INCWPX ENERGY INC COMcall1,900,000$9.31Mnew
MURMURPHY OIL CORP Stockcall1,000,000$8.92Mnew
RRCRANGE RES CORP Stockcall750,000$4.96M-250,000
CONTINENTAL RES INCCONTINENTAL RES INC COMput400,000$4.91Mnew
OVVOVINTIV INC COMcall600,000$4.89M+100,000
MTDRMATADOR RES CO Stockput320,800$2.65Mnew

Sold out in Q3 2020

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CNQCANADIAN NAT RES LTD MED TER1,804,705$31.3Mshares
SPARTAN ENERGY ACQUISITION CSPARTAN ENERGY ACQUISITION C1,933,149$21.4Mshares
EQUITRANS MIDSTREAM CORP NPVEQUITRANS MIDSTREAM CORP NPV2,168,819$18Mshares
OXYOCCIDENTAL PETE CORP850,000$15.6Mput
TALOTALOS ENERGY INC1,609,088$14.8Mshares
EOGEOG RES INC255,480$12.9Mshares
MURMURPHY OIL CORP750,000$10.3Mput
CONTINENTAL RES INCCONTINENTAL RES INC550,000$9.64Mcall
CNXCNX RES CORP1,100,000$9.51Mput
MARATHON OIL CORPMARATHON OIL CORP1,500,000$9.18Mcall
OXYOCCIDENTAL PETE CORP500,000$9.15Mcall
CIMAREX ENERGY CO COMCIMAREX ENERGY CO COM300,000$8.25Mcall
SUSUNCOR ENERGY INC NEW478,369$8.06Mshares
OKEONEOK INC NEW225,000$7.48Mput
TEXAS PACIFIC LAND TRUSTTEXAS PACIFIC LAND TRUST11,948$7.11Mshares
PTENPATTERSON-UTI ENERGY INC2,000,000$6.94Mcall
PARSLEY ENERGY INCPARSLEY ENERGY INC600,000$6.41Mcall
CORE LABORATORIES N VCORE LABORATORIES N V315,170$6.4Mshares
CTRACOTERRA ENERGY INC324,658$5.58Mshares
KMIKINDER MORGAN INC DEL345,417$5.24Mshares
FANGDIAMONDBACK ENERGY INC115,000$4.81Mcall
MTDRMATADOR RES CO500,000$4.25Mcall
PUMPPROPETRO HLDG CORP750,000$3.85Mcall
NOBLE ENERGY INCNOBLE ENERGY INC417,605$3.74Mshares
EQTEQT CORP309,586$3.69Mshares
PAGPPLAINS GP HLDGS L P334,320$2.98Mshares
HPHELMERICH & PAYNE INC112,059$2.19Mshares
CALIFORNIA RES CORPCALIFORNIA RES CORP1,335,000$1.63Mput

How Q3 2020 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000950123-20-011773 base2020-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set