Skip to content

DAVIS CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1583119, Sausalito, CA

DAVIS CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC reported $2,045,074,000 across 33 holdings for the quarter ended 2022-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2022-05-10. Its ten largest share positions make up 59.81% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001104659-22-058241

Period
2022-03-31
Reported value
$2.05B
Holdings
33
Top 10 weight
59.81%
New
3
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CGnew+1,000,000$48.9M
WBSnew+578,750$32.5M
TCBKnew+702,100$28.1M
WALadded+313,965$26M
METAadded+100,000$22.2M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AVBexited-400,000-$101M
STERLING BANCORP DELexited-1,250,000-$32.2M
TRICO BANCSHARESexited-270,280-$11.6M
SFBSreduced-71,682-$6.83M
BANK OF THE OZARKSreduced-145,378-$6.21M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2022

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001104659-22-058241, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $2,027,871,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
WALWESTERN ALLIANCE BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: 1,736,035 shares; 2020Q4: 1,736,035 shares; 2021Q1: 1,736,035 shares; 2021Q2: 1,736,035 shares; 2021Q3: 1,736,035 shares; 2021Q4: 1,736,035 shares; 2022Q1: 2,050,000 shares 2,050,000$170M8.37%+313,965Timeline
GPNGLOBAL PMTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 300,000 shares; 2021Q4: 1,000,000 shares; 2022Q1: 1,100,000 shares 1,100,000$151M7.42%+100,000Timeline
SBNYSIGNATURE BANKQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: 400,000 shares; 2020Q4: 550,000 shares; 2021Q1: 500,000 shares; 2021Q2: 500,000 shares; 2021Q3: 500,000 shares; 2021Q4: 500,000 shares; 2022Q1: 500,000 shares 500,000$147M7.24%0Timeline
ACGLARCH CAP GROUP LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: 1,500,000 shares; 2020Q4: 2,000,000 shares; 2021Q1: 2,500,000 shares; 2021Q2: 2,500,000 shares; 2021Q3: 2,500,000 shares; 2021Q4: 3,000,000 shares; 2022Q1: 3,000,000 shares 3,000,000$145M7.16%0Timeline
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: 43,000 shares; 2020Q4: 43,000 shares; 2021Q1: 43,000 shares; 2021Q2: 43,000 shares; 2021Q3: 43,000 shares; 2021Q4: 43,000 shares; 2022Q1: 50,000 shares 50,000$140M6.89%+7,000Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: 400,000 shares; 2020Q4: 400,000 shares; 2021Q1: 400,000 shares; 2021Q2: 400,000 shares; 2021Q3: 400,000 shares; 2021Q4: 400,000 shares; 2022Q1: 500,000 shares 500,000$111M5.48%+100,000Timeline
CBCHUBB LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: 450,000 shares; 2020Q4: 450,000 shares; 2021Q1: 450,000 shares; 2021Q2: 450,000 shares; 2021Q3: 450,000 shares; 2021Q4: 450,000 shares; 2022Q1: 450,000 shares 450,000$96.3M4.75%0Timeline
SFBSSERVISFIRST BANCSHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: 1,071,682 shares; 2020Q4: 1,071,682 shares; 2021Q1: 1,071,682 shares; 2021Q2: 1,071,682 shares; 2021Q3: 1,071,682 shares; 2021Q4: 1,071,682 shares; 2022Q1: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$95.3M4.7%-71,682Timeline
PACWEST BANCORP DELPACWEST BANCORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 2,030,000 shares; 2021Q1: 2,030,000 shares; 2021Q2: 2,030,000 shares; 2021Q3: 2,030,000 shares; 2021Q4: 2,030,000 shares; 2022Q1: 2,030,000 shares 2,030,000$87.6M4.32%0
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: 200,000 shares; 2020Q4: 200,000 shares; 2021Q1: 200,000 shares; 2021Q2: 200,000 shares; 2021Q3: 200,000 shares; 2021Q4: 200,000 shares; 2022Q1: 200,000 shares 200,000$70.6M3.48%0Timeline
VVISA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: 300,000 shares; 2020Q4: 300,000 shares; 2021Q1: 300,000 shares; 2021Q2: 300,000 shares; 2021Q3: 300,000 shares; 2021Q4: 300,000 shares; 2022Q1: 300,000 shares 300,000$66.5M3.28%0Timeline
USBUS BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: 1,741,141 shares; 2020Q4: 1,741,141 shares; 2021Q1: 1,741,141 shares; 2021Q2: 1,217,174 shares; 2021Q3: 1,217,174 shares; 2021Q4: 1,217,174 shares; 2022Q1: 1,217,174 shares 1,217,174$64.7M3.19%0Timeline
BRK-ABERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: 120 shares; 2020Q4: 120 shares; 2021Q1: 120 shares; 2021Q2: 120 shares; 2021Q3: 120 shares; 2021Q4: 120 shares; 2022Q1: 120 shares 120$63.5M3.13%0Timeline
KKR & CO LPKKR & CO LPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q4: 1,000,000 shares; 2021Q1: 1,000,000 shares; 2021Q2: 1,000,000 shares; 2021Q3: 1,000,000 shares; 2021Q4: 1,000,000 shares; 2022Q1: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$58.5M2.88%0
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: 250,000 shares; 2020Q4: 250,000 shares; 2021Q1: 250,000 shares; 2021Q2: 500,000 shares; 2021Q3: 500,000 shares; 2021Q4: 500,000 shares; 2022Q1: 500,000 shares 500,000$54.4M2.68%0Timeline
CGCARLYLE GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$48.9M2.41%newTimeline
GBCIGLACIER BANCORP INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 789,353 shares; 2022Q1: 789,353 shares 789,353$39.7M1.96%0Timeline
GSGOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: 120,000 shares; 2020Q4: 120,000 shares; 2021Q1: 120,000 shares; 2021Q2: 120,000 shares; 2021Q3: 120,000 shares; 2021Q4: 120,000 shares; 2022Q1: 120,000 shares 120,000$39.6M1.95%0Timeline
MKLMARKEL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 25,000 shares; 2021Q2: 25,000 shares; 2021Q3: 25,000 shares; 2021Q4: 25,000 shares; 2022Q1: 25,000 shares 25,000$36.9M1.82%0Timeline
SCHWCHARLES SCHWAB CORP (THE)Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 433,479 shares; 2021Q1: 433,479 shares; 2021Q2: 433,479 shares; 2021Q3: 433,479 shares; 2021Q4: 433,479 shares; 2022Q1: 433,479 shares 433,479$36.5M1.8%0Timeline
AXAXOS FINANCIAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: 587,976 shares; 2020Q4: 675,676 shares; 2021Q1: 675,676 shares; 2021Q2: 675,676 shares; 2021Q3: 675,676 shares; 2021Q4: 750,000 shares; 2022Q1: 775,000 shares 775,000$36M1.77%+25,000Timeline
JLLJONES LANG LASALLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: 400,000 shares; 2020Q4: 400,000 shares; 2021Q1: 400,000 shares; 2021Q2: 150,000 shares; 2021Q3: 150,000 shares; 2021Q4: 150,000 shares; 2022Q1: 150,000 shares 150,000$35.9M1.77%0Timeline
RJFRAYMOND JAMES FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: 200,000 shares; 2020Q4: 200,000 shares; 2021Q1: 200,000 shares; 2021Q2: 200,000 shares; 2021Q3: 200,000 shares; 2021Q4: 300,000 shares; 2022Q1: 300,000 shares 300,000$33M1.63%0Timeline
WBSWEBSTER FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 578,750 shares 578,750$32.5M1.6%newTimeline
CCITIGROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: 400,000 shares; 2020Q4: 600,000 shares; 2021Q1: 600,000 shares; 2021Q2: 600,000 shares; 2021Q3: 600,000 shares; 2021Q4: 600,000 shares; 2022Q1: 600,000 shares 600,000$32M1.58%0Timeline
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: 85,000 shares; 2020Q4: 85,000 shares; 2021Q1: 85,000 shares; 2021Q2: 85,000 shares; 2021Q3: 85,000 shares; 2021Q4: 85,000 shares; 2022Q1: 85,000 shares 85,000$30.4M1.5%0Timeline
TCBKTRICO BANCSHARESQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 702,100 shares 702,100$28.1M1.39%newTimeline
FSBCFIVE STAR BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 500,000 shares; 2021Q3: 500,000 shares; 2021Q4: 636,300 shares; 2022Q1: 736,300 shares 736,300$20.8M1.03%+100,000Timeline
SOUTHERN STS BANCSHARES INC…SOUTHERN STS BANCSHARES INC COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 768,571 shares; 2022Q1: 800,000 shares 800,000$18.5M0.91%+31,429
STTSTATE STR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 200,000 shares; 2022Q1: 200,000 shares 200,000$17.4M0.86%0Timeline
WFCWELLS FARGO & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: 355 shares; 2020Q4: 355 shares; 2021Q1: 355 shares; 2021Q2: 355 shares; 2021Q3: 355 shares; 2021Q4: 355 shares; 2022Q1: 355 shares 355$17.2M0Value about 1,000 times the price other filers imply, kept as filed and left out of ratios.Timeline
BANK OF THE OZARKSBANK OF THE OZARKSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: 992,115 shares; 2020Q4: 992,115 shares; 2021Q1: 992,115 shares; 2021Q2: 992,115 shares; 2021Q3: 992,115 shares; 2021Q4: 533,635 shares; 2022Q1: 388,257 shares 388,257$16.6M0.82%-145,378
TSBKTIMBERLAND BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: 174,366 shares; 2020Q4: 174,476 shares; 2021Q1: 174,476 shares; 2021Q2: 174,476 shares; 2021Q3: 174,476 shares; 2021Q4: 174,476 shares; 2022Q1: 174,476 shares 174,476$4.71M0.23%0Timeline

Sold out in Q1 2022

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
AVBAVALONBAY CMNTYS INC400,000$101Mshares
STERLING BANCORP DELSTERLING BANCORP DEL1,250,000$32.2Mshares
TRICO BANCSHARESTRICO BANCSHARES270,280$11.6Mshares

How Q1 2022 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001104659-22-058241 base2022-05-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set