Skip to content

DAVIS CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1583119, Sausalito, CA

DAVIS CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC reported $1,756,828,000 across 30 holdings for the quarter ended 2022-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2022-08-12. Its ten largest share positions make up 59.41% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001104659-22-089748

Period
2022-06-30
Reported value
$1.76B
Holdings
30
Top 10 weight
59.41%
New
0
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SBNYadded+300,000$53.8M
STTadded+800,000$49.3M
WALadded+275,000$19.4M
CGadded+500,000$15.8M
TCBKadded+298,700$13.6M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
Cexited-600,000-$32M
WFCexited-355-$17.2M
BANK OF THE OZARKSexited-388,257-$16.6M
USBreduced-217,174-$9.99M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2022

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001104659-22-089748, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,756,828,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
WALWESTERN ALLIANCE BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: 1,736,035 shares; 2020Q4: 1,736,035 shares; 2021Q1: 1,736,035 shares; 2021Q2: 1,736,035 shares; 2021Q3: 1,736,035 shares; 2021Q4: 1,736,035 shares; 2022Q1: 2,050,000 shares; 2022Q2: 2,325,000 shares 2,325,000$164M9.34%+275,000Timeline
SBNYSIGNATURE BANKQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: 400,000 shares; 2020Q4: 550,000 shares; 2021Q1: 500,000 shares; 2021Q2: 500,000 shares; 2021Q3: 500,000 shares; 2021Q4: 500,000 shares; 2022Q1: 500,000 shares; 2022Q2: 800,000 shares 800,000$143M8.16%+300,000Timeline
ACGLARCH CAP GROUP LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: 1,500,000 shares; 2020Q4: 2,000,000 shares; 2021Q1: 2,500,000 shares; 2021Q2: 2,500,000 shares; 2021Q3: 2,500,000 shares; 2021Q4: 3,000,000 shares; 2022Q1: 3,000,000 shares; 2022Q2: 3,000,000 shares 3,000,000$136M7.77%0Timeline
GPNGLOBAL PMTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 300,000 shares; 2021Q4: 1,000,000 shares; 2022Q1: 1,100,000 shares; 2022Q2: 1,100,000 shares 1,100,000$122M6.93%0Timeline
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: 43,000 shares; 2020Q4: 43,000 shares; 2021Q1: 43,000 shares; 2021Q2: 43,000 shares; 2021Q3: 43,000 shares; 2021Q4: 43,000 shares; 2022Q1: 50,000 shares; 2022Q2: 50,000 shares 50,000$109M6.23%0Timeline
CBCHUBB LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: 450,000 shares; 2020Q4: 450,000 shares; 2021Q1: 450,000 shares; 2021Q2: 450,000 shares; 2021Q3: 450,000 shares; 2021Q4: 450,000 shares; 2022Q1: 450,000 shares; 2022Q2: 450,000 shares 450,000$88.5M5.04%0Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: 400,000 shares; 2020Q4: 400,000 shares; 2021Q1: 400,000 shares; 2021Q2: 400,000 shares; 2021Q3: 400,000 shares; 2021Q4: 400,000 shares; 2022Q1: 500,000 shares; 2022Q2: 500,000 shares 500,000$80.6M4.59%0Timeline
SFBSSERVISFIRST BANCSHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: 1,071,682 shares; 2020Q4: 1,071,682 shares; 2021Q1: 1,071,682 shares; 2021Q2: 1,071,682 shares; 2021Q3: 1,071,682 shares; 2021Q4: 1,071,682 shares; 2022Q1: 1,000,000 shares; 2022Q2: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$78.9M4.49%0Timeline
STTSTATE STR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 200,000 shares; 2022Q1: 200,000 shares; 2022Q2: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$61.6M3.51%+800,000Timeline
VVISA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: 300,000 shares; 2020Q4: 300,000 shares; 2021Q1: 300,000 shares; 2021Q2: 300,000 shares; 2021Q3: 300,000 shares; 2021Q4: 300,000 shares; 2022Q1: 300,000 shares; 2022Q2: 300,000 shares 300,000$59.1M3.36%0Timeline
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: 250,000 shares; 2020Q4: 250,000 shares; 2021Q1: 250,000 shares; 2021Q2: 500,000 shares; 2021Q3: 500,000 shares; 2021Q4: 500,000 shares; 2022Q1: 500,000 shares; 2022Q2: 500,000 shares 500,000$56.8M3.24%0Timeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: 200,000 shares; 2020Q4: 200,000 shares; 2021Q1: 200,000 shares; 2021Q2: 200,000 shares; 2021Q3: 200,000 shares; 2021Q4: 200,000 shares; 2022Q1: 200,000 shares; 2022Q2: 200,000 shares 200,000$54.6M3.11%0Timeline
PACWEST BANCORP DELPACWEST BANCORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 2,030,000 shares; 2021Q1: 2,030,000 shares; 2021Q2: 2,030,000 shares; 2021Q3: 2,030,000 shares; 2021Q4: 2,030,000 shares; 2022Q1: 2,030,000 shares; 2022Q2: 2,030,000 shares 2,030,000$54.1M3.08%0
BRK-ABERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: 120 shares; 2020Q4: 120 shares; 2021Q1: 120 shares; 2021Q2: 120 shares; 2021Q3: 120 shares; 2021Q4: 120 shares; 2022Q1: 120 shares; 2022Q2: 120 shares 120$49.1M2.79%0Timeline
CGCARLYLE GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 1,000,000 shares; 2022Q2: 1,500,000 shares 1,500,000$47.5M2.7%+500,000Timeline
KKR & CO LPKKR & CO LPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q4: 1,000,000 shares; 2021Q1: 1,000,000 shares; 2021Q2: 1,000,000 shares; 2021Q3: 1,000,000 shares; 2021Q4: 1,000,000 shares; 2022Q1: 1,000,000 shares; 2022Q2: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$46.3M2.63%0
USBUS BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: 1,741,141 shares; 2020Q4: 1,741,141 shares; 2021Q1: 1,741,141 shares; 2021Q2: 1,217,174 shares; 2021Q3: 1,217,174 shares; 2021Q4: 1,217,174 shares; 2022Q1: 1,217,174 shares; 2022Q2: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$46M2.62%-217,174Timeline
TCBKTRICO BANCSHARESQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 702,100 shares; 2022Q2: 1,000,800 shares 1,000,800$45.7M2.6%+298,700Timeline
GBCIGLACIER BANCORP INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 789,353 shares; 2022Q1: 789,353 shares; 2022Q2: 789,353 shares 789,353$37.4M2.13%0Timeline
GSGOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: 120,000 shares; 2020Q4: 120,000 shares; 2021Q1: 120,000 shares; 2021Q2: 120,000 shares; 2021Q3: 120,000 shares; 2021Q4: 120,000 shares; 2022Q1: 120,000 shares; 2022Q2: 120,000 shares 120,000$35.6M2.03%0Timeline
MKLMARKEL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 25,000 shares; 2021Q2: 25,000 shares; 2021Q3: 25,000 shares; 2021Q4: 25,000 shares; 2022Q1: 25,000 shares; 2022Q2: 25,000 shares 25,000$32.3M1.84%0Timeline
AXAXOS FINANCIAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: 587,976 shares; 2020Q4: 675,676 shares; 2021Q1: 675,676 shares; 2021Q2: 675,676 shares; 2021Q3: 675,676 shares; 2021Q4: 750,000 shares; 2022Q1: 775,000 shares; 2022Q2: 866,721 shares 866,721$31.1M1.77%+91,721Timeline
SCHWCHARLES SCHWAB CORP (THE)Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 433,479 shares; 2021Q1: 433,479 shares; 2021Q2: 433,479 shares; 2021Q3: 433,479 shares; 2021Q4: 433,479 shares; 2022Q1: 433,479 shares; 2022Q2: 433,479 shares 433,479$27.4M1.56%0Timeline
RJFRAYMOND JAMES FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: 200,000 shares; 2020Q4: 200,000 shares; 2021Q1: 200,000 shares; 2021Q2: 200,000 shares; 2021Q3: 200,000 shares; 2021Q4: 300,000 shares; 2022Q1: 300,000 shares; 2022Q2: 300,000 shares 300,000$26.8M1.53%0Timeline
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: 85,000 shares; 2020Q4: 85,000 shares; 2021Q1: 85,000 shares; 2021Q2: 85,000 shares; 2021Q3: 85,000 shares; 2021Q4: 85,000 shares; 2022Q1: 85,000 shares; 2022Q2: 85,000 shares 85,000$26.8M1.53%0Timeline
JLLJONES LANG LASALLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: 400,000 shares; 2020Q4: 400,000 shares; 2021Q1: 400,000 shares; 2021Q2: 150,000 shares; 2021Q3: 150,000 shares; 2021Q4: 150,000 shares; 2022Q1: 150,000 shares; 2022Q2: 150,000 shares 150,000$26.2M1.49%0Timeline
WBSWEBSTER FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 578,750 shares; 2022Q2: 578,750 shares 578,750$24.4M1.39%0Timeline
FSBCFIVE STAR BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 500,000 shares; 2021Q3: 500,000 shares; 2021Q4: 636,300 shares; 2022Q1: 736,300 shares; 2022Q2: 850,000 shares 850,000$22.5M1.28%+113,700Timeline
SOUTHERN STS BANCSHARES INC…SOUTHERN STS BANCSHARES INC COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 768,571 shares; 2022Q1: 800,000 shares; 2022Q2: 800,000 shares 800,000$18M1.02%0
TSBKTIMBERLAND BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: 174,366 shares; 2020Q4: 174,476 shares; 2021Q1: 174,476 shares; 2021Q2: 174,476 shares; 2021Q3: 174,476 shares; 2021Q4: 174,476 shares; 2022Q1: 174,476 shares; 2022Q2: 174,476 shares 174,476$4.36M0.25%0Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2022

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CCITIGROUP INC600,000$32Mshares
WFCWELLS FARGO & CO355$17.2Mshares
BANK OF THE OZARKSBANK OF THE OZARKS388,257$16.6Mshares

How Q2 2022 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001104659-22-089748 base2022-08-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001104659-22-089748 Quarter ended 2022-06-302022-08-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001104659-22-058241 Quarter ended 2022-03-312022-05-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001104659-22-020075 Quarter ended 2021-12-312022-02-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001104659-21-136798 Quarter ended 2021-09-302021-11-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001104659-21-102727 Quarter ended 2021-06-302021-08-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001104659-21-063568 Quarter ended 2021-03-312021-05-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001104659-21-023452 Quarter ended 2020-12-312021-02-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001104659-20-124246 Quarter ended 2020-09-302020-11-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001104659-20-093230 Quarter ended 2020-06-302020-08-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001104659-20-060224 Quarter ended 2020-03-312020-05-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001104659-20-018999 Quarter ended 2019-12-312020-02-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001104659-19-061593 Quarter ended 2019-09-302019-11-08acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001144204-19-038981 Quarter ended 2019-06-302019-08-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001144204-19-025642 Quarter ended 2019-03-312019-05-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001144204-19-006328 Quarter ended 2018-12-312019-02-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001144204-18-059066 Quarter ended 2018-09-302018-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001144204-18-044123 Quarter ended 2018-06-302018-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001144204-18-027949 Quarter ended 2018-03-312018-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001144204-18-007666 Quarter ended 2017-12-312018-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001144204-17-058438 Quarter ended 2017-09-302017-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001144204-17-042882 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001144204-17-026821 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-05-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001144204-17-007860 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001144204-16-133897 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001144204-16-118361 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-08-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001144204-16-100958 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001144204-16-080230 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-02-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001144204-15-064410 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-11-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001144204-15-049154 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001144204-15-029647 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001144204-15-006326 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-05acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001144204-14-066985 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-11-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001144204-14-048630 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-08-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001144204-14-031129 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001144204-14-007660 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-02-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001144204-13-060875 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001144204-13-059911 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-11-08acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001144204-13-046504 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-08-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001144204-13-043848 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-08-08acceptance time not in the bulk data set