Skip to content

DAVIS CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1583119, Sausalito, CA

DAVIS CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC reported $2,113,484,000 across 33 holdings for the quarter ended 2021-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2022-02-11. Its ten largest share positions make up 59.47% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001104659-22-020075

Period
2021-12-31
Reported value
$2.11B
Holdings
33
Top 10 weight
59.47%
New
3
Sold out
5

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
GPNadded+700,000$94.6M
GBCInew+789,353$44.8M
ACGLadded+500,000$22.2M
STTnew+200,000$18.6M
SOUTHERN STS BANCSHARES INC…new+768,571$15M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CADENCE BANCORPexited-2,500,000-$52.2M
ALTABANCORPexited-990,283-$42.9M
BANK OF THE OZARKSreduced-458,480-$21.3M
SPGIexited-50,000-$20.5M
MCOexited-50,000-$18.1M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2021

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001104659-22-020075, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $2,096,451,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
WALWESTERN ALLIANCE BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: 1,736,035 shares; 2020Q4: 1,736,035 shares; 2021Q1: 1,736,035 shares; 2021Q2: 1,736,035 shares; 2021Q3: 1,736,035 shares; 2021Q4: 1,736,035 shares 1,736,035$187M8.91%0Timeline
SBNYSIGNATURE BANKQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: 400,000 shares; 2020Q4: 550,000 shares; 2021Q1: 500,000 shares; 2021Q2: 500,000 shares; 2021Q3: 500,000 shares; 2021Q4: 500,000 shares 500,000$162M7.71%0Timeline
GPNGLOBAL PMTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 300,000 shares; 2021Q4: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$135M6.45%+700,000Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: 400,000 shares; 2020Q4: 400,000 shares; 2021Q1: 400,000 shares; 2021Q2: 400,000 shares; 2021Q3: 400,000 shares; 2021Q4: 400,000 shares 400,000$135M6.42%0Timeline
ACGLARCH CAP GROUP LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: 1,500,000 shares; 2020Q4: 2,000,000 shares; 2021Q1: 2,500,000 shares; 2021Q2: 2,500,000 shares; 2021Q3: 2,500,000 shares; 2021Q4: 3,000,000 shares 3,000,000$133M6.36%+500,000Timeline
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: 43,000 shares; 2020Q4: 43,000 shares; 2021Q1: 43,000 shares; 2021Q2: 43,000 shares; 2021Q3: 43,000 shares; 2021Q4: 43,000 shares 43,000$124M5.93%0Timeline
AVBAVALONBAY CMNTYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: 400,000 shares; 2020Q4: 400,000 shares; 2021Q1: 400,000 shares; 2021Q2: 400,000 shares; 2021Q3: 400,000 shares; 2021Q4: 400,000 shares 400,000$101M4.82%0Timeline
PACWEST BANCORP DELPACWEST BANCORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 2,030,000 shares; 2021Q1: 2,030,000 shares; 2021Q2: 2,030,000 shares; 2021Q3: 2,030,000 shares; 2021Q4: 2,030,000 shares 2,030,000$91.7M4.37%0
SFBSSERVISFIRST BANCSHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: 1,071,682 shares; 2020Q4: 1,071,682 shares; 2021Q1: 1,071,682 shares; 2021Q2: 1,071,682 shares; 2021Q3: 1,071,682 shares; 2021Q4: 1,071,682 shares 1,071,682$91M4.34%0Timeline
CBCHUBB LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: 450,000 shares; 2020Q4: 450,000 shares; 2021Q1: 450,000 shares; 2021Q2: 450,000 shares; 2021Q3: 450,000 shares; 2021Q4: 450,000 shares 450,000$87M4.15%0Timeline
KKR & CO LPKKR & CO LPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q4: 1,000,000 shares; 2021Q1: 1,000,000 shares; 2021Q2: 1,000,000 shares; 2021Q3: 1,000,000 shares; 2021Q4: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$74.5M3.55%0
USBUS BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: 1,741,141 shares; 2020Q4: 1,741,141 shares; 2021Q1: 1,741,141 shares; 2021Q2: 1,217,174 shares; 2021Q3: 1,217,174 shares; 2021Q4: 1,217,174 shares 1,217,174$68.4M3.26%0Timeline
VVISA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: 300,000 shares; 2020Q4: 300,000 shares; 2021Q1: 300,000 shares; 2021Q2: 300,000 shares; 2021Q3: 300,000 shares; 2021Q4: 300,000 shares 300,000$65M3.1%0Timeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: 200,000 shares; 2020Q4: 200,000 shares; 2021Q1: 200,000 shares; 2021Q2: 200,000 shares; 2021Q3: 200,000 shares; 2021Q4: 200,000 shares 200,000$59.8M2.85%0Timeline
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: 250,000 shares; 2020Q4: 250,000 shares; 2021Q1: 250,000 shares; 2021Q2: 500,000 shares; 2021Q3: 500,000 shares; 2021Q4: 500,000 shares 500,000$59.4M2.83%0Timeline
BRK-ABERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: 120 shares; 2020Q4: 120 shares; 2021Q1: 120 shares; 2021Q2: 120 shares; 2021Q3: 120 shares; 2021Q4: 120 shares 120$59.1M2.82%0Timeline
GSGOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: 120,000 shares; 2020Q4: 120,000 shares; 2021Q1: 120,000 shares; 2021Q2: 120,000 shares; 2021Q3: 120,000 shares; 2021Q4: 120,000 shares 120,000$45.9M2.19%0Timeline
GBCIGLACIER BANCORP INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 789,353 shares 789,353$44.8M2.13%newTimeline
AXAXOS FINANCIAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: 587,976 shares; 2020Q4: 675,676 shares; 2021Q1: 675,676 shares; 2021Q2: 675,676 shares; 2021Q3: 675,676 shares; 2021Q4: 750,000 shares 750,000$41.9M2%+74,324Timeline
JLLJONES LANG LASALLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: 400,000 shares; 2020Q4: 400,000 shares; 2021Q1: 400,000 shares; 2021Q2: 150,000 shares; 2021Q3: 150,000 shares; 2021Q4: 150,000 shares 150,000$40.4M1.93%0Timeline
SCHWCHARLES SCHWAB CORP (THE)Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 433,479 shares; 2021Q1: 433,479 shares; 2021Q2: 433,479 shares; 2021Q3: 433,479 shares; 2021Q4: 433,479 shares 433,479$36.5M1.74%0Timeline
CCITIGROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: 400,000 shares; 2020Q4: 600,000 shares; 2021Q1: 600,000 shares; 2021Q2: 600,000 shares; 2021Q3: 600,000 shares; 2021Q4: 600,000 shares 600,000$36.2M1.73%0Timeline
STERLING BANCORP DELSTERLING BANCORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: 1,250,000 shares; 2020Q4: 1,250,000 shares; 2021Q1: 1,250,000 shares; 2021Q2: 1,250,000 shares; 2021Q3: 1,250,000 shares; 2021Q4: 1,250,000 shares 1,250,000$32.2M1.54%0
MKLMARKEL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 25,000 shares; 2021Q2: 25,000 shares; 2021Q3: 25,000 shares; 2021Q4: 25,000 shares 25,000$30.9M1.47%0Timeline
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: 85,000 shares; 2020Q4: 85,000 shares; 2021Q1: 85,000 shares; 2021Q2: 85,000 shares; 2021Q3: 85,000 shares; 2021Q4: 85,000 shares 85,000$30.5M1.46%0Timeline
RJFRAYMOND JAMES FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: 200,000 shares; 2020Q4: 200,000 shares; 2021Q1: 200,000 shares; 2021Q2: 200,000 shares; 2021Q3: 200,000 shares; 2021Q4: 300,000 shares 300,000$30.1M1.44%+100,000Timeline
BANK OF THE OZARKSBANK OF THE OZARKSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: 992,115 shares; 2020Q4: 992,115 shares; 2021Q1: 992,115 shares; 2021Q2: 992,115 shares; 2021Q3: 992,115 shares; 2021Q4: 533,635 shares 533,635$24.8M1.18%-458,480
FSBCFIVE STAR BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 500,000 shares; 2021Q3: 500,000 shares; 2021Q4: 636,300 shares 636,300$19.1M0.91%+136,300Timeline
STTSTATE STR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 200,000 shares 200,000$18.6M0.89%newTimeline
WFCWELLS FARGO & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: 355 shares; 2020Q4: 355 shares; 2021Q1: 355 shares; 2021Q2: 355 shares; 2021Q3: 355 shares; 2021Q4: 355 shares 355$17M0Value about 1,000 times the price other filers imply, kept as filed and left out of ratios.Timeline
SOUTHERN STS BANCSHARES INC…SOUTHERN STS BANCSHARES INC COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 768,571 shares 768,571$15M0.72%new
TRICO BANCSHARESTRICO BANCSHARESQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 158,480 shares; 2021Q4: 270,280 shares 270,280$11.6M0.55%+111,800
TSBKTIMBERLAND BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: 174,366 shares; 2020Q4: 174,476 shares; 2021Q1: 174,476 shares; 2021Q2: 174,476 shares; 2021Q3: 174,476 shares; 2021Q4: 174,476 shares 174,476$4.83M0.23%0Timeline

Sold out in Q4 2021

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CADENCE BANCORPCADENCE BANCORP2,500,000$52.2Mshares
ALTABANCORPALTABANCORP990,283$42.9Mshares
SPGIS&P GLOBAL INC50,000$20.5Mshares
MCOMOODYS CORP50,000$18.1Mshares
EGBNEAGLE BANCORPORATION INC290,214$16.3Mshares

How Q4 2021 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001104659-22-020075 base2022-02-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set