DAVIDE LEONE & PARTNERS INVESTMENT Co LLP
Follow13F filer, CIK 1538773, London, United Kingdom
DAVIDE LEONE & PARTNERS INVESTMENT Co LLP reported $1,370,025,000 across 16 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2018-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 94.09% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-18-001158
- Period
- 2018-03-31
- Reported value
- $1.37B
- Holdings
- 16
- Top 10 weight
- 94.09%
- New
- 2
- Sold out
- 15
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| MICROSEMI CORPnew | +1,304,532 | $84.4M |
| Tadded | +2,000,000 | $71.3M |
| BMYadded | +1,118,400 | $70.7M |
| ENVISION HEALTHCARE CORPadded | +390,000 | $15M |
| HAINadded | +346,601 | $11.1M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| TGNAexited | -4,605,974 | -$64.9M |
| ILMNexited | -157,741 | -$34.5M |
| PINNACLE FOODS INC DELexited | -360,525 | -$21.4M |
| XILINX INCexited | -317,000 | -$21.4M |
| SHIRE PLCexited | -137,173 | -$21.3M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q1 2018
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-18-001158, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,225,788,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALTABA INCALTABA INC | 4,207,500 | $312M | 25.41% | 0 | |||
| TIME WARNER INCTIME WARNER INC | 1,276,921 | $121M | 9.85% | 0 | |||
| TAT&T INC | 3,295,000 | $117M | 9.58% | +2,000,000 | Timeline | ||
| ENVISION HEALTHCARE CORPENVISION HEALTHCARE CORP | 3,036,890 | $117M | 9.52% | +390,000 | |||
| NXPINXP SEMICONDUCTORS N V | 984,436 | $115M | 9.4% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| MONSANTO CO NEWMONSANTO CO NEW | 907,700 | $106M | 8.64% | 0 | |||
| MICROSEMI CORPMICROSEMI CORP | 1,304,532 | $84.4M | 6.89% | new | |||
| BMYBRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB CO | 1,243,400 | $78.6M | 6.42% | +1,118,400 | Timeline | ||
| BBBLACKBERRY LTD | 4,779,083 | $55M | 4.48% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| CLCOLGATE PALMOLIVE CO | 665,789 | $47.7M | 3.89% | +100,000 | Timeline | ||
| HAINHAIN CELESTIAL GROUP INC | 831,198 | $26.7M | 2.17% | +346,601 | Timeline | ||
| BRK-ABERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DEL | 1 | $299K | 0.02% | 0 | Timeline |
Options
Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRMSALESFORCE INC COM | call | 750,000 | $87.2M | +200,000 |
| MICROSEMI CORPMICROSEMI CORP COM | call | 880,900 | $57M | new |
Principal amounts
Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ILLUMINA INCILLUMINA INC NOTE 0.500% 6/1 | principal | 24,461,000 | $29.9M | +12,461,000 |
| ILLUMINA INCILLUMINA INC NOTE 6/1 | principal | 14,000,000 | $15.6M | 0 |
Sold out in Q1 2018
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| TAT&T INC | 3,000,000 | $117M | call |
| BMYBRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB CO | 1,540,400 | $94.4M | call |
| XLKSELECT SECTOR SPDR TR | 1,135,400 | $72.6M | call |
| TGNATEGNA INC | 4,605,974 | $64.9M | shares |
| ILMNILLUMINA INC | 157,741 | $34.5M | shares |
| PINNACLE FOODS INC DELPINNACLE FOODS INC DEL | 360,525 | $21.4M | shares |
| XILINX INCXILINX INC | 317,000 | $21.4M | shares |
| SHIRE PLCSHIRE PLC | 137,173 | $21.3M | shares |
| GTGOODYEAR TIRE & RUBR CO | 658,194 | $21.3M | shares |
| CRMSALESFORCE INC | 200,000 | $20.4M | shares |
| CHDCHURCH & DWIGHT CO INC | 401,918 | $20.2M | shares |
| ACHCACADIA HEALTHCARE COMPANY IN | 559,678 | $18.3M | shares |
| SNNSMITH & NEPHEW PLC | 497,453 | $17.4M | shares |
| MDPEDIATRIX MEDICAL GROUP INC | 285,937 | $15.3M | shares |
| BEMIS INCBEMIS INC | 183,710 | $8.78M | shares |
How Q1 2018 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001172661-18-001158 | base | 2018-05-15 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |