Skip to content

DAVIDE LEONE & PARTNERS INVESTMENT Co LLP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1538773, London, United Kingdom

DAVIDE LEONE & PARTNERS INVESTMENT Co LLP reported $1,370,025,000 across 16 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2018-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 94.09% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-18-001158

Period
2018-03-31
Reported value
$1.37B
Holdings
16
Top 10 weight
94.09%
New
2
Sold out
15

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MICROSEMI CORPnew+1,304,532$84.4M
Tadded+2,000,000$71.3M
BMYadded+1,118,400$70.7M
ENVISION HEALTHCARE CORPadded+390,000$15M
HAINadded+346,601$11.1M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TGNAexited-4,605,974-$64.9M
ILMNexited-157,741-$34.5M
PINNACLE FOODS INC DELexited-360,525-$21.4M
XILINX INCexited-317,000-$21.4M
SHIRE PLCexited-137,173-$21.3M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2018

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-18-001158, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,225,788,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
ALTABA INCALTABA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 4,207,500 shares; 2017Q3: 4,207,500 shares; 2017Q4: 4,207,500 shares; 2018Q1: 4,207,500 shares 4,207,500$312M25.41%0
TIME WARNER INCTIME WARNER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 878,000 shares; 2017Q3: 1,076,000 shares; 2017Q4: 1,276,921 shares; 2018Q1: 1,276,921 shares 1,276,921$121M9.85%0
TAT&T INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 1,295,000 shares; 2018Q1: 3,295,000 shares 3,295,000$117M9.58%+2,000,000Timeline
ENVISION HEALTHCARE CORPENVISION HEALTHCARE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 2,646,890 shares; 2018Q1: 3,036,890 shares 3,036,890$117M9.52%+390,000
NXPINXP SEMICONDUCTORS N VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: 387,210 shares; 2017Q2: 984,436 shares; 2017Q3: 984,436 shares; 2017Q4: 984,436 shares; 2018Q1: 984,436 shares 984,436$115M9.4%0Timeline
MONSANTO CO NEWMONSANTO CO NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: 732,000 shares; 2017Q2: 907,700 shares; 2017Q3: 907,700 shares; 2017Q4: 907,700 shares; 2018Q1: 907,700 shares 907,700$106M8.64%0
MICROSEMI CORPMICROSEMI CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 1,304,532 shares 1,304,532$84.4M6.89%new
BMYBRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: 1,385,000 shares; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 125,000 shares; 2017Q4: 125,000 shares; 2018Q1: 1,243,400 shares 1,243,400$78.6M6.42%+1,118,400Timeline
BBBLACKBERRY LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: 9,627,337 shares; 2017Q2: 7,701,327 shares; 2017Q3: 4,779,083 shares; 2017Q4: 4,779,083 shares; 2018Q1: 4,779,083 shares 4,779,083$55M4.48%0Timeline
CLCOLGATE PALMOLIVE COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 882,000 shares; 2017Q3: 565,789 shares; 2017Q4: 565,789 shares; 2018Q1: 665,789 shares 665,789$47.7M3.89%+100,000Timeline
HAINHAIN CELESTIAL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 484,597 shares; 2018Q1: 831,198 shares 831,198$26.7M2.17%+346,601Timeline
BRK-ABERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: 1 shares; 2017Q2: 1 shares; 2017Q3: 1 shares; 2017Q4: 1 shares; 2018Q1: 1 shares 1$299K0.02%0Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
CRMSALESFORCE INC COMcall750,000$87.2M+200,000
MICROSEMI CORPMICROSEMI CORP COMcall880,900$57Mnew

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
ILLUMINA INCILLUMINA INC NOTE 0.500% 6/1principal24,461,000$29.9M+12,461,000
ILLUMINA INCILLUMINA INC NOTE 6/1principal14,000,000$15.6M0

Sold out in Q1 2018

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
TAT&T INC3,000,000$117Mcall
BMYBRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB CO1,540,400$94.4Mcall
XLKSELECT SECTOR SPDR TR1,135,400$72.6Mcall
TGNATEGNA INC4,605,974$64.9Mshares
ILMNILLUMINA INC157,741$34.5Mshares
PINNACLE FOODS INC DELPINNACLE FOODS INC DEL360,525$21.4Mshares
XILINX INCXILINX INC317,000$21.4Mshares
SHIRE PLCSHIRE PLC137,173$21.3Mshares
GTGOODYEAR TIRE & RUBR CO658,194$21.3Mshares
CRMSALESFORCE INC200,000$20.4Mshares
CHDCHURCH & DWIGHT CO INC401,918$20.2Mshares
ACHCACADIA HEALTHCARE COMPANY IN559,678$18.3Mshares
SNNSMITH & NEPHEW PLC497,453$17.4Mshares
MDPEDIATRIX MEDICAL GROUP INC285,937$15.3Mshares
BEMIS INCBEMIS INC183,710$8.78Mshares

How Q1 2018 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-18-001158 base2018-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set