Skip to content

DAVIDE LEONE & PARTNERS INVESTMENT Co LLP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1538773, London, United Kingdom

DAVIDE LEONE & PARTNERS INVESTMENT Co LLP reported $1,122,682,000 across 18 holdings for the quarter ended 2017-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2017-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 95.76% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-17-002086

Period
2017-09-30
Reported value
$1.12B
Holdings
18
Top 10 weight
95.76%
New
5
Sold out
4

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TIME WARNER INCadded+198,000$20.3M
XILINX INCnew+210,000$14.9M
BMYnew+125,000$7.97M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CRMreduced-709,698-$66.3M
INCYexited-412,100-$51.9M
ILMNreduced-257,482-$51.3M
BBreduced-2,922,244-$32.7M
CLreduced-316,211-$23M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2017

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-17-002086, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $866,844,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
ALTABA INCALTABA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 4,207,500 shares; 2017Q3: 4,207,500 shares 4,207,500$279M32.15%0
NXPINXP SEMICONDUCTORS N VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: 387,210 shares; 2017Q2: 984,436 shares; 2017Q3: 984,436 shares 984,436$111M12.84%0Timeline
TIME WARNER INCTIME WARNER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 878,000 shares; 2017Q3: 1,076,000 shares 1,076,000$110M12.72%+198,000
MONSANTO CO NEWMONSANTO CO NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: 732,000 shares; 2017Q2: 907,700 shares; 2017Q3: 907,700 shares 907,700$109M12.55%0
TGNATEGNA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 4,605,974 shares; 2017Q3: 4,605,974 shares 4,605,974$61.4M7.08%0Timeline
BBBLACKBERRY LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: 9,627,337 shares; 2017Q2: 7,701,327 shares; 2017Q3: 4,779,083 shares 4,779,083$53.4M6.16%-2,922,244Timeline
CLCOLGATE PALMOLIVE COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 882,000 shares; 2017Q3: 565,789 shares 565,789$41.2M4.75%-316,211Timeline
ILMNILLUMINA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: 371,732 shares; 2017Q2: 415,223 shares; 2017Q3: 157,741 shares 157,741$31.4M3.62%-257,482Timeline
CRMSALESFORCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: 947,498 shares; 2017Q2: 909,698 shares; 2017Q3: 200,000 shares 200,000$18.7M2.16%-709,698Timeline
XILINX INCXILINX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 210,000 shares 210,000$14.9M1.72%new
BMYBRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: 1,385,000 shares; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 125,000 shares 125,000$7.97M0.92%newTimeline
BRK-ABERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: 1 shares; 2017Q2: 1 shares; 2017Q3: 1 shares 1$275K0.03%0Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
BMYBRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB CO COMcall1,540,400$98.2M-12,400
XLKSELECT SECTOR SPDR TR SHScall1,135,400$67.1M0
CRMSALESFORCE INC COMcall550,000$51.4Mnew
TAT&T INC COMcall1,000,000$39.2Mnew

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
ILLUMINA INCILLUMINA INC NOTE 6/1principal14,000,000$14.8Mnew
ILLUMINA INCILLUMINA INC NOTE 0.500% 6/1principal12,000,000$13.7M+10,000,000

Sold out in Q3 2017

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
TESARO INCTESARO INC380,700$53.2Mcall
INCYINCYTE CORP412,100$51.9Mshares
PAREXEL INTL CORPPAREXEL INTL CORP165,700$14.4Mshares
INCYINCYTE CORP96,000$12.1Mcall

How Q3 2017 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-17-002086 base2017-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set