Skip to content

Daiichi Life Group, Inc.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 948518, TOKYO, Japan

Daiichi Life Group, Inc. reported $85,503,410 across 20 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 86.46% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000898432-25-000597

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$85.5M
Holdings
20
Top 10 weight
86.46%
New
3
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
HYGnew+59,000$4.76M
XLYadded+7,100$1.55M
TIPadded+10,452$1.15M
EWSnew+40,800$1.06M
XLPnew+12,000$969K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
EMBreduced-63,973-$5.89M
IAGGexited-98,300-$4.91M
XLEreduced-26,400-$2.24M
LQDreduced-13,482-$1.47M
EWCexited-23,100-$939K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000898432-25-000597, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $85,503,410, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
VGSHVANGUARD SCOTTSDALE FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 292,000 shares; 2024Q4: 167,600 shares; 2025Q1: 290,100 shares; 2025Q2: 296,800 shares 296,800$17.4M20.4%+6,700Timeline
IGSBISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 252,200 shares; 2024Q4: 252,400 shares; 2025Q1: 238,700 shares; 2025Q2: 251,100 shares 251,100$13.2M15.49%+12,400Timeline
LQDISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 76,202 shares; 2024Q4: 111,383 shares; 2025Q1: 116,124 shares; 2025Q2: 102,642 shares 102,642$11.2M13.09%-13,482Timeline
TIPISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 37,677 shares; 2024Q4: 67,759 shares; 2025Q1: 64,094 shares; 2025Q2: 74,546 shares 74,546$8.18M9.57%+10,452Timeline
VNQVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 69,337 shares; 2024Q4: 93,985 shares; 2025Q1: 62,292 shares; 2025Q2: 64,236 shares 64,236$5.68M6.65%+1,944Timeline
XLCSELECT SECTOR SPDR TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 51,200 shares; 2024Q4: 46,600 shares; 2025Q1: 49,100 shares; 2025Q2: 45,900 shares 45,900$4.96M5.81%-3,200Timeline
HYGISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 18,000 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 59,000 shares 59,000$4.76M5.56%newTimeline
XLYSELECT SECTOR SPDR TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 11,100 shares; 2024Q4: 21,600 shares; 2025Q1: 11,100 shares; 2025Q2: 18,200 shares 18,200$3.97M4.64%+7,100Timeline
XLFSELECT SECTOR SPDR TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 44,200 shares; 2024Q4: 42,800 shares; 2025Q1: 46,800 shares; 2025Q2: 45,000 shares 45,000$2.35M2.75%-1,800Timeline
EMBISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 82,138 shares; 2024Q4: 108,274 shares; 2025Q1: 87,321 shares; 2025Q2: 23,348 shares 23,348$2.15M2.51%-63,973Timeline
XLKSELECT SECTOR SPDR TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 8,400 shares; 2024Q4: 11,400 shares; 2025Q1: 8,100 shares; 2025Q2: 8,300 shares 8,300$2.09M2.45%+200Timeline
XLVSELECT SECTOR SPDR TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 12,900 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 12,900 shares; 2025Q2: 11,700 shares 11,700$1.57M1.84%-1,200Timeline
EWNISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 23,000 shares; 2024Q4: 23,500 shares; 2025Q1: 20,200 shares; 2025Q2: 20,200 shares 20,200$1.1M1.29%0Timeline
EWPISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 25,900 shares; 2025Q2: 24,900 shares 24,900$1.09M1.28%-1,000Timeline
EWGISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 35,100 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 26,100 shares; 2025Q2: 25,100 shares 25,100$1.06M1.24%-1,000Timeline
EWSISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 40,800 shares 40,800$1.06M1.24%newTimeline
EWUISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 28,700 shares; 2024Q4: 29,400 shares; 2025Q1: 24,900 shares; 2025Q2: 26,600 shares 26,600$1.06M1.24%+1,700Timeline
EWLISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 18,100 shares; 2025Q2: 18,900 shares 18,900$1.03M1.21%+800Timeline
XLPSELECT SECTOR SPDR TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 10,500 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 12,000 shares 12,000$969K1.13%newTimeline
XLESELECT SECTOR SPDR TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 34,300 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 32,700 shares; 2025Q2: 6,300 shares 6,300$536K0.63%-26,400Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
IAGGISHARES TR98,300$4.91Mshares
EWCISHARES INC23,100$939Kshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000898432-25-000597 base2025-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set