Skip to content

CQS Cayman LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1431256, CAMANA BAY, GRAND CAYMAN, Cayman Islands

CQS Cayman LP reported $2,119,106,000 across 111 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2018-11-09. Its ten largest share positions make up 37.79% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001085146-18-002536

Period
2018-09-30
Reported value
$2.12B
Holdings
111
Top 10 weight
37.79%
New
28
Sold out
32

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
WMBnew+1,390,000$37.8M
ARCONIC INCnew+975,000$21.5M
DISCOVERY INCadded+682,655$20.2M
CZRnew+1,812,330$18.6M
GOOGLadded+12,966$15.7M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
DELL TECHNOLOGIES INC CLASS…exited-319,984-$27.1M
BHPreduced-247,044-$12.2M
BMRNreduced-117,800-$11.4M
LIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELreduced-181,711-$7.9M
BIIBexited-25,750-$7.47M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2018

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001085146-18-002536, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,549,864,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
DISCOVERY INCDISCOVERY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 1,943,730 shares; 2018Q1: 3,727,871 shares; 2018Q2: 2,710,658 shares; 2018Q3: 3,393,313 shares 3,393,313$100M6.48%+682,655
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 76,039 shares; 2018Q2: 41,003 shares; 2018Q3: 53,969 shares 53,969$65.1M4.2%+12,966Timeline
WMBWILLIAMS COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 1,390,000 shares 1,390,000$37.8M2.44%newTimeline
LIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELAWARELIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELAWAREQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 574,388 shares; 2018Q1: 758,667 shares; 2018Q2: 771,920 shares; 2018Q3: 845,775 shares 845,775$30.1M1.94%+73,855
LIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELLIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 562,794 shares; 2018Q1: 585,322 shares; 2018Q2: 710,399 shares; 2018Q3: 684,539 shares 684,539$29.7M1.92%-25,860
FOX CORP CLASS BFOX CORP CLASS BQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 2,002,062 shares; 2018Q1: 1,124,651 shares; 2018Q2: 451,771 shares; 2018Q3: 631,989 shares 631,989$29M1.87%+180,218
LIBERTY GLOBAL PLCLIBERTY GLOBAL PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 1,195,854 shares; 2018Q1: 1,389,982 shares; 2018Q2: 1,082,496 shares; 2018Q3: 931,770 shares 931,770$26.2M1.69%-150,726
OPTUOPTIMUM COMMUNICATIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 751,455 shares; 2018Q3: 1,443,333 shares 1,443,333$26.2M1.69%+691,878Timeline
BHPBHP BILLITON LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 742,164 shares; 2018Q1: 248,514 shares; 2018Q2: 725,082 shares; 2018Q3: 478,038 shares 478,038$23.6M1.52%-247,044Timeline
ARCONIC INCARCONIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 975,000 shares 975,000$21.5M1.38%new
CENTACENTRAL GARDEN & PET COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 293,571 shares; 2018Q1: 539,052 shares; 2018Q2: 509,721 shares; 2018Q3: 637,607 shares 637,607$21.1M1.36%+127,886Timeline
CZRCZRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 1,812,330 shares 1,812,330$18.6M1.2%new
IAC INTERACTIVECORPIAC INTERACTIVECORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 57,886 shares; 2018Q1: 79,723 shares; 2018Q2: 68,972 shares; 2018Q3: 68,972 shares 68,972$14.9M0.96%0
LIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELLIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 130,276 shares; 2018Q1: 400,452 shares; 2018Q2: 414,288 shares; 2018Q3: 232,577 shares 232,577$10.1M0.65%-181,711
OSGOCTAVE SPECIALTY GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 239,645 shares; 2018Q1: 289,645 shares; 2018Q2: 315,000 shares; 2018Q3: 400,000 shares 400,000$8.17M0.53%+85,000Timeline
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 182,669 shares; 2018Q1: 182,669 shares; 2018Q2: 182,669 shares; 2018Q3: 182,669 shares 182,669$8.07M0.52%0Timeline
NWSANEWS CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 104,843 shares; 2018Q2: 250,652 shares; 2018Q3: 602,835 shares 602,835$7.95M0.51%+352,183Timeline
CHORD ENERGY CORPORATIONCHORD ENERGY CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 437,100 shares; 2018Q2: 694,918 shares; 2018Q3: 519,203 shares 519,203$7.36M0.48%-175,715
AVAYA HLDGS CORPAVAYA HLDGS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 515,008 shares; 2018Q2: 462,152 shares; 2018Q3: 308,290 shares 308,290$6.83M0.44%-153,862
OCWEN FINL CORPOCWEN FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 1,776,412 shares; 2018Q1: 1,566,049 shares; 2018Q2: 1,566,049 shares; 2018Q3: 1,643,449 shares 1,643,449$6.47M0.42%+77,400
ORBOTECH LTDORBOTECH LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 59,500 shares; 2018Q3: 99,500 shares 99,500$5.91M0.38%+40,000
NXPINXP SEMICONDUCTORS N VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 132,500 shares; 2018Q1: 110,500 shares; 2018Q2: 65,500 shares; 2018Q3: 67,500 shares 67,500$5.77M0.37%+2,000Timeline
BMRNBIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 126,500 shares; 2018Q1: 131,500 shares; 2018Q2: 176,500 shares; 2018Q3: 58,700 shares 58,700$5.69M0.37%-117,800Timeline
ROCKWELL COLLINS INCROCKWELL COLLINS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 76,500 shares; 2018Q1: 107,500 shares; 2018Q2: 90,500 shares; 2018Q3: 39,500 shares 39,500$5.55M0.36%-51,000
UMCUNITED MICROELECTRONICS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 2,133,210 shares; 2018Q1: 2,133,210 shares; 2018Q2: 2,133,210 shares; 2018Q3: 2,133,210 shares 2,133,210$5.5M0.36%0Timeline
FRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS CORPFRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 841,500 shares; 2018Q1: 841,500 shares; 2018Q2: 841,500 shares; 2018Q3: 841,500 shares 841,500$5.46M0.35%0
AETNA INC NEWAETNA INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 3,000 shares; 2018Q1: 110,500 shares; 2018Q2: 42,500 shares; 2018Q3: 25,250 shares 25,250$5.12M0.33%-17,250
WINDSTREAM HLDGS INCWINDSTREAM HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 1,013,751 shares 1,013,751$4.97M0.32%new
URGUR-ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 6,664,128 shares; 2018Q1: 6,664,128 shares; 2018Q2: 6,664,128 shares; 2018Q3: 5,670,597 shares 5,670,597$4.54M0.29%-993,531Timeline
ALTABA INCALTABA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 148,097 shares; 2018Q1: 163,839 shares; 2018Q2: 1,208 shares; 2018Q3: 66,107 shares 66,107$4.5M0.29%+64,899
CWENCLEARWAY ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 233,149 shares 233,149$4.49M0.29%newTimeline
WMI HOLDINGS CORPWMI HOLDINGS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 3,199,809 shares 3,199,809$4.45M0.29%new
ARCH COAL INCARCH COAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 33,000 shares; 2018Q1: 33,000 shares; 2018Q2: 43,000 shares; 2018Q3: 43,000 shares 43,000$3.84M0.25%0
ESNTESSENT GROUP LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 60,000 shares; 2018Q2: 75,000 shares; 2018Q3: 85,000 shares 85,000$3.76M0.24%+10,000Timeline
SODASTREAM INTERNATIONALSODASTREAM INTERNATIONALQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 24,500 shares 24,500$3.5M0.23%new
U S G CORPU S G CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 25,500 shares; 2018Q3: 80,500 shares 80,500$3.49M0.22%+55,000
PINNACLE FOODS INC DELPINNACLE FOODS INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 10,500 shares; 2018Q2: 22,500 shares; 2018Q3: 52,500 shares 52,500$3.4M0.22%+30,000
ALTISOURCE PORTFOLIO SOLNS SALTISOURCE PORTFOLIO SOLNS SQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 65,000 shares; 2018Q1: 65,000 shares; 2018Q2: 95,090 shares; 2018Q3: 95,652 shares 95,652$3.08M0.2%+562
SINA CORPSINA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 235,122 shares; 2018Q1: 321,835 shares; 2018Q2: 112,070 shares; 2018Q3: 42,728 shares 42,728$2.97M0.19%-69,342
RDNRADIAN GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 100,000 shares; 2018Q2: 120,000 shares; 2018Q3: 140,000 shares 140,000$2.89M0.19%+20,000Timeline
INTEGRATED DEVICE TECHNOLOG…INTEGRATED DEVICE TECHNOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 57,500 shares 57,500$2.7M0.17%new
LEN-BLENNAR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 63,342 shares; 2018Q1: 63,342 shares; 2018Q2: 63,342 shares; 2018Q3: 69,238 shares 69,238$2.67M0.17%+5,896Timeline
DUN & BRADSTREET CORP DEL NEDUN & BRADSTREET CORP DEL NEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 17,500 shares 17,500$2.49M0.16%new
AKTSQAkoustis Technologies IncQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 313,735 shares 313,735$2.47M0.16%newTimeline
NWLNEWELL BRANDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 119,500 shares 119,500$2.42M0.16%newTimeline
CYRXCRYOPORT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 178,760 shares 178,760$2.29M0.15%newTimeline
LBRDALIBERTY BROADBAND CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 159,061 shares; 2018Q1: 45,354 shares; 2018Q2: 45,354 shares; 2018Q3: 26,246 shares 26,246$2.21M0.14%-19,108Timeline
CHESEPEAKE ENERGY CORPCHESEPEAKE ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 337,000 shares; 2018Q1: 527,000 shares; 2018Q2: 476,200 shares; 2018Q3: 476,200 shares 476,200$2.14M0.14%0
LOVELOVESAC COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 76,848 shares 76,848$1.92M0.12%newTimeline
PRETIUM RESOURCES INCPRETIUM RESOURCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 179,000 shares; 2018Q1: 249,000 shares; 2018Q2: 249,000 shares; 2018Q3: 249,000 shares 249,000$1.89M0.12%0
SCORPIO BULKERS INCSCORPIO BULKERS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 229,465 shares; 2018Q1: 229,465 shares; 2018Q2: 229,465 shares; 2018Q3: 229,465 shares 229,465$1.65M0.11%0
VERIVERITONE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 152,110 shares; 2018Q1: 152,110 shares; 2018Q2: 152,110 shares; 2018Q3: 152,110 shares 152,110$1.59M0.1%0Timeline
NAVIGATORS GROUP INCNAVIGATORS GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 21,500 shares 21,500$1.49M0.1%new
UUUUENERGY FUELS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 441,997 shares; 2018Q1: 441,997 shares; 2018Q2: 441,997 shares; 2018Q3: 441,997 shares 441,997$1.45M0.09%0Timeline
UECURANIUM ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 764,341 shares; 2018Q1: 764,341 shares; 2018Q2: 764,341 shares; 2018Q3: 764,341 shares 764,341$1.31M0.08%0Timeline
OI SA-ADROI SA-ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 441,031 shares 441,031$1.2M0.08%new
PROFIRE ENERGY INCPROFIRE ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 375,114 shares 375,114$1.2M0.08%new
UAAUNDER ARMOUR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 200,000 shares; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 357,604 shares; 2018Q3: 50,784 shares 50,784$1.08M0.07%-306,820Timeline
CA INC COMCA INC COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 20,500 shares 20,500$905K0.06%new
WBWEIBO CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 13,948 shares; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 11,894 shares 11,894$869K0.06%newTimeline
PLATINUM GROUP METALS LTDPLATINUM GROUP METALS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 984,158 shares; 2018Q1: 984,158 shares; 2018Q2: 984,158 shares; 2018Q3: 4,317,158 shares 4,317,158$767K0.05%+3,333,000
SWKSSKYWORKS SOLUTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 5,500 shares; 2018Q3: 6,250 shares 6,250$567K0.04%+750Timeline
AGFIRST MAJESTIC SILVER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 95,000 shares; 2018Q1: 95,000 shares; 2018Q2: 95,000 shares; 2018Q3: 95,000 shares 95,000$539K0.03%0Timeline
LIONS GATE ENTMNT CORPLIONS GATE ENTMNT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 52,246 shares; 2018Q2: 38,439 shares; 2018Q3: 22,264 shares 22,264$519K0.03%-16,175
WEB.COM GROUP INCWEB.COM GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 18,500 shares; 2018Q3: 18,500 shares 18,500$516K0.03%0
AXTAAXALTA COATING SYS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 11,500 shares; 2018Q2: 11,500 shares; 2018Q3: 17,500 shares 17,500$510K0.03%+6,000Timeline
MAG SILVER CORPMAG SILVER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 35,000 shares; 2018Q1: 35,000 shares; 2018Q2: 35,000 shares; 2018Q3: 35,000 shares 35,000$284K0.02%0
TAHOE RES INCTAHOE RES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 100,000 shares 100,000$279K0.02%new
IMPMQIMPAC MTG HLDGS INC COM STK NEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 38,040 shares; 2018Q1: 30,240 shares; 2018Q2: 22,900 shares; 2018Q3: 12,500 shares 12,500$94K0.01%-10,400Timeline
WESTWATER RES INCWESTWATER RES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 48,524 shares; 2018Q1: 48,524 shares; 2018Q2: 48,524 shares; 2018Q3: 48,524 shares 48,524$10K<0.01%0
COMMUNITY HEALTH SYS INC NEWCOMMUNITY HEALTH SYS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 2,250,000 shares; 2018Q1: 2,250,000 shares; 2018Q2: 2,250,000 shares; 2018Q3: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$6K<0.01%-1,250,000

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
HYGISHARES TR IBOXX HI YD ETFput5,820,000$503M+1,820,000
DISCOVERY INCDISCOVERY INC COM SER Aput2,047,600$65.5M+1,551,000
ARCONIC INCARCONIC INC COMcall29,000$638Knew

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
SERVICENOW INCSERVICENOW INC NOTE 6/0principal62,500,000$93.2Mnew
PRICELINE GRP INCPRICELINE GRP INC NOTE 0.350% 6/1principal41,623,000$63.1M-3,377,000
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INCADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC COMprincipal15,000,000$58.2Mnew
ILLUMINA INCILLUMINA INC NOTE 6/1principal32,500,000$47.1M-1,000,000
ON SEMICONDUCTOR CORPON SEMICONDUCTOR CORP NOTE 1.000%12/0principal37,500,000$43.7M0
J2 GLOBAL INCJ2 GLOBAL INC NOTE 3.250% 6/1principal32,514,000$42.6M-2,486,000
CTRIP COM INTL LTDCTRIP COM INTL LTD NOTE 1.000% 7/0principal35,023,000$34.5M0
HUBSPOT INCHUBSPOT INC NOTE 0.250% 6/0principal20,000,000$33M+2,415,000
MICROCHIP TECHNOLOGY INC.MICROCHIP TECHNOLOGY INC. NOTE 1.625% 2/1principal18,572,000$28.2M-10,178,000
CAESARS ENTMT CORPCAESARS ENTMT CORP NOTEprincipal16,000,000$26.6Mnew
INTERDIGITAL INCINTERDIGITAL INC NOTE 1.500% 3/0principal22,500,000$26.5M-5,000,000
PRICELINE GRP INCPRICELINE GRP INC NOTE 0.900% 9/1principal22,200,000$26.4M+1,000,000
DISH NETWORK CORPORATIONDISH NETWORK CORPORATION NOTE 3.375% 8/1principal26,650,000$25.5M-1,750,000
JAZZ INVESTMENTS I LTDJAZZ INVESTMENTS I LTD NOTE 1.500% 8/1principal25,000,000$25.5Mnew
CYPRESS SEMICONDUCTOR CORPCYPRESS SEMICONDUCTOR CORP NOTE 4.500% 1/1principal20,000,000$25.4M+4,500,000
INTEL CORPINTEL CORP CORPORATE OBLIGprincipal11,050,000$25.4M-23,620,000
TELADOC HEALTH INCTELADOC HEALTH INC NOTE 3.000%12/1principal11,500,000$24Mnew
EURONET WORLDWIDE INCEURONET WORLDWIDE INC NOTE 1.50010/0principal16,268,000$22.7M+250,000
AKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES INCAKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES INC DBCV 2/1principal22,000,000$21.8M+5,000,000
MANDIANT INCMANDIANT INC NOTE 1.625% 6/0principal23,500,000$21.7M-2,266,000
NICE SYS INCNICE SYS INC BONDprincipal15,094,000$21.7M0
RED HAT INCRED HAT INC NOTE 0.250%10/0principal11,450,000$21.2M+500,000
WHITING PETE CORP NEWWHITING PETE CORP NEW NOTE 1.250% 4/0principal20,000,000$19.3Mnew
SILICON LABORATORIES INCSILICON LABORATORIES INC NOTE 1.375% 3/0principal15,800,000$18.1M+2,750,000
LIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELLIBERTY MEDIA CORP DEL NOTE 1.375%10/1principal14,738,000$18M+1,000,000
WRIGHT MED GROUP INCWRIGHT MED GROUP INC NOTE 2.000% 2/1principal15,600,000$17.2M+500,000
ANTHEM INCANTHEM INC NOTE 2.750%10/1principal4,500,000$17Mnew
TWITTER INCTWITTER INC NOTE 0.250% 9/1principal16,500,000$16M-1,500,000
TERADYNE INCTERADYNE INC NOTEprincipal8,700,000$11.4M-4,000,000
PROSPECT CAP CORPPROSPECT CAP CORP NOTE 4.950% 7/1principal10,707,000$10.7M0
MICROCHIP TECHNOLOGY INC.MICROCHIP TECHNOLOGY INC. NOTE 1.625% 2/1principal9,060,000$9.63M+450,000
RTI INTL METALS INCRTI INTL METALS INC NOTE 1.625%10/1principal8,500,000$8.76Mnew
CTRIP COM INTL LTDCTRIP COM INTL LTD DBCV 1.990% 7/0principal6,412,000$6.7M-2,000,000
QIAGEN NVQIAGEN NV DEBT 0.375% 3/1principal3,800,000$5.03M0
PROSPECT CAPITAL CORPORATIONPROSPECT CAPITAL CORPORATION NOTE 5.875% 1/1principal3,000,000$3.06M0
TRIP COM GROUP LTDTRIP COM GROUP LTD DBCV 1.250% 9/1principal1,740,000$1.71M0
BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INCBIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC NOTE 0.750%10/1principal1,000,000$1.04M-25,000,000

Sold out in Q3 2018

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
SQUARE INCSQUARE INC15,000,000$40.3Mprincipal
IWMISHARES TR233,600$38.3Mput
DELL TECHNOLOGIES INC CLASS…DELL TECHNOLOGIES INC CLASS CLASS…319,984$27.1Mshares
INTEGRATED DEVICE TECHNOLOGYINTEGRATED DEVICE TECHNOLOGY20,500,000$23.4Mprincipal
NXP SEMICONDUCTORS N VNXP SEMICONDUCTORS N V17,500,000$21Mprincipal
ALTABA INCALTABA INC250,000$18.3Mcall
INPHI CORPINPHI CORP15,720,000$15Mprincipal
PANDORA MEDIA INCPANDORA MEDIA INC12,632,000$12.2Mprincipal
UAAUNDER ARMOUR INC500,000$11.2Mput
BLACKSTONE MORTGAGE TRUST INBLACKSTONE MORTGAGE TRUST IN7,860,000$7.78Mprincipal
BIIBBIOGEN INC25,750$7.47Mshares
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTD40,000$7.42Mshares
ASSERTIO THERAPEUTICS INCASSERTIO THERAPEUTICS INC8,500,000$7.03Mprincipal
UNITI GROUP INCUNITI GROUP INC299,341$6Mshares
OSI SYSTEMS INCOSI SYSTEMS INC5,910,000$5.76Mprincipal
GBXGREENBRIER COS INC103,835$5.48Mshares
UAUNDER ARMOUR INC176,927$3.73Mshares
NTESNETEASE COM INC14,509$3.67Mshares
NRG YIELD INCNRG YIELD INC197,172$3.39Mshares
VIPSVIPSHOP HLDGS LTD250,000$2.71Mshares
Uxin LtdUxin Ltd271,712$2.46Mshares
LILAKLIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD100,770$1.95Mshares
CIGNA CORPORATIONCIGNA CORPORATION9,500$1.61Mshares
TMUST-MOBILE US INC25,500$1.52Mshares
SUPERVALU INCSUPERVALU INC53,000$1.09Mshares
ZZILLOW GROUP INC17,300$1.02Mshares
EDUCATION RLTY TR INCEDUCATION RLTY TR INC20,000$830Kshares
TAT&T INC25,500$819Kshares
COTIVITI HLDGS INCCOTIVITI HLDGS INC15,500$684Kshares
HTTHIGH TEMPLAR TECHNOLOGY LTD75,980$673Kshares
BRIGHT SCHOLAR ED HLDGS LTDBRIGHT SCHOLAR ED HLDGS LTD30,000$499Kshares
LILALIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD5,949$114Kshares

How Q3 2018 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001085146-18-002536 base2018-11-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set