Skip to content

COOPERMAN LEON G

Follow

13F filer, CIK 898382, BOCA RATON, FL

COOPERMAN LEON G reported $2,518,760,352 across 41 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR/A filed 2025-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 61.88% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR/A 0000945621-25-000506

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$2.52B
Holdings
41
Top 10 weight
61.88%
New
1
Sold out
5

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
OMFadded+580,000$28.4M
RRXadded+190,365$21.7M
PLGOadded+1,036,019$16.8M
SUNnew+285,000$16.5M
ASHadded+240,686$14.3M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ADTexited-4,300,000-$29.7M
ABRreduced-421,194-$4.95M
EFCexited-150,000-$1.82M
CCAPexited-89,917-$1.73M
OBDCexited-12,000-$181K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR/A 0000945621-25-000506, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $2,518,760,352, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
MR COOPER GROUP INCMR COOPER GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,860,600 shares; 2024Q4: 2,860,600 shares; 2025Q1: 2,860,600 shares 2,860,600$342M13.58%0
ETENERGY TRANSFER L PQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 12,660,000 shares; 2024Q4: 12,660,000 shares; 2025Q1: 13,000,000 shares 13,000,000$242M9.59%+340,000Timeline
APOAPOLLO GLOBAL MGMT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,387,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,387,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,387,000 shares 1,387,000$190M7.54%0Timeline
VRTVERTIV HOLDINGS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,100,000 shares; 2024Q4: 2,100,000 shares; 2025Q1: 2,157,789 shares 2,157,789$156M6.19%+57,789Timeline
ELVELEVANCE HEALTH INC FORMERLYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 171,000 shares; 2024Q4: 278,400 shares; 2025Q1: 278,400 shares 278,400$121M4.81%0Timeline
WSCWILLSCOT HLDGS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,649,500 shares; 2024Q4: 4,031,016 shares; 2025Q1: 4,031,016 shares 4,031,016$112M4.45%0Timeline
MIRMIRION TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 8,025,000 shares; 2024Q4: 7,025,000 shares; 2025Q1: 7,025,000 shares 7,025,000$102M4.04%0Timeline
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 650,000 shares; 2024Q4: 650,000 shares; 2025Q1: 650,000 shares 650,000$101M3.99%0Timeline
ASHASHLAND INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,090,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,453,465 shares; 2025Q1: 1,694,151 shares 1,694,151$100M3.99%+240,686Timeline
LADLITHIA MTRS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 416,085 shares; 2024Q4: 317,602 shares; 2025Q1: 317,602 shares 317,602$93.2M3.7%0Timeline
MPMP MATERIALS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,465,000 shares; 2024Q4: 3,600,000 shares; 2025Q1: 3,600,000 shares 3,600,000$87.9M3.49%0Timeline
FISVFISERV INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 480,000 shares; 2024Q4: 380,000 shares; 2025Q1: 380,000 shares 380,000$83.9M3.33%0Timeline
KBRKBR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,461,402 shares; 2025Q1: 1,680,000 shares 1,680,000$83.7M3.32%+218,598Timeline
RRXREGAL REXNORD CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 700,000 shares; 2024Q4: 535,401 shares; 2025Q1: 725,766 shares 725,766$82.6M3.28%+190,365Timeline
CITHE CIGNA GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 240,655 shares; 2024Q4: 240,655 shares; 2025Q1: 240,655 shares 240,655$79.2M3.14%0Timeline
PLGOPELAGOS INS CAP LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,502,066 shares; 2024Q4: 3,763,759 shares; 2025Q1: 4,799,778 shares 4,799,778$77.8M3.09%+1,036,019Timeline
LVSLAS VEGAS SANDS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,500,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,500,000 shares 1,500,000$57.9M2.3%0Timeline
MSIMOTOROLA SOLUTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 100,000 shares; 2024Q4: 100,000 shares; 2025Q1: 110,000 shares 110,000$48.2M1.91%+10,000Timeline
OMFONEMAIN HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 309,315 shares; 2024Q4: 309,000 shares; 2025Q1: 889,000 shares 889,000$43.5M1.73%+580,000Timeline
SESEA LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 326,058 shares; 2024Q4: 326,058 shares; 2025Q1: 326,058 shares 326,058$42.5M1.69%0Timeline
EPDENTERPRISE PRODS PARTNERS LQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,191,535 shares; 2024Q4: 1,191,535 shares; 2025Q1: 1,191,535 shares 1,191,535$40.7M1.62%0Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 105,705 shares; 2024Q4: 105,705 shares; 2025Q1: 105,705 shares 105,705$39.7M1.58%0Timeline
MANUMANCHESTER UTD PLC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,522,312 shares; 2024Q4: 2,601,705 shares; 2025Q1: 2,839,737 shares 2,839,737$37.2M1.48%+238,032Timeline
STKLSUNOPTA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,486,961 shares; 2024Q4: 5,589,341 shares; 2025Q1: 6,097,331 shares 6,097,331$29.6M1.18%+507,990Timeline
FOAFINANCE OF AMERICA COMPANQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,050,015 shares; 2024Q4: 1,081,495 shares; 2025Q1: 1,202,187 shares 1,202,187$25.6M1.01%+120,692Timeline
ABRARBOR REALTY TRUST INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,461,194 shares; 2024Q4: 2,421,194 shares; 2025Q1: 2,000,000 shares 2,000,000$23.5M0.93%-421,194Timeline
VOOVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 43,593 shares; 2024Q4: 43,593 shares; 2025Q1: 43,593 shares 43,593$22.4M0.89%0Timeline
SUNSUNOCO LP/SUNOCO FIN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 285,000 shares 285,000$16.5M0.66%newTimeline
TDAYUSA TODAY CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,683,331 shares; 2024Q4: 4,807,333 shares; 2025Q1: 5,097,200 shares 5,097,200$14.7M0.58%+289,867Timeline
DMACDIAMEDICA THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,511,739 shares; 2024Q4: 1,625,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,625,000 shares 1,625,000$6.16M0.24%0Timeline
EFAISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 57,453 shares; 2025Q1: 57,453 shares 57,453$4.7M0.19%0Timeline
MSGSMADISON SQUARE GRDN SPRT CORQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 20,000 shares; 2024Q4: 20,000 shares; 2025Q1: 20,000 shares 20,000$3.89M0.15%0Timeline
IEURISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 38,388 shares; 2025Q1: 38,388 shares 38,388$2.31M0.09%0Timeline
VGKVANGUARD INTL EQUITY INDEX FQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 24,693 shares; 2024Q4: 24,693 shares; 2025Q1: 24,693 shares 24,693$1.73M0.07%0Timeline
VGITVANGUARD SCOTTSDALE FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 18,412 shares; 2024Q4: 25,028 shares; 2025Q1: 25,028 shares 25,028$1.49M0.06%0Timeline
EWJISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 14,305 shares; 2025Q1: 14,305 shares 14,305$981K0.04%0Timeline
VTEBVANGUARD MUN BD FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 12,876 shares; 2024Q4: 12,876 shares; 2025Q1: 12,876 shares 12,876$639K0.03%0Timeline
EWCISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 12,531 shares; 2025Q1: 12,531 shares 12,531$511K0.02%0Timeline
EPPISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 7,610 shares; 2025Q1: 7,610 shares 7,610$336K0.01%0Timeline
FLCAFRANKLIN TEMPLETON ETF TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,750 shares; 2024Q4: 5,750 shares; 2025Q1: 5,750 shares 5,750$214K0.01%0Timeline
BBDCBARINGS BDC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,643 shares; 2024Q4: 2,643 shares; 2025Q1: 2,643 shares 2,643$25.2K<0.01%0Timeline

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
ADTADT INC DEL4,300,000$29.7Mshares
EFCELLINGTON FINANCIAL INC150,000$1.82Mshares
CCAPCRESCENT CAP BDC INC89,917$1.73Mshares
OBDCBLUE OWL CAPITAL CORPORATION12,000$181Kshares
AESAES CORP900$11.6Kshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000945621-25-000492 superseded2025-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0000945621-25-000506 baserestatement2025-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set