Skip to content

COMPASS GROUP LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1317627, NEW YORK, NY

COMPASS GROUP LLC reported $133,859,648 across 16 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2024-08-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 94.49% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001493152-24-031716

Period
2024-06-30
Reported value
$134M
Holdings
16
Top 10 weight
94.49%
New
1
Sold out
4

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BVNadded+1,744,219$29.6M
ARCOadded+2,126,407$19.1M
GLOBnew+22,500$4.01M
BANCOLOMBIA S Aadded+59,000$1.93M
TBBBadded+11,500$274K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
VITRU LTDexited-4,709,741-$67.9M
GPRKreduced-2,417,701-$26.5M
XPexited-845,451-$21.7M
MELIreduced-6,450-$10.6M
AUNAexited-850,000-$9.05M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001493152-24-031716, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $133,859,648, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
PBRPETROLEO BRASILEIRO S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 2,325,688 shares; 2024Q1: 2,712,563 shares; 2024Q2: 2,572,188 shares 2,572,188$37.3M27.84%-140,375Timeline
BVNCOMPANIA DE MINAS BUENAVENTUQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 164,390 shares; 2024Q1: 139,390 shares; 2024Q2: 1,883,609 shares 1,883,609$31.9M23.85%+1,744,219Timeline
ARCOARCOS DORADOS HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 25,000 shares; 2024Q2: 2,151,407 shares 2,151,407$19.4M14.46%+2,126,407Timeline
NUNU HLDGS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 2,073,180 shares; 2024Q1: 1,468,180 shares; 2024Q2: 943,479 shares 943,479$12.2M9.09%-524,701Timeline
MELIMERCADOLIBRE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 8,354 shares; 2024Q1: 11,615 shares; 2024Q2: 5,165 shares 5,165$8.49M6.34%-6,450Timeline
GLOBGLOBANT S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 22,500 shares 22,500$4.01M3%newTimeline
VSTAVASTA PLATFORM LTD CLASS A (CYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 3,944,164 shares; 2024Q1: 2,166,583 shares; 2024Q2: 1,195,482 shares 1,195,482$3.65M2.72%-971,101Timeline
BANCOLOMBIA S ABANCOLOMBIA S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 50,000 shares; 2024Q2: 109,000 shares 109,000$3.56M2.66%+59,000
GPRKGEOPARK LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 3,312,589 shares; 2024Q1: 2,723,199 shares; 2024Q2: 305,498 shares 305,498$3.35M2.5%-2,417,701Timeline
BAPCREDICORP LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 37,500 shares; 2024Q1: 23,800 shares; 2024Q2: 16,800 shares 16,800$2.71M2.02%-7,000Timeline
YPFYPF SOCIEDAD ANONIMAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 263,047 shares; 2024Q1: 158,047 shares; 2024Q2: 132,547 shares 132,547$2.67M1.99%-25,500Timeline
SQMSOCIEDAD QUIMICA Y MINERA DEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 262,188 shares; 2024Q1: 86,380 shares; 2024Q2: 39,906 shares 39,906$1.63M1.21%-46,474Timeline
TBBBBBB FOODS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 40,000 shares; 2024Q2: 51,500 shares 51,500$1.23M0.92%+11,500Timeline
LAURLAUREATE ED INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 75,000 shares; 2024Q2: 75,000 shares 75,000$1.12M0.84%0Timeline
VALEVALE S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 164,833 shares; 2024Q2: 35,000 shares 35,000$391K0.29%-129,833Timeline
FMXFOMENTO ECONOMICO MEXICANO SQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 8,000 shares; 2024Q2: 3,200 shares 3,200$344K0.26%-4,800Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
VITRU LTDVITRU LTD4,709,741$67.9Mshares
XPXP INC845,451$21.7Mshares
AUNAAUNA S A850,000$9.05Mshares
IFSINTERCORP FINL SVCS INC31,663$754Kshares

How Q2 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001493152-24-031716 base2024-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set