Skip to content

CAXTON CORP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1388551, Princeton, NJ

CAXTON CORP reported $22,859,400 across 12 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 99.83% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-25-006891

Changes against Q2 2025 are not shown: its report omitted holdings under a confidential treatment request (11 positions on file), so every position would read as new.

The filing omits holdings under a confidential treatment request (H8). A later amendment may add them.

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$22.9M
Holdings
12
Top 10 weight
99.83%
New
Sold out

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-25-006891, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $22,859,400, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
RZLTREZOLUTE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,318,967 shares; 2024Q4: 1,318,967 shares; 2025Q1: 1,318,967 shares; 2025Q2: 1,603,986 shares; 2025Q3: 1,986,818 shares 1,986,818$18.7M81.7%The filing omitted confidential holdings, a later amendment may add them.Timeline
GLDSPDR GOLD TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,169 shares; 2025Q1: 1,298 shares; 2025Q2: 4,952 shares; 2025Q3: 7,286 shares 7,286$2.59M11.33%The filing omitted confidential holdings, a later amendment may add them.Timeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,151 shares; 2024Q4: 1,133 shares; 2025Q1: 467 shares; 2025Q2: 632 shares; 2025Q3: 651 shares 651$327K1.43%The filing omitted confidential holdings, a later amendment may add them.Timeline
MIND MEDICINE MINDMED INCMIND MEDICINE MINDMED INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 34,073 shares; 2024Q4: 34,073 shares; 2025Q1: 34,073 shares; 2025Q2: 34,073 shares; 2025Q3: 27,011 shares 27,011$318K1.39%The filing omitted confidential holdings, a later amendment may add them.
ELVNENLIVEN THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 13,097 shares; 2025Q3: 13,097 shares 13,097$268K1.17%The filing omitted confidential holdings, a later amendment may add them.Timeline
CMPXCOMPASS THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 43,465 shares; 2024Q4: 43,465 shares; 2025Q1: 43,465 shares; 2025Q2: 43,465 shares; 2025Q3: 53,503 shares 53,503$187K0.82%The filing omitted confidential holdings, a later amendment may add them.Timeline
BCAXBICARA THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 10,941 shares; 2024Q4: 10,941 shares; 2025Q1: 10,941 shares; 2025Q2: 10,941 shares; 2025Q3: 10,941 shares 10,941$173K0.76%The filing omitted confidential holdings, a later amendment may add them.Timeline
KYTXKYVERNA THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 22,981 shares; 2024Q4: 22,981 shares; 2025Q1: 22,981 shares; 2025Q2: 22,981 shares; 2025Q3: 22,981 shares 22,981$138K0.6%The filing omitted confidential holdings, a later amendment may add them.Timeline
LXEOLEXEO THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 17,851 shares; 2024Q4: 17,851 shares; 2025Q1: 17,851 shares; 2025Q2: 17,332 shares; 2025Q3: 17,332 shares 17,332$115K0.5%The filing omitted confidential holdings, a later amendment may add them.Timeline
IKTINHIBIKASE THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 16,393 shares; 2025Q1: 16,393 shares; 2025Q2: 16,393 shares; 2025Q3: 16,393 shares 16,393$26.6K0.12%The filing omitted confidential holdings, a later amendment may add them.Timeline
SABSSAB BIOTHERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 10,935 shares 10,935$22K0.1%The filing omitted confidential holdings, a later amendment may add them.Timeline
CNTXCONTEXT THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 18,403 shares; 2024Q4: 18,403 shares; 2025Q1: 18,403 shares; 2025Q2: 18,403 shares; 2025Q3: 18,403 shares 18,403$17.8K0.08%The filing omitted confidential holdings, a later amendment may add them.Timeline

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-25-006891 base2025-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set