Skip to content

Cavalry Management Group, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1484165, San Francisco, CA

Cavalry Management Group, LLC reported $22,275,251 across 16 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2024-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 80.88% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000935836-24-000686

Period
2024-09-30
Reported value
$22.3M
Holdings
16
Top 10 weight
80.88%
New
3
Sold out
6

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
Tadded+96,246$2.12M
ERICadded+203,182$1.54M
TXNadded+7,055$1.46M
STXnew+12,408$1.36M
EQIXadded+1,401$1.24M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MXLexited-20,522-$413K
Fexited-18,936-$237K
DDOGexited-1,711-$222K
MRVLexited-3,087-$216K
ADIexited-917-$209K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000935836-24-000686, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $22,275,251, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
TAT&T INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 27,870 shares; 2024Q2: 25,581 shares; 2024Q3: 121,827 shares 121,827$2.68M12.03%+96,246Timeline
ERICTELEFONAKTIEBOLAGET LM ERICSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: 1,250,185 shares; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 86,957 shares; 2024Q2: 114,383 shares; 2024Q3: 317,565 shares 317,565$2.41M10.81%+203,182Timeline
TXNTEXAS INSTRS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 2,351 shares; 2024Q3: 9,406 shares 9,406$1.94M8.72%+7,055Timeline
LITELUMENTUM HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 18,896 shares; 2024Q2: 10,912 shares; 2024Q3: 29,975 shares 29,975$1.9M8.53%+19,063Timeline
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 5,399 shares; 2024Q2: 4,630 shares; 2024Q3: 10,383 shares 10,383$1.8M8.1%+5,753Timeline
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 32,997 shares; 2023Q2: 44,181 shares; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 512 shares; 2024Q2: 4,532 shares; 2024Q3: 13,673 shares 13,673$1.66M7.45%+9,141Timeline
EQIXEQUINIX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 11,999 shares; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 263 shares; 2024Q3: 1,664 shares 1,664$1.48M6.63%+1,401Timeline
WDCWESTERN DIGITAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 14,528 shares; 2024Q2: 9,184 shares; 2024Q3: 20,661 shares 20,661$1.41M6.33%+11,477Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: 287,367 shares; 2023Q1: 151,766 shares; 2023Q2: 65,542 shares; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 1,764 shares; 2024Q2: 660 shares; 2024Q3: 2,404 shares 2,404$1.38M6.18%+1,744Timeline
STXSEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HLDNGS PLQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 12,408 shares 12,408$1.36M6.1%newTimeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 1,409 shares; 2024Q2: 1,033 shares; 2024Q3: 7,268 shares 7,268$1.35M6.08%+6,235Timeline
AVGOBROADCOM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: 72,456 shares; 2023Q1: 22,390 shares; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 361 shares; 2024Q2: 120 shares; 2024Q3: 5,919 shares 5,919$1.02M4.58%+5,799Timeline
SNOWSNOWFLAKE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 37,700 shares; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 3,181 shares; 2024Q3: 6,380 shares 6,380$733K3.29%+3,199Timeline
DOXAMDOCS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 5,337 shares 5,337$467K2.1%newTimeline
TMOTHERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 2,211 shares; 2024Q2: 493 shares; 2024Q3: 634 shares 634$392K1.76%+141Timeline
BEBLOOM ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 27,571 shares 27,571$291K1.31%newTimeline

Sold out in Q3 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
MXLMAXLINEAR INC20,522$413Kshares
FFORD MTR CO18,936$237Kshares
DDOGDATADOG INC1,711$222Kshares
MRVLMARVELL TECHNOLOGY INC3,087$216Kshares
ADIANALOG DEVICES INC917$209Kshares
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INC369$48.5Kshares

How Q3 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000935836-24-000686 base2024-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set