Cavalry Management Group, LLC
Follow13F filer, CIK 1484165, San Francisco, CA
Cavalry Management Group, LLC reported $247,963,214 across 23 holdings for the quarter ended 2022-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2023-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 79.94% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000935836-23-000215
- Period
- 2022-12-31
- Reported value
- $248M
- Holdings
- 23
- Top 10 weight
- 79.94%
- New
- 7
- Sold out
- 21
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| AVGOnew | +72,456 | $40.5M |
| METAnew | +287,367 | $34.6M |
| AMATnew | +172,122 | $16.8M |
| OKTAadded | +61,903 | $4.23M |
| ADInew | +24,316 | $3.99M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| NFLXreduced | -242,837 | -$71.6M |
| TSLAexited | -203,022 | -$53.9M |
| PANWexited | -317,493 | -$52M |
| MRVLexited | -815,085 | -$35M |
| ETSYexited | -336,843 | -$33.7M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q4 2022
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000935836-23-000215, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $247,963,214, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AVGOBROADCOM INC | 72,456 | $40.5M | 16.34% | new | Timeline | ||
| METAMETA PLATFORMS INC | 287,367 | $34.6M | 13.95% | new | Timeline | ||
| OKTAOKTA INC | 338,460 | $23.1M | 9.33% | +61,903 | Timeline | ||
| NFLXNETFLIX INC. | 59,968 | $17.7M | 7.13% | -242,837 | Timeline | ||
| AMATAPPLIED MATLS INC | 172,122 | $16.8M | 6.76% | new | Timeline | ||
| CIENCIENA CORP | 298,165 | $15.2M | 6.13% | +77,907 | Timeline | ||
| VZVERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC | 374,299 | $14.7M | 5.95% | -364,966 | Timeline | ||
| AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC | 221,948 | $14.4M | 5.8% | -123,562 | Timeline | ||
| BKNGBOOKING HOLDINGS INC | 5,706 | $11.5M | 4.64% | -7,998 | Timeline | ||
| LYFTLYFT INC | 883,732 | $9.74M | 3.93% | -987,843 | Timeline | ||
| TTWOTAKE-TWO INTERACTIVE SOFTWAR | 81,305 | $8.47M | 3.41% | -140,131 | Timeline | ||
| DDOGDATADOG INC | 115,029 | $8.45M | 3.41% | -108,421 | Timeline | ||
| ERICTELEFONAKTIEBOLAGET LM ERICS | 1,250,185 | $7.3M | 2.94% | -2,288,137 | Timeline | ||
| UBERUBER TECHNOLOGIES INC | 264,864 | $6.55M | 2.64% | -795,553 | Timeline | ||
| ESTCELASTIC N V | 98,707 | $5.08M | 2.05% | -220,345 | Timeline | ||
| ADIANALOG DEVICES INC | 24,316 | $3.99M | 1.61% | new | Timeline | ||
| RPDRAPID7 INC | 109,584 | $3.72M | 1.5% | new | Timeline | ||
| EXPEEXPEDIA GROUP INC | 32,958 | $2.89M | 1.16% | -179,575 | Timeline | ||
| CRDOCREDO TECHNOLOGY GROUP HOLDI | 185,406 | $2.47M | 1% | -188,556 | Timeline | ||
| NOVAQSUNNOVA ENERGY INTERNATIONAL I | 18,570 | $334K | 0.13% | new | Timeline | ||
| CWENCLEARWAY ENERGY INC | 8,790 | $280K | 0.11% | new | Timeline | ||
| RNWRENEW ENERGY GLOBAL PLC | 24,908 | $137K | 0.06% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| BWENBROADWIND INC | 34,520 | $61.8K | 0.02% | +11,800 | Timeline |
Sold out in Q4 2022
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| TSLATESLA INC | 203,022 | $53.9M | shares |
| PANWPALO ALTO NETWORKS INC | 317,493 | $52M | shares |
| MRVLMARVELL TECHNOLOGY INC | 815,085 | $35M | shares |
| ETSYETSY INC | 336,843 | $33.7M | shares |
| AMZNAMAZON COM INC | 297,638 | $33.6M | shares |
| QCOMQUALCOMM INC | 292,302 | $33M | shares |
| RBLXROBLOX CORP | 847,524 | $30.4M | shares |
| TCOMTRIP COM GROUP LTD | 1,080,214 | $29.5M | shares |
| SNOWSNOWFLAKE INC | 170,914 | $29M | shares |
| RIVNRIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE INC | 743,047 | $24.5M | shares |
| QRVOQORVO INC | 260,677 | $20.7M | shares |
| EQIXEQUINIX INC | 30,374 | $17.3M | shares |
| BZKANZHUN LIMITED | 993,027 | $16.8M | shares |
| NOKNOKIA CORP | 3,514,874 | $15M | shares |
| ASANASANA INC | 518,558 | $11.5M | shares |
| FIVNFIVE9 INC | 150,474 | $11.3M | shares |
| GTLBGITLAB INC | 138,668 | $7.1M | shares |
| WOLFSPEED INCWOLFSPEED INC | 64,700 | $6.69M | shares |
| ZUORA INCZUORA INC | 136,038 | $1M | shares |
| NEENEXTERA ENERGY INC | 2,801 | $220K | shares |
| FSLRFIRST SOLAR INC | 1,591 | $210K | shares |
How Q4 2022 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0000935836-23-000215 | base | 2023-02-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |