Cavalry Management Group, LLC
Follow13F filer, CIK 1484165, San Francisco, CA
Cavalry Management Group, LLC reported $227,334,789 across 17 holdings for the quarter ended 2023-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2023-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 82.15% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000935836-23-000566
- Period
- 2023-06-30
- Reported value
- $227M
- Holdings
- 17
- Top 10 weight
- 82.15%
- New
- 7
- Sold out
- 9
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| DDOGnew | +187,771 | $18.5M |
| MSFTadded | +53,346 | $18.2M |
| UBERadded | +386,221 | $16.7M |
| NFLXadded | +31,672 | $14M |
| MRVLnew | +214,197 | $12.8M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| METAreduced | -86,224 | -$24.7M |
| NOWexited | -31,805 | -$14.8M |
| PANWexited | -72,768 | -$14.5M |
| AVGOexited | -22,390 | -$14.4M |
| RBLXreduced | -268,959 | -$10.8M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q2 2023
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000935836-23-000566, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $227,334,789, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMICROSOFT CORP | 90,588 | $30.8M | 13.57% | +53,346 | Timeline | ||
| NFLXNETFLIX INC. | 63,116 | $27.8M | 12.23% | +31,672 | Timeline | ||
| UBERUBER TECHNOLOGIES INC | 524,128 | $22.6M | 9.95% | +386,221 | Timeline | ||
| METAMETA PLATFORMS INC | 65,542 | $18.8M | 8.27% | -86,224 | Timeline | ||
| NVDANVIDIA CORPORATION | 44,181 | $18.7M | 8.22% | +11,184 | Timeline | ||
| DDOGDATADOG INC | 187,771 | $18.5M | 8.13% | new | Timeline | ||
| AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC | 112,704 | $12.8M | 5.65% | +81,908 | Timeline | ||
| MRVLMARVELL TECHNOLOGY INC | 214,197 | $12.8M | 5.63% | new | Timeline | ||
| ARISTA NETWORKS INCARISTA NETWORKS INC | 75,686 | $12.3M | 5.4% | -7,904 | |||
| CIENCIENA CORP | 272,743 | $11.6M | 5.1% | new | Timeline | ||
| RBLXROBLOX CORP | 239,378 | $9.65M | 4.24% | -268,959 | Timeline | ||
| EQIXEQUINIX INC | 11,999 | $9.41M | 4.14% | new | Timeline | ||
| BRZEBRAZE INC | 197,745 | $8.66M | 3.81% | new | Timeline | ||
| SNOWSNOWFLAKE INC | 37,700 | $6.63M | 2.92% | new | Timeline | ||
| MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INC | 84,797 | $5.35M | 2.35% | new | Timeline | ||
| XIFRXPLR INFRASTRUCTURE LP | 9,353 | $548K | 0.24% | +3,259 | Timeline | ||
| NEENEXTERA ENERGY INC | 4,600 | $341K | 0.15% | +617 | Timeline |
Sold out in Q2 2023
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| NOWSERVICENOW INC | 31,805 | $14.8M | shares |
| PANWPALO ALTO NETWORKS INC | 72,768 | $14.5M | shares |
| AVGOBROADCOM INC | 22,390 | $14.4M | shares |
| HASHICORP INCHASHICORP INC | 231,834 | $6.79M | shares |
| TWLOTWILIO INC | 93,592 | $6.24M | shares |
| FIVNFIVE9 INC | 83,985 | $6.07M | shares |
| BKNGBOOKING HOLDINGS INC | 1,244 | $3.3M | shares |
| EVGOEVGO INC | 12,000 | $93.5K | shares |
| BWENBROADWIND INC | 10,500 | $40.3K | shares |
How Q2 2023 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0000935836-23-000566 | base | 2023-08-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |