Skip to content

Carlyle Group Inc.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1527166, WASHINGTON, DC

Carlyle Group Inc. reported $3,803,733,001 across 23 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-09. Its ten largest share positions make up 99.33% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000898432-25-000328

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$3.8B
Holdings
23
Top 10 weight
99.33%
New
0
Sold out
4

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SAROadded+127,676,968$3.4B

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SLNOreduced-514,666-$36.7M
GETYreduced-2,450,347-$4.24M
EMreduced-447,280-$501K
REPXexited-9,880-$315K
HOODexited-6,242-$233K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000898432-25-000328, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $3,803,733,001, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
SAROSTANDARDAERO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 6,675,862 shares; 2025Q1: 134,352,830 shares 134,352,830$3.58B94.1%+127,676,968Timeline
SLNOSOLENO THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,071,562 shares; 2024Q4: 1,375,646 shares; 2025Q1: 860,980 shares 860,980$61.4M1.62%-514,666Timeline
WRDWERIDE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 3,423,023 shares; 2025Q1: 3,423,023 shares 3,423,023$46.5M1.22%0Timeline
PHATPHATHOM PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,496,808 shares; 2024Q4: 3,496,808 shares; 2025Q1: 3,496,808 shares 3,496,808$21.9M0.58%0Timeline
PONYPONY AI INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 2,362,447 shares; 2025Q1: 2,362,447 shares 2,362,447$20.8M0.55%0Timeline
INVHINVITATION HOMES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 477,500 shares; 2024Q4: 477,500 shares; 2025Q1: 477,500 shares 477,500$16.6M0.44%0Timeline
GETYGETTY IMAGES HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 9,212,799 shares; 2024Q4: 8,684,599 shares; 2025Q1: 6,234,252 shares 6,234,252$10.8M0.28%-2,450,347Timeline
CUBECUBESMARTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 220,500 shares; 2024Q4: 220,500 shares; 2025Q1: 220,500 shares 220,500$9.42M0.25%0Timeline
SMHISEACOR MARINE HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,331,662 shares; 2024Q4: 1,355,761 shares; 2025Q1: 1,355,761 shares 1,355,761$6.86M0.18%0Timeline
EMSMART SH GLOBAL LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,810,209 shares; 2024Q4: 4,810,209 shares; 2025Q1: 4,362,929 shares 4,362,929$4.89M0.13%-447,280Timeline
JSPRJASPER THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,066,189 shares; 2024Q4: 1,066,189 shares; 2025Q1: 1,066,189 shares 1,066,189$4.58M0.12%0Timeline
XCUREXICURE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 56,328 shares; 2024Q4: 281,636 shares; 2025Q1: 281,636 shares 281,636$3.58M0.09%0Timeline
SPWRSUNPOWER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,901,340 shares; 2024Q4: 1,984,619 shares; 2025Q1: 1,984,508 shares 1,984,508$3.08M0.08%-111Timeline
FORWARD AIR CORPFORWARD AIR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 107,214 shares; 2024Q4: 107,214 shares; 2025Q1: 107,214 shares 107,214$2.67M0.07%0
HILLEVAX INCHILLEVAX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,838,486 shares; 2024Q4: 1,838,486 shares; 2025Q1: 1,838,486 shares 1,838,486$2.65M0.07%0
ADICET BIO INCADICET BIO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,948,718 shares; 2024Q4: 2,948,718 shares; 2025Q1: 2,948,718 shares 2,948,718$2.28M0.06%0
QTTBQ32 BIO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,102,741 shares; 2024Q4: 1,102,741 shares; 2025Q1: 1,102,741 shares 1,102,741$1.81M0.05%0Timeline
DNUTKRISPY KREME INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 340,748 shares; 2024Q4: 340,748 shares; 2025Q1: 340,748 shares 340,748$1.68M0.04%0Timeline
OKURONKURE THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 269,895 shares; 2025Q1: 269,895 shares 269,895$1.16M0.03%0Timeline
SPRUCE BIOSCIENCES INCSPRUCE BIOSCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,896,518 shares; 2024Q4: 2,896,518 shares; 2025Q1: 2,896,518 shares 2,896,518$840K0.02%0
NABLN-ABLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 93,732 shares; 2024Q4: 93,732 shares; 2025Q1: 93,732 shares 93,732$665K0.02%0Timeline
CARTMAPLEBEAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 13,694 shares; 2024Q4: 8,219 shares; 2025Q1: 5,479 shares 5,479$219K0.01%-2,740Timeline
NuCana PLCNuCana PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 133,333 shares; 2024Q4: 133,333 shares; 2025Q1: 133,333 shares 133,333$116K<0.01%0

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
REPXRILEY EXPLORATION PERMIAN IN9,880$315Kshares
HOODROBINHOOD MKTS INC6,242$233Kshares
SYRESPYRE THERAPEUTICS INC9,620$224Kshares
METCRAMACO RES INC19,569$201Kshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000898432-25-000328 base2025-05-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set