Skip to content

CARBONADO CAPITAL

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1641865, New York, NY

CARBONADO CAPITAL reported $148,746,000 across 10 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-02-14.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-19-000880

Period
2018-12-31
Reported value
$149M
Holdings
10
Top 10 weight
100%
New
1
Sold out
6

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AAPnew+75,015$11.8M
MTNadded+25,568$5.39M
CHDNadded+20,206$4.93M
DLTRadded+32,063$2.9M
USFDadded+64,401$2.04M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AMZNexited-13,594-$27.2M
EAexited-181,481-$21.9M
TIFFANY & CO NEWexited-142,535-$18.4M
STZreduced-110,847-$17.8M
RACEreduced-129,760-$12.9M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2018

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-19-000880, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $148,746,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
MTNVAIL RESORTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: 255,000 shares; 2017Q2: 150,000 shares; 2017Q3: 160,000 shares; 2017Q4: 200,000 shares; 2018Q1: 200,000 shares; 2018Q2: 150,000 shares; 2018Q3: 80,879 shares; 2018Q4: 106,447 shares 106,447$22.4M15.09%+25,568Timeline
QSRRESTAURANT BRANDS INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 475,000 shares; 2018Q1: 750,000 shares; 2018Q2: 775,000 shares; 2018Q3: 616,606 shares; 2018Q4: 408,178 shares 408,178$21.3M14.35%-208,428Timeline
USFDUS FOODS HLDG CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 1,300,000 shares; 2018Q1: 1,250,000 shares; 2018Q2: 1,075,000 shares; 2018Q3: 470,099 shares; 2018Q4: 534,500 shares 534,500$16.9M11.37%+64,401Timeline
DLTRDOLLAR TREE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: 775,000 shares; 2017Q2: 865,000 shares; 2017Q3: 730,000 shares; 2017Q4: 600,000 shares; 2018Q1: 600,000 shares; 2018Q2: 575,000 shares; 2018Q3: 151,443 shares; 2018Q4: 183,506 shares 183,506$16.6M11.14%+32,063Timeline
CHDNCHURCHILL DOWNS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 44,281 shares; 2018Q4: 64,487 shares 64,487$15.7M10.58%+20,206Timeline
BURLBURLINGTON STORES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: 325,000 shares; 2017Q2: 475,000 shares; 2017Q3: 475,000 shares; 2017Q4: 375,000 shares; 2018Q1: 325,000 shares; 2018Q2: 275,000 shares; 2018Q3: 161,756 shares; 2018Q4: 90,787 shares 90,787$14.8M9.93%-70,969Timeline
AAPADVANCE AUTO PARTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 75,015 shares 75,015$11.8M7.94%newTimeline
STZCONSTELLATION BRANDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 165,000 shares; 2018Q1: 165,000 shares; 2018Q2: 165,000 shares; 2018Q3: 176,896 shares; 2018Q4: 66,049 shares 66,049$10.6M7.14%-110,847Timeline
RACEFERRARI N VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 185,000 shares; 2018Q3: 232,744 shares; 2018Q4: 102,984 shares 102,984$10.2M6.88%-129,760Timeline
LWLAMB WESTON HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 225,000 shares; 2018Q3: 267,905 shares; 2018Q4: 112,797 shares 112,797$8.3M5.58%-155,108Timeline

Sold out in Q4 2018

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
AMZNAMAZON COM INC13,594$27.2Mshares
EAELECTRONIC ARTS INC181,481$21.9Mshares
TIFFANY & CO NEWTIFFANY & CO NEW142,535$18.4Mshares
TJXTJX COS INC NEW163,876$9.18Mshares
KRKROGER CO80,766$2.35Mshares
TGTTARGET CORP11,820$1.04Mshares

How Q4 2018 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-19-000880 base2019-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set