Skip to content

CARBONADO CAPITAL

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1641865, New York, NY

CARBONADO CAPITAL reported $413,339,000 across 11 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2018-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 95.18% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-18-001247

Period
2018-03-31
Reported value
$413M
Holdings
11
Top 10 weight
95.18%
New
1
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
EAnew+250,000$30.3M
QSRadded+275,000$15.7M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
HDexited-200,000-$37.9M
ORLYreduced-85,000-$21M
NKEreduced-175,000-$11.6M
AMZNreduced-5,000-$7.24M
DGreduced-75,000-$7.02M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2018

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-18-001247, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $413,339,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
DLTRDOLLAR TREE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: 775,000 shares; 2017Q2: 865,000 shares; 2017Q3: 730,000 shares; 2017Q4: 600,000 shares; 2018Q1: 600,000 shares 600,000$56.9M13.78%0Timeline
MTNVAIL RESORTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: 255,000 shares; 2017Q2: 150,000 shares; 2017Q3: 160,000 shares; 2017Q4: 200,000 shares; 2018Q1: 200,000 shares 200,000$44.3M10.73%0Timeline
BURLBURLINGTON STORES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: 325,000 shares; 2017Q2: 475,000 shares; 2017Q3: 475,000 shares; 2017Q4: 375,000 shares; 2018Q1: 325,000 shares 325,000$43.3M10.47%-50,000Timeline
QSRRESTAURANT BRANDS INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 475,000 shares; 2018Q1: 750,000 shares 750,000$42.7M10.33%+275,000Timeline
USFDUS FOODS HLDG CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 1,300,000 shares; 2018Q1: 1,250,000 shares 1,250,000$41M9.91%-50,000Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: 40,000 shares; 2017Q2: 20,000 shares; 2017Q3: 47,500 shares; 2017Q4: 32,500 shares; 2018Q1: 27,500 shares 27,500$39.8M9.63%-5,000Timeline
STZCONSTELLATION BRANDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 165,000 shares; 2018Q1: 165,000 shares 165,000$37.6M9.1%0Timeline
DGDOLLAR GEN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 600,000 shares; 2017Q4: 425,000 shares; 2018Q1: 350,000 shares 350,000$32.7M7.92%-75,000Timeline
EAELECTRONIC ARTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 250,000 shares 250,000$30.3M7.33%newTimeline
ORLYOREILLY AUTOMOTIVE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 215,000 shares; 2017Q3: 165,000 shares; 2017Q4: 185,000 shares; 2018Q1: 100,000 shares 100,000$24.7M5.98%-85,000Timeline
NKENIKE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 800,000 shares; 2017Q4: 475,000 shares; 2018Q1: 300,000 shares 300,000$19.9M4.82%-175,000Timeline

Sold out in Q1 2018

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
HDHOME DEPOT INC200,000$37.9Mshares

How Q1 2018 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-18-001247 base2018-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set