CARBONADO CAPITAL
Follow13F filer, CIK 1641865, New York, NY
CARBONADO CAPITAL reported $417,202,000 across 12 holdings for the quarter ended 2017-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2017-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 90.98% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-17-001645
- Period
- 2017-06-30
- Reported value
- $417M
- Holdings
- 12
- Top 10 weight
- 90.98%
- New
- 3
- Sold out
- 1
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| ORLYnew | +215,000 | $47M |
| LULUnew | +450,000 | $26.9M |
| THOnew | +175,000 | $18.3M |
| BURLadded | +150,000 | $13.8M |
| DLTRadded | +90,000 | $6.29M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| METAexited | -375,000 | -$53.3M |
| GOOGLreduced | -30,000 | -$27.9M |
| MTNreduced | -105,000 | -$21.3M |
| AMZNreduced | -20,000 | -$19.4M |
| SBUXreduced | -200,000 | -$11.7M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q2 2017
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-17-001645, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $417,202,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DLTRDOLLAR TREE INC | 865,000 | $60.5M | 14.5% | +90,000 | Timeline | ||
| KHCKRAFT HEINZ CO | 575,000 | $49.2M | 11.8% | -75,000 | Timeline | ||
| ORLYOREILLY AUTOMOTIVE INC | 215,000 | $47M | 11.27% | new | Timeline | ||
| BURLBURLINGTON STORES INC | 475,000 | $43.7M | 10.47% | +150,000 | Timeline | ||
| HDHOME DEPOT INC | 275,000 | $42.2M | 10.11% | -25,000 | Timeline | ||
| MTNVAIL RESORTS INC | 150,000 | $30.4M | 7.29% | -105,000 | Timeline | ||
| SBUXSTARBUCKS CORP | 500,000 | $29.2M | 6.99% | -200,000 | Timeline | ||
| CMCSACOMCAST CORP NEW | 700,000 | $27.2M | 6.53% | +50,000 | Timeline | ||
| LULULULULEMON ATHLETICA INC | 450,000 | $26.9M | 6.44% | new | Timeline | ||
| GOOGLALPHABET INC | 25,000 | $23.2M | 5.57% | -30,000 | Timeline | ||
| AMZNAMAZON COM INC | 20,000 | $19.4M | 4.64% | -20,000 | Timeline | ||
| THOTHOR INDS INC | 175,000 | $18.3M | 4.38% | new | Timeline |
Sold out in Q2 2017
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| METAMETA PLATFORMS INC | 375,000 | $53.3M | shares |
How Q2 2017 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001172661-17-001645 | base | 2017-08-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |