Skip to content

BRUNI J V & CO /CO

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1078841, COLORADO SPRINGS, CO

BRUNI J V & CO /CO reported $990,688,251 across 31 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-10. Its ten largest share positions make up 57.77% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001078841-25-000009

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$991M
Holdings
31
Top 10 weight
57.77%
New
0
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
NICEadded+27,840$4.03M
OCSLadded+274,667$3.58M
AESadded+4,740$62.4K
CHKPadded+117$24.2K
AERadded+181$21.9K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PRIMreduced-94,325-$13M
PWRexited-28,526-$10.8M
CIreduced-37,008-$10.7M
AMGreduced-38,746-$9.24M
KMIreduced-58,475-$1.66M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001078841-25-000009, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $990,688,251, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BNBROOKFIELD CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,470,598 shares; 2024Q4: 1,474,458 shares; 2025Q1: 1,460,204 shares; 2025Q2: 1,442,583 shares; 2025Q3: 1,419,744 shares 1,419,744$97.4M9.83%-22,839Timeline
PRIMPRIMORIS SVCS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 575,914 shares; 2024Q4: 569,566 shares; 2025Q1: 553,049 shares; 2025Q2: 552,219 shares; 2025Q3: 457,894 shares 457,894$62.9M6.35%-94,325Timeline
AMGAFFILIATED MANAGERS GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 302,895 shares; 2024Q4: 301,845 shares; 2025Q1: 297,598 shares; 2025Q2: 293,735 shares; 2025Q3: 254,989 shares 254,989$60.8M6.14%-38,746Timeline
COFCAPITAL ONE FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 284,764 shares; 2025Q3: 282,148 shares 282,148$60M6.05%-2,616Timeline
RDNRADIAN GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,634,595 shares; 2024Q4: 1,632,369 shares; 2025Q1: 1,608,299 shares; 2025Q2: 1,587,336 shares; 2025Q3: 1,577,782 shares 1,577,782$57.1M5.77%-9,554Timeline
TMHCTAYLOR MORRISON HOME CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 862,947 shares; 2024Q4: 816,652 shares; 2025Q1: 807,366 shares; 2025Q2: 804,026 shares; 2025Q3: 798,312 shares 798,312$52.7M5.32%-5,714Timeline
CFGCITIZENS FINL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 967,961 shares; 2024Q4: 967,550 shares; 2025Q1: 957,842 shares; 2025Q2: 997,070 shares; 2025Q3: 987,605 shares 987,605$52.5M5.3%-9,465Timeline
RHPRYMAN HOSPITALITY PPTYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 509,611 shares; 2024Q4: 511,209 shares; 2025Q1: 508,187 shares; 2025Q2: 521,810 shares; 2025Q3: 519,818 shares 519,818$46.6M4.7%-1,992Timeline
KMIKINDER MORGAN INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,698,139 shares; 2024Q4: 1,700,945 shares; 2025Q1: 1,666,184 shares; 2025Q2: 1,634,303 shares; 2025Q3: 1,575,828 shares 1,575,828$44.6M4.5%-58,475Timeline
NXSTNEXSTAR MEDIA GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 193,000 shares; 2024Q4: 194,568 shares; 2025Q1: 192,758 shares; 2025Q2: 192,689 shares; 2025Q3: 191,215 shares 191,215$37.8M3.82%-1,474Timeline
NICENICE LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 131,568 shares; 2024Q4: 183,475 shares; 2025Q1: 215,124 shares; 2025Q2: 225,390 shares; 2025Q3: 253,230 shares 253,230$36.7M3.7%+27,840Timeline
RKTROCKET COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,535,084 shares; 2024Q4: 1,860,060 shares; 2025Q1: 1,846,088 shares; 2025Q2: 1,854,871 shares; 2025Q3: 1,840,951 shares 1,840,951$35.7M3.6%-13,920Timeline
ALLYALLY FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 911,265 shares; 2024Q4: 918,830 shares; 2025Q1: 910,302 shares; 2025Q2: 910,750 shares; 2025Q3: 907,798 shares 907,798$35.6M3.59%-2,952Timeline
EQHEQUITABLE HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 629,047 shares; 2025Q2: 674,394 shares; 2025Q3: 674,665 shares 674,665$34.3M3.46%+271Timeline
OCSLOAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDINGQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,531,250 shares; 2024Q4: 1,929,491 shares; 2025Q1: 1,935,695 shares; 2025Q2: 2,212,352 shares; 2025Q3: 2,487,019 shares 2,487,019$32.5M3.28%+274,667Timeline
PAGPENSKE AUTOMOTIVE GRP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 196,404 shares; 2024Q4: 200,142 shares; 2025Q1: 184,106 shares; 2025Q2: 183,301 shares; 2025Q3: 179,287 shares 179,287$31.2M3.15%-4,014Timeline
AESAES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,660,948 shares; 2024Q4: 1,670,259 shares; 2025Q1: 2,014,555 shares; 2025Q2: 2,311,019 shares; 2025Q3: 2,315,759 shares 2,315,759$30.5M3.08%+4,740Timeline
CHKPCHECK POINT SOFTWARE TECH LTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 117,344 shares; 2024Q4: 118,434 shares; 2025Q1: 139,082 shares; 2025Q2: 139,321 shares; 2025Q3: 139,438 shares 139,438$28.9M2.91%+117Timeline
ARCCARES CAPITAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,379,947 shares; 2024Q4: 1,363,478 shares; 2025Q1: 1,340,156 shares; 2025Q2: 1,316,713 shares; 2025Q3: 1,274,309 shares 1,274,309$26M2.63%-42,404Timeline
WBDWARNER BROS DISCOVERY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,158,439 shares; 2024Q4: 1,159,286 shares; 2025Q1: 1,146,989 shares; 2025Q2: 1,149,106 shares; 2025Q3: 1,147,558 shares 1,147,558$22.4M2.26%-1,548Timeline
INTCINTEL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 657,019 shares; 2024Q4: 649,771 shares; 2025Q1: 642,439 shares; 2025Q2: 641,640 shares; 2025Q3: 633,387 shares 633,387$21.3M2.14%-8,253Timeline
CITHE CIGNA GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 107,239 shares; 2024Q4: 108,155 shares; 2025Q1: 107,025 shares; 2025Q2: 106,956 shares; 2025Q3: 69,948 shares 69,948$20.2M2.04%-37,008Timeline
BAMBROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGMT LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 379,540 shares; 2024Q4: 293,445 shares; 2025Q1: 287,965 shares; 2025Q2: 284,681 shares; 2025Q3: 279,946 shares 279,946$15.9M1.61%-4,735Timeline
AERAERCAP HOLDINGS NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 119,086 shares; 2025Q3: 119,267 shares 119,267$14.4M1.46%+181Timeline
IQVIQVIA HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 67,700 shares; 2025Q1: 67,493 shares; 2025Q2: 67,843 shares; 2025Q3: 67,880 shares 67,880$12.9M1.3%+37Timeline
MTZMASTEC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 229,068 shares; 2024Q4: 158,227 shares; 2025Q1: 104,578 shares; 2025Q2: 54,110 shares; 2025Q3: 52,589 shares 52,589$11.2M1.13%-1,521Timeline
SPGSIMON PPTY GROUP INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 90,479 shares; 2024Q4: 30,952 shares; 2025Q1: 29,696 shares; 2025Q2: 29,182 shares; 2025Q3: 28,093 shares 28,093$5.27M0.53%-1,089Timeline
OPTUOPTIMUM COMMUNICATIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 715,580 shares; 2024Q4: 710,572 shares; 2025Q1: 702,930 shares; 2025Q2: 699,822 shares; 2025Q3: 693,226 shares 693,226$1.67M0.17%-6,596Timeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,433 shares; 2024Q4: 1,867 shares; 2025Q1: 1,889 shares; 2025Q2: 1,857 shares; 2025Q3: 1,857 shares 1,857$934K0.09%0Timeline
BLDPBALLARD PWR SYS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 602,638 shares; 2024Q4: 598,890 shares; 2025Q1: 589,466 shares; 2025Q2: 586,793 shares; 2025Q3: 202,767 shares 202,767$552K0.06%-384,026Timeline
BNTBROOKFIELD WEALTH SOL LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 10,593 shares; 2024Q4: 10,441 shares; 2025Q1: 9,359 shares; 2025Q2: 7,550 shares; 2025Q3: 6,733 shares 6,733$461K0.05%-817Timeline

Sold out in Q3 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
PWRQUANTA SVCS INC28,526$10.8Mshares

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001078841-25-000009 base2025-11-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set