Skip to content

BRUNI J V & CO /CO

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1078841, COLORADO SPRINGS, CO

BRUNI J V & CO /CO reported $860,381,712 across 31 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-12. Its ten largest share positions make up 55.71% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001078841-25-000006

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$860M
Holdings
31
Top 10 weight
55.71%
New
1
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
EQHnew+629,047$32.8M
NICEadded+31,649$4.88M
CHKPadded+20,648$4.71M
AESadded+344,296$4.28M
OCSLadded+6,204$95.3K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
LKQexited-574,742-$21.1M
MTZreduced-53,649-$6.26M
DISCOVER FINL SVCSreduced-21,360-$3.65M
PAGreduced-16,036-$2.31M
PWRreduced-8,729-$2.22M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001078841-25-000006, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $860,381,712, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BNBROOKFIELD CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,470,598 shares; 2024Q4: 1,474,458 shares; 2025Q1: 1,460,204 shares 1,460,204$76.5M8.89%-14,254Timeline
RDNRADIAN GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,634,595 shares; 2024Q4: 1,632,369 shares; 2025Q1: 1,608,299 shares 1,608,299$53.2M6.18%-24,070Timeline
AMGAFFILIATED MANAGERS GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 302,895 shares; 2024Q4: 301,845 shares; 2025Q1: 297,598 shares 297,598$50M5.81%-4,247Timeline
TMHCTAYLOR MORRISON HOME CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 862,947 shares; 2024Q4: 816,652 shares; 2025Q1: 807,366 shares 807,366$48.5M5.63%-9,286Timeline
DISCOVER FINL SVCSDISCOVER FINL SVCSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 369,257 shares; 2024Q4: 303,333 shares; 2025Q1: 281,973 shares 281,973$48.1M5.59%-21,360
KMIKINDER MORGAN INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,698,139 shares; 2024Q4: 1,700,945 shares; 2025Q1: 1,666,184 shares 1,666,184$47.5M5.53%-34,761Timeline
RHPRYMAN HOSPITALITY PPTYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 509,611 shares; 2024Q4: 511,209 shares; 2025Q1: 508,187 shares 508,187$46.5M5.4%-3,022Timeline
CFGCITIZENS FINL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 967,961 shares; 2024Q4: 967,550 shares; 2025Q1: 957,842 shares 957,842$39.2M4.56%-9,708Timeline
CITHE CIGNA GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 107,239 shares; 2024Q4: 108,155 shares; 2025Q1: 107,025 shares 107,025$35.2M4.09%-1,130Timeline
NXSTNEXSTAR MEDIA GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 193,000 shares; 2024Q4: 194,568 shares; 2025Q1: 192,758 shares 192,758$34.5M4.02%-1,810Timeline
ALLYALLY FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 911,265 shares; 2024Q4: 918,830 shares; 2025Q1: 910,302 shares 910,302$33.2M3.86%-8,528Timeline
NICENICE LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 131,568 shares; 2024Q4: 183,475 shares; 2025Q1: 215,124 shares 215,124$33.2M3.85%+31,649Timeline
EQHEQUITABLE HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 629,047 shares 629,047$32.8M3.81%newTimeline
PRIMPRIMORIS SVCS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 575,914 shares; 2024Q4: 569,566 shares; 2025Q1: 553,049 shares 553,049$31.8M3.69%-16,517Timeline
CHKPCHECK POINT SOFTWARE TECH LTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 117,344 shares; 2024Q4: 118,434 shares; 2025Q1: 139,082 shares 139,082$31.7M3.68%+20,648Timeline
OCSLOAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDINGQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,531,250 shares; 2024Q4: 1,929,491 shares; 2025Q1: 1,935,695 shares 1,935,695$29.7M3.46%+6,204Timeline
ARCCARES CAPITAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,379,947 shares; 2024Q4: 1,363,478 shares; 2025Q1: 1,340,156 shares 1,340,156$29.7M3.45%-23,322Timeline
PAGPENSKE AUTOMOTIVE GRP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 196,404 shares; 2024Q4: 200,142 shares; 2025Q1: 184,106 shares 184,106$26.5M3.08%-16,036Timeline
AESAES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,660,948 shares; 2024Q4: 1,670,259 shares; 2025Q1: 2,014,555 shares 2,014,555$25M2.91%+344,296Timeline
RKTROCKET COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,535,084 shares; 2024Q4: 1,860,060 shares; 2025Q1: 1,846,088 shares 1,846,088$22.3M2.59%-13,972Timeline
INTCINTEL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 657,019 shares; 2024Q4: 649,771 shares; 2025Q1: 642,439 shares 642,439$14.6M1.7%-7,332Timeline
BAMBROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGMT LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 379,540 shares; 2024Q4: 293,445 shares; 2025Q1: 287,965 shares 287,965$14M1.62%-5,480Timeline
WBDWARNER BROS DISCOVERY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,158,439 shares; 2024Q4: 1,159,286 shares; 2025Q1: 1,146,989 shares 1,146,989$12.3M1.43%-12,297Timeline
MTZMASTEC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 229,068 shares; 2024Q4: 158,227 shares; 2025Q1: 104,578 shares 104,578$12.2M1.42%-53,649Timeline
IQVIQVIA HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 67,700 shares; 2025Q1: 67,493 shares 67,493$11.9M1.38%-207Timeline
PWRQUANTA SVCS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 71,026 shares; 2024Q4: 53,298 shares; 2025Q1: 44,569 shares 44,569$11.3M1.32%-8,729Timeline
SPGSIMON PPTY GROUP INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 90,479 shares; 2024Q4: 30,952 shares; 2025Q1: 29,696 shares 29,696$4.93M0.57%-1,256Timeline
OPTUOPTIMUM COMMUNICATIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 715,580 shares; 2024Q4: 710,572 shares; 2025Q1: 702,930 shares 702,930$1.87M0.22%-7,642Timeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,433 shares; 2024Q4: 1,867 shares; 2025Q1: 1,889 shares 1,889$1.01M0.12%+22Timeline
BLDPBALLARD PWR SYS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 602,638 shares; 2024Q4: 598,890 shares; 2025Q1: 589,466 shares 589,466$648K0.08%-9,424Timeline
BNTBROOKFIELD WEALTH SOL LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 10,593 shares; 2024Q4: 10,441 shares; 2025Q1: 9,359 shares 9,359$488K0.06%-1,082Timeline

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
LKQLKQ CORP574,742$21.1Mshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001078841-25-000006 base2025-05-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set