Skip to content

Blackstart Capital LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1666647, NEW YORK, NY

Blackstart Capital LP reported $53,279,000 across 18 holdings for the quarter ended 2020-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 73.17% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001085146-20-001535

Period
2020-03-31
Reported value
$53.3M
Holdings
18
Top 10 weight
73.17%
New
10
Sold out
20

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
EVRGnew+114,502$6.3M
PNWnew+47,417$3.59M
TXNMnew+89,728$3.41M
PCGnew+328,075$2.95M
WTRGnew+68,647$2.79M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AEEexited-222,003-$17.1M
NIexited-540,451-$15M
DTEexited-115,425-$15M
AEPexited-158,284-$15M
AWKexited-103,922-$12.8M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2020

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001085146-20-001535, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $53,279,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
EVRGEVERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 358,093 shares; 2018Q4: 574,758 shares; 2019Q1: 680,867 shares; 2019Q2: 277,276 shares; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 114,502 shares 114,502$6.3M11.83%newTimeline
DUKDUKE ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 94,717 shares; 2018Q4: 105,704 shares; 2019Q1: 404,528 shares; 2019Q2: 241,814 shares; 2019Q3: 133,512 shares; 2019Q4: 163,836 shares; 2020Q1: 61,630 shares 61,630$4.99M9.36%-102,206Timeline
FEFIRSTENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 778,776 shares; 2018Q4: 1,045,186 shares; 2019Q1: 646,032 shares; 2019Q2: 454,949 shares; 2019Q3: 127,443 shares; 2019Q4: 153,357 shares; 2020Q1: 121,458 shares 121,458$4.87M9.13%-31,899Timeline
EIXEDISON INTLQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 53,144 shares; 2019Q3: 114,779 shares; 2019Q4: 199,145 shares; 2020Q1: 71,993 shares 71,993$3.94M7.4%-127,152Timeline
PNWPINNACLE WEST CAP CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 173,533 shares; 2018Q4: 188,715 shares; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 61,766 shares; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 47,417 shares 47,417$3.59M6.75%newTimeline
TXNMTXNM ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 89,728 shares 89,728$3.41M6.4%newTimeline
AESAES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 532,175 shares; 2019Q4: 743,038 shares; 2020Q1: 243,518 shares 243,518$3.31M6.22%-499,520Timeline
PCGPG&E CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 328,075 shares 328,075$2.95M5.54%newTimeline
PPLPPL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 802,048 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 200,367 shares; 2019Q4: 208,582 shares; 2020Q1: 114,530 shares 114,530$2.83M5.31%-94,052Timeline
WTRGESSENTIAL UTILS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 68,647 shares 68,647$2.79M5.24%newTimeline
ALEALLETE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 91,670 shares; 2020Q1: 42,508 shares 42,508$2.58M4.84%-49,162Timeline
CNPCENTERPOINT ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 577,734 shares; 2018Q4: 1,334,386 shares; 2019Q1: 1,303,008 shares; 2019Q2: 725,211 shares; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 553,065 shares; 2020Q1: 160,557 shares 160,557$2.48M4.66%-392,508Timeline
NEENEXTERA ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 9,992 shares 9,992$2.4M4.51%newTimeline
WECWEC ENERGY GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 26,759 shares 26,759$2.36M4.43%newTimeline
ATLANTICA YIELD PLCATLANTICA YIELD PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 560,389 shares; 2019Q1: 933,487 shares; 2019Q2: 418,553 shares; 2019Q3: 256,870 shares; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 105,245 shares 105,245$2.35M4.41%new
NFENEW FORTRESS ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 77,855 shares 77,855$762K1.43%newTimeline
TALLGRASS ENERGY LPTALLGRASS ENERGY LPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 44,619 shares 44,619$734K1.38%new
ALPS ETF TRALPS ETF TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 157,723 shares; 2020Q1: 182,743 shares 182,743$629K1.18%+25,020

Sold out in Q1 2020

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
AEEAMEREN CORP222,003$17.1Mshares
NINISOURCE INC540,451$15Mshares
DTEDTE ENERGY CO115,425$15Mshares
AEPAMERICAN ELEC PWR CO INC158,284$15Mshares
AWKAMERICAN WTR WKS CO INC NEW103,922$12.8Mshares
ATOATMOS ENERGY CORP67,404$7.54Mshares
UGIUGI CORP NEW166,258$7.51Mshares
MDUMDU RES GROUP INC251,890$7.48Mshares
EXCEXELON CORP163,885$7.47Mshares
SRESEMPRA49,239$7.46Mshares
AQUA AMERICA INCAQUA AMERICA INC157,897$7.41Mshares
NRGNRG ENERGY INC156,781$6.23Mshares
PORPORTLAND GEN ELEC CO92,746$5.17Mshares
SOUTH JERSEY INDUSTRIES INCSOUTH JERSEY INDUSTRIES INC130,105$4.29Mshares
CWENCLEARWAY ENERGY INC211,686$4.22Mshares
BKHBLACK HILLS CORP41,093$3.23Mshares
GLNGGOLAR LNG LTD106,073$1.51Mshares
ENPHENPHASE ENERGY INC14,650$383Kshares
GNRCGENERAC HLDGS INC3,751$377Kshares
FSLRFIRST SOLAR INC6,665$373Kshares

How Q1 2020 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001085146-20-001535 base2020-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set