Skip to content

Blackstart Capital LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1666647, NEW YORK, NY

Blackstart Capital LP reported $229,023,000 across 28 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 62.08% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001085146-20-000740

Period
2019-12-31
Reported value
$229M
Holdings
28
Top 10 weight
62.08%
New
13
Sold out
13

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CNPnew+553,065$15.1M
NInew+540,451$15M
DTEnew+115,425$15M
AEEadded+141,093$10.8M
ATOnew+67,404$7.54M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SOexited-209,795-$13M
NRGreduced-175,209-$6.96M
ETRexited-54,510-$6.4M
XIFRexited-120,669-$6.38M
Dexited-77,206-$6.26M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001085146-20-000740, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $229,023,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
AEEAMEREN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 272,194 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 148,653 shares; 2019Q3: 80,910 shares; 2019Q4: 222,003 shares 222,003$17.1M7.44%+141,093Timeline
CNPCENTERPOINT ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 577,734 shares; 2018Q4: 1,334,386 shares; 2019Q1: 1,303,008 shares; 2019Q2: 725,211 shares; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 553,065 shares 553,065$15.1M6.59%newTimeline
NINISOURCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 1,206,738 shares; 2018Q4: 1,373,682 shares; 2019Q1: 1,390,804 shares; 2019Q2: 735,521 shares; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 540,451 shares 540,451$15M6.57%newTimeline
EIXEDISON INTLQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 53,144 shares; 2019Q3: 114,779 shares; 2019Q4: 199,145 shares 199,145$15M6.56%+84,366Timeline
DTEDTE ENERGY COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 115,425 shares 115,425$15M6.55%newTimeline
AEPAMERICAN ELEC PWR CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 286,379 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 132,926 shares; 2019Q4: 158,284 shares 158,284$15M6.53%+25,358Timeline
DUKDUKE ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 94,717 shares; 2018Q4: 105,704 shares; 2019Q1: 404,528 shares; 2019Q2: 241,814 shares; 2019Q3: 133,512 shares; 2019Q4: 163,836 shares 163,836$14.9M6.52%+30,324Timeline
AESAES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 532,175 shares; 2019Q4: 743,038 shares 743,038$14.8M6.46%+210,863Timeline
AWKAMERICAN WTR WKS CO INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 172,126 shares; 2019Q1: 59,491 shares; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 102,727 shares; 2019Q4: 103,922 shares 103,922$12.8M5.57%+1,195Timeline
ATOATMOS ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 67,404 shares 67,404$7.54M3.29%newTimeline
UGIUGI CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 120,703 shares; 2019Q3: 129,852 shares; 2019Q4: 166,258 shares 166,258$7.51M3.28%+36,406Timeline
PPLPPL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 802,048 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 200,367 shares; 2019Q4: 208,582 shares 208,582$7.48M3.27%+8,215Timeline
MDUMDU RES GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 350,134 shares; 2019Q3: 460,110 shares; 2019Q4: 251,890 shares 251,890$7.48M3.27%-208,220Timeline
EXCEXELON CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 129,705 shares; 2019Q4: 163,885 shares 163,885$7.47M3.26%+34,180Timeline
SRESEMPRAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 185,145 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 49,239 shares 49,239$7.46M3.26%newTimeline
FEFIRSTENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 778,776 shares; 2018Q4: 1,045,186 shares; 2019Q1: 646,032 shares; 2019Q2: 454,949 shares; 2019Q3: 127,443 shares; 2019Q4: 153,357 shares 153,357$7.45M3.25%+25,914Timeline
ALEALLETE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 91,670 shares 91,670$7.44M3.25%newTimeline
AQUA AMERICA INCAQUA AMERICA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 139,193 shares; 2019Q4: 157,897 shares 157,897$7.41M3.24%+18,704
NRGNRG ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 376,755 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 259,234 shares; 2019Q3: 331,990 shares; 2019Q4: 156,781 shares 156,781$6.23M2.72%-175,209Timeline
PORPORTLAND GEN ELEC COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 328,968 shares; 2018Q4: 339,388 shares; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 92,746 shares 92,746$5.17M2.26%newTimeline
SOUTH JERSEY INDUSTRIES INCSOUTH JERSEY INDUSTRIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 231,974 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 189,540 shares; 2019Q4: 130,105 shares 130,105$4.29M1.87%-59,435
CWENCLEARWAY ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 661,236 shares; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 211,686 shares 211,686$4.22M1.84%newTimeline
BKHBLACK HILLS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 148,480 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 41,093 shares 41,093$3.23M1.41%newTimeline
GLNGGOLAR LNG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 613,012 shares; 2019Q1: 842,183 shares; 2019Q2: 413,236 shares; 2019Q3: 106,073 shares; 2019Q4: 106,073 shares 106,073$1.51M0.66%0Timeline
ALPS ETF TRALPS ETF TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 157,723 shares 157,723$1.34M0.59%new
ENPHENPHASE ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 14,650 shares 14,650$383K0.17%newTimeline
GNRCGENERAC HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 3,751 shares 3,751$377K0.16%newTimeline
FSLRFIRST SOLAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 6,665 shares 6,665$373K0.16%newTimeline

Sold out in Q4 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
SOSOUTHERN CO209,795$13Mshares
ETRENTERGY CORP NEW54,510$6.4Mshares
XIFRXPLR INFRASTRUCTURE LP120,669$6.38Mshares
ESEVERSOURCE ENERGY73,211$6.26Mshares
DDOMINION ENERGY INC77,206$6.26Mshares
HTOH2O AMERICA91,490$6.25Mshares
ATLANTICA YIELD PLCATLANTICA YIELD PLC256,870$6.19Mshares
PATTERN ENERGY GROUP INCPATTERN ENERGY GROUP INC227,622$6.13Mshares
JUST ENERGY GROUP INCJUST ENERGY GROUP INC1,116,035$2.65Mshares
TELLURIAN INC NEWTELLURIAN INC NEW171,675$1.43Mshares
WMBWILLIAMS COS INC32,345$778Kshares
TPICQTPI COMPOSITES INC COM40,961$768Kshares
SEDGSOLAREDGE TECHNOLOGIES INC4,638$388Kshares

How Q4 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001085146-20-000740 base2020-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set