Skip to content

Blackstart Capital LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1666647, NEW YORK, NY

Blackstart Capital LP reported $233,526,000 across 22 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 70.62% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001085146-19-002318

Period
2019-06-30
Reported value
$234M
Holdings
22
Top 10 weight
70.62%
New
11
Sold out
8

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AEEnew+148,653$11.2M
NRGnew+259,234$9.1M
MDUnew+350,134$9.03M
LNTnew+180,960$8.88M
UGInew+120,703$6.45M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PEGexited-570,060-$33.9M
XELexited-470,604-$26.5M
EVRGreduced-403,591-$24.3M
VSTexited-790,341-$20.6M
ETRreduced-191,009-$19.7M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001085146-19-002318, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $233,526,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
DUKDUKE ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 94,717 shares; 2018Q4: 105,704 shares; 2019Q1: 404,528 shares; 2019Q2: 241,814 shares 241,814$21.3M9.14%-162,714Timeline
NINISOURCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 1,206,738 shares; 2018Q4: 1,373,682 shares; 2019Q1: 1,390,804 shares; 2019Q2: 735,521 shares 735,521$21.2M9.07%-655,283Timeline
CNPCENTERPOINT ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 577,734 shares; 2018Q4: 1,334,386 shares; 2019Q1: 1,303,008 shares; 2019Q2: 725,211 shares 725,211$20.8M8.89%-577,797Timeline
FEFIRSTENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 778,776 shares; 2018Q4: 1,045,186 shares; 2019Q1: 646,032 shares; 2019Q2: 454,949 shares 454,949$19.5M8.34%-191,083Timeline
ETRENTERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 221,532 shares; 2018Q4: 421,188 shares; 2019Q1: 356,446 shares; 2019Q2: 165,437 shares 165,437$17M7.29%-191,009Timeline
EVRGEVERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 358,093 shares; 2018Q4: 574,758 shares; 2019Q1: 680,867 shares; 2019Q2: 277,276 shares 277,276$16.7M7.14%-403,591Timeline
DDOMINION ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 357,655 shares; 2018Q4: 349,946 shares; 2019Q1: 365,924 shares; 2019Q2: 208,464 shares 208,464$16.1M6.9%-157,460Timeline
HTOH2O AMERICAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 303,771 shares; 2019Q1: 299,427 shares; 2019Q2: 192,050 shares 192,050$11.7M5%-107,377Timeline
AEEAMEREN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 272,194 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 148,653 shares 148,653$11.2M4.78%newTimeline
ATLANTICA YIELD PLCATLANTICA YIELD PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 560,389 shares; 2019Q1: 933,487 shares; 2019Q2: 418,553 shares 418,553$9.49M4.06%-514,934
NRGNRG ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 376,755 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 259,234 shares 259,234$9.1M3.9%newTimeline
MDUMDU RES GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 350,134 shares 350,134$9.03M3.87%newTimeline
LNTALLIANT ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 472,334 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 180,960 shares 180,960$8.88M3.8%newTimeline
GLNGGOLAR LNG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 613,012 shares; 2019Q1: 842,183 shares; 2019Q2: 413,236 shares 413,236$7.64M3.27%-428,947Timeline
UGIUGI CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 120,703 shares 120,703$6.45M2.76%newTimeline
PNWPINNACLE WEST CAP CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 173,533 shares; 2018Q4: 188,715 shares; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 61,766 shares 61,766$5.81M2.49%newTimeline
TPICQTPI COMPOSITES INC COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 233,131 shares 233,131$5.76M2.47%newTimeline
LNGCHENIERE ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 184,852 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 147,612 shares; 2019Q2: 60,510 shares 60,510$4.14M1.77%-87,102Timeline
SEDGSOLAREDGE TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 65,353 shares 65,353$4.08M1.75%newTimeline
EIXEDISON INTLQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 53,144 shares 53,144$3.58M1.53%newTimeline
RUNSUNRUN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 136,318 shares 136,318$2.56M1.09%newTimeline
JUST ENERGY GROUP INCJUST ENERGY GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 366,562 shares 366,562$1.58M0.67%new

Sold out in Q2 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
PEGPUBLIC SVC ENTERPRISE GROUP570,060$33.9Mshares
XELXCEL ENERGY INC470,604$26.5Mshares
VSTVISTRA CORP790,341$20.6Mshares
TELLURIAN INC NEWTELLURIAN INC NEW1,626,467$18.2Mshares
NWENORTHWESTERN ENERGY GROUP IN230,926$16.3Mshares
CWENCLEARWAY ENERGY INC661,236$9.99Mshares
SPARK ENERGY INCSPARK ENERGY INC773,192$6.89Mshares
AWKAMERICAN WTR WKS CO INC NEW59,491$6.2Mshares

How Q2 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001085146-19-002318 base2019-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set