Skip to content

Beach Point Capital Management LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1453885, Santa Monica, CA

Beach Point Capital Management LP reported $283,760,115 across 19 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 100% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001085146-25-003028

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$284M
Holdings
19
Top 10 weight
100%
New
3
Sold out
15

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
FOAnew+475,882$10.1M
VELadded+221,000$4.13M
CTEVadded+3,671$75.7K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
GBTGreduced-632,798-$4.59M
Rithm Property Trust Increduced-560,314-$1.61M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001085146-25-003028, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $281,431,287, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
VELVELOCITY FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,536,166 shares; 2024Q4: 5,270,737 shares; 2025Q1: 5,491,737 shares 5,491,737$103M36.51%+221,000Timeline
DBDDIEBOLD NIXDORF INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,044,276 shares; 2024Q4: 1,887,929 shares; 2025Q1: 1,887,929 shares 1,887,929$82.5M29.33%0Timeline
GBTGGLOBAL BUSINESS TRAVEL GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,026,367 shares; 2024Q4: 2,716,263 shares; 2025Q1: 2,083,465 shares 2,083,465$15.1M5.37%-632,798Timeline
ACHCACADIA HEALTHCARE COMPANY INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 355,540 shares; 2025Q1: 355,540 shares 355,540$10.8M3.83%0Timeline
FOAFINANCE OF AMERICA COMPANQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 475,882 shares 475,882$10.1M3.59%newTimeline
CTEVCLARITEV CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 352,400 shares; 2024Q4: 384,982 shares; 2025Q1: 388,653 shares 388,653$8.02M2.85%+3,671Timeline
Rithm Property Trust IncRithm Property Trust IncQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,167,288 shares; 2024Q4: 3,167,288 shares; 2025Q1: 2,606,974 shares 2,606,974$7.48M2.66%-560,314
DRAGONFLY ENERGY HOLDINGS CODRAGONFLY ENERGY HOLDINGS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 27,677 shares; 2025Q1: 27,677 shares 27,677$27.1K0.01%0

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
HYGISHARES TR IBOXX HI YD ETFput133,300$1M-138,100
HYGISHARES TR IBOXX HI YD ETFcall7,432,000$488K+6,932,000
JBBBJANUS DETROIT STR TR ETFput690,300$484Knew
SLMSLM CORP Stockput300,100$140K+100
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T SHSput100,000$95.5K0
RCREADY CAPITAL CORP COMcall340,500$78.3Knew
QQQINVESCO QQQ TR COMput50,000$27.5K0
ABRARBOR REALTY TRUST INC COMcall103,100$12K-179,100
RITMRITHM CAPITAL CORP REITput25,200$1.26K0
COINCOINBASE GLOBAL INC Stockput10,000$7000

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
ANYWHERE REAL ESTATE GROUP LANYWHERE REAL ESTATE GROUP L CNVprincipal48,050,000$44.6M+2,500,000

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CVNACARVANA CO1,029,500$209Mput
XLFSELECT SECTOR SPDR TR1,900,000$91.8Mput
SOFISOFI TECHNOLOGIES INC3,899,600$60.1Mput
ARCCARES CAPITAL CORP2,200,200$48.2Mput
MR COOPER GROUP INCMR COOPER GROUP INC300,000$28.8Mput
AFRMAFFIRM HLDGS INC217,200$13.2Mput
UPSTUPSTART HLDGS INC200,000$12.3Mput
ABRARBOR REALTY TRUST INC850,300$11.8Mput
BXSLBLACKSTONE SECD LENDING FD249,000$8.05Mput
AGNCAGNC INVT CORP811,400$7.47Mput
VELVELOCITY FINL INC206,100$4.03Mcall
UWMCUWM HOLDINGS CORPORATION622,600$3.65Mput
OPENOPENDOOR TECHNOLOGIES INC900,000$1.44Mput
BXMTBLACKSTONE MORTGAGE TRUST IN77,000$1.34Mput
HTGCHERCULES CAPITAL INC30,600$615Kput

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001085146-25-003028 base2025-05-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set