Skip to content

BARINGTON COMPANIES MANAGEMENT, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 887762, NEW YORK, NY

BARINGTON COMPANIES MANAGEMENT, LLC reported $142,176,084 across 9 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-08-12.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000887762-26-000006

Period
2026-06-30
Reported value
$142M
Holdings
9
Top 10 weight
100%
New
2
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BBWIadded+425,000$9.83M
MATnew+200,000$2.78M
CHEadded+3,000$1.4M
GILadded+10,000$516K
HURCnew+11,430$262K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BILLreduced-116,800-$4.22M
Mreduced-175,000-$4.12M
COLDexited-350,000-$4.01M
MATWreduced-79,100-$2.13M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000887762-26-000006, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $142,176,084, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
MMACYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 650,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,200,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,275,000 shares; 2025Q2: 1,250,000 shares; 2025Q3: 1,300,000 shares; 2025Q4: 1,300,000 shares; 2026Q1: 1,450,000 shares; 2026Q2: 1,275,000 shares 1,275,000$30M21.12%-175,000Timeline
CHECHEMED CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 13,000 shares; 2026Q1: 57,100 shares; 2026Q2: 60,100 shares 60,100$28M19.69%+3,000Timeline
MATWMATTHEWS INTL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 455,000 shares; 2024Q4: 563,962 shares; 2025Q1: 798,617 shares; 2025Q2: 912,804 shares; 2025Q3: 912,804 shares; 2025Q4: 1,000,000 shares; 2026Q1: 924,100 shares; 2026Q2: 845,000 shares 845,000$22.7M16%-79,100Timeline
EMLEASTERN COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 630,100 shares; 2024Q4: 630,100 shares; 2025Q1: 630,100 shares; 2025Q2: 630,100 shares; 2025Q3: 630,100 shares; 2025Q4: 634,933 shares; 2026Q1: 644,342 shares; 2026Q2: 650,000 shares 650,000$18.1M12.73%+5,658Timeline
BBWIBATH & BODY WORKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 125,000 shares; 2025Q4: 75,000 shares; 2026Q1: 350,000 shares; 2026Q2: 775,000 shares 775,000$17.9M12.61%+425,000Timeline
GILGILDAN ACTIVEWEAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 255,214 shares; 2026Q1: 285,000 shares; 2026Q2: 295,000 shares 295,000$15.2M10.71%+10,000Timeline
BILLBILL HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 65,000 shares; 2025Q4: 390,000 shares; 2026Q1: 313,800 shares; 2026Q2: 197,000 shares 197,000$7.12M5.01%-116,800Timeline
MATMATTEL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 575,100 shares; 2024Q4: 525,100 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 200,000 shares 200,000$2.78M1.95%newTimeline
HURCHURCO COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 11,430 shares 11,430$262K0.18%newTimeline

Sold out in Q2 2026

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
COLDAMERICOLD REALTY TRUST INC350,000$4.01Mshares

How Q2 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000887762-26-000006 base2026-08-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set