Skip to content

BARINGTON COMPANIES MANAGEMENT, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 887762, NEW YORK, NY

BARINGTON COMPANIES MANAGEMENT, LLC reported $133,168,160 across 12 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 99.27% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000887762-25-000012

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$133M
Holdings
12
Top 10 weight
99.27%
New
5
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BILLnew+65,000$3.44M
MSGSnew+15,000$3.4M
BBWInew+125,000$3.22M
Madded+50,000$896K
KVUEnew+50,000$812K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TRSreduced-346,000-$13.4M
VSXYreduced-38,886-$1.06M
ELexited-10,000-$808K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000887762-25-000012, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $133,168,160, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
MMACYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 650,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,200,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,275,000 shares; 2025Q2: 1,250,000 shares; 2025Q3: 1,300,000 shares 1,300,000$23.3M17.5%+50,000Timeline
MATWMATTHEWS INTL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 455,000 shares; 2024Q4: 563,962 shares; 2025Q1: 798,617 shares; 2025Q2: 912,804 shares; 2025Q3: 912,804 shares 912,804$22.2M16.64%0Timeline
VSXYVICTORIAS SECRET AND COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 236,216 shares; 2025Q2: 838,886 shares; 2025Q3: 800,000 shares 800,000$21.7M16.3%-38,886Timeline
HANESBRANDS INCHANESBRANDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,852,500 shares; 2024Q4: 1,852,500 shares; 2025Q1: 1,902,500 shares; 2025Q2: 2,502,100 shares; 2025Q3: 2,502,100 shares 2,502,100$16.5M12.38%0
EMLEASTERN COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 630,100 shares; 2024Q4: 630,100 shares; 2025Q1: 630,100 shares; 2025Q2: 630,100 shares; 2025Q3: 630,100 shares 630,100$14.8M11.1%0Timeline
MYEMYERS INDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 820,196 shares; 2025Q1: 745,100 shares; 2025Q2: 770,100 shares; 2025Q3: 770,100 shares 770,100$13M9.8%0Timeline
TRSTRIMAS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 608,000 shares; 2024Q4: 608,000 shares; 2025Q1: 694,575 shares; 2025Q2: 621,000 shares; 2025Q3: 275,000 shares 275,000$10.6M7.98%-346,000Timeline
BILLBILL HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 65,000 shares 65,000$3.44M2.59%newTimeline
MSGSMADISON SQUARE GRDN SPRT CORQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 10,000 shares; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 15,000 shares 15,000$3.4M2.56%newTimeline
BBWIBATH & BODY WORKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 125,000 shares 125,000$3.22M2.42%newTimeline
KVUEKENVUE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 50,000 shares 50,000$812K0.61%newTimeline
SMHISEACOR MARINE HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 25,000 shares 25,000$162K0.12%newTimeline

Sold out in Q3 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
ELLAUDER ESTEE COS INC10,000$808Kshares

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000887762-25-000012 base2025-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set