Skip to content

BARINGTON COMPANIES MANAGEMENT, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 887762, NEW YORK, NY

BARINGTON COMPANIES MANAGEMENT, LLC reported $142,176,084 across 9 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-08-12.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000887762-26-000006

Period
2026-06-30
Reported value
$142M
Holdings
9
Top 10 weight
100%
New
2
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BBWIadded+425,000$9.83M
MATnew+200,000$2.78M
CHEadded+3,000$1.4M
GILadded+10,000$516K
HURCnew+11,430$262K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BILLreduced-116,800-$4.22M
Mreduced-175,000-$4.12M
COLDexited-350,000-$4.01M
MATWreduced-79,100-$2.13M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000887762-26-000006, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $142,176,084, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
MMACYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 650,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,200,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,275,000 shares; 2025Q2: 1,250,000 shares; 2025Q3: 1,300,000 shares; 2025Q4: 1,300,000 shares; 2026Q1: 1,450,000 shares; 2026Q2: 1,275,000 shares 1,275,000$30M21.12%-175,000Timeline
CHECHEMED CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 13,000 shares; 2026Q1: 57,100 shares; 2026Q2: 60,100 shares 60,100$28M19.69%+3,000Timeline
MATWMATTHEWS INTL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 455,000 shares; 2024Q4: 563,962 shares; 2025Q1: 798,617 shares; 2025Q2: 912,804 shares; 2025Q3: 912,804 shares; 2025Q4: 1,000,000 shares; 2026Q1: 924,100 shares; 2026Q2: 845,000 shares 845,000$22.7M16%-79,100Timeline
EMLEASTERN COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 630,100 shares; 2024Q4: 630,100 shares; 2025Q1: 630,100 shares; 2025Q2: 630,100 shares; 2025Q3: 630,100 shares; 2025Q4: 634,933 shares; 2026Q1: 644,342 shares; 2026Q2: 650,000 shares 650,000$18.1M12.73%+5,658Timeline
BBWIBATH & BODY WORKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 125,000 shares; 2025Q4: 75,000 shares; 2026Q1: 350,000 shares; 2026Q2: 775,000 shares 775,000$17.9M12.61%+425,000Timeline
GILGILDAN ACTIVEWEAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 255,214 shares; 2026Q1: 285,000 shares; 2026Q2: 295,000 shares 295,000$15.2M10.71%+10,000Timeline
BILLBILL HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 65,000 shares; 2025Q4: 390,000 shares; 2026Q1: 313,800 shares; 2026Q2: 197,000 shares 197,000$7.12M5.01%-116,800Timeline
MATMATTEL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 575,100 shares; 2024Q4: 525,100 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 200,000 shares 200,000$2.78M1.95%newTimeline
HURCHURCO COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 11,430 shares 11,430$262K0.18%newTimeline

Sold out in Q2 2026

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
COLDAMERICOLD REALTY TRUST INC350,000$4.01Mshares

How Q2 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000887762-26-000006 base2026-08-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000887762-26-000006 Quarter ended 2026-06-302026-08-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000887762-26-000004 Quarter ended 2026-03-312026-05-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000887762-26-000002 Quarter ended 2025-12-312026-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000887762-25-000012 Quarter ended 2025-09-302025-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001556008-25-000003 Quarter ended 2025-06-302025-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001213900-25-043958 Quarter ended 2025-03-312025-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001213900-25-014029 Quarter ended 2024-12-312025-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001213900-24-098128 Quarter ended 2024-09-302024-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001213900-24-069486 Quarter ended 2024-06-302024-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001213900-24-043366 Quarter ended 2024-03-312024-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001213900-24-013856 Quarter ended 2023-12-312024-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001213900-23-086803 Quarter ended 2023-09-302023-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001213900-23-066975 Quarter ended 2023-06-302023-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001213900-23-039345 Quarter ended 2023-03-312023-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001213900-23-011187 Quarter ended 2022-12-312023-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001213900-22-072267 Quarter ended 2022-09-302022-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001213900-22-047349 Quarter ended 2022-06-302022-08-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001213900-22-026265 Quarter ended 2022-03-312022-05-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001019056-22-000184 Quarter ended 2021-12-312022-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001019056-21-000586 Quarter ended 2021-09-302021-11-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001213900-21-042779 Quarter ended 2021-06-302021-08-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001213900-21-026857 Quarter ended 2021-03-312021-05-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001213900-21-008835 Quarter ended 2020-12-312021-02-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001213900-20-037350 Quarter ended 2020-09-302020-11-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001213900-20-022294 Quarter ended 2020-06-302020-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001615774-20-005855 Quarter ended 2020-03-312020-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001615774-20-001833 Quarter ended 2019-12-312020-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001615774-19-014392 Quarter ended 2019-09-302019-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001615774-19-011245 Quarter ended 2019-03-312019-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001615774-19-011240 Quarter ended 2019-03-312019-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001615774-19-011242 Quarter ended 2019-06-302019-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001019056-19-000302 Quarter ended 2019-03-312019-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001615774-19-002557 Quarter ended 2018-12-312019-02-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001615774-18-012728 Quarter ended 2018-09-302018-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001615774-18-007971 Quarter ended 2018-06-302018-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001615774-18-003869 Quarter ended 2018-03-312018-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001615774-18-002314 Quarter ended 2017-12-312018-04-02acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001615774-18-002315 Quarter ended 2017-12-312018-04-02acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001615774-18-001185 Quarter ended 2017-12-312018-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001615774-17-006696 Quarter ended 2017-09-302017-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001615774-17-004803 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-29acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001019056-17-000672 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001019056-17-000463 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001019056-17-000166 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001019056-16-001640 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001019056-16-001486 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-08-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001019056-16-001340 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001019056-16-001338 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-05-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001019056-16-001311 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-05-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001019056-16-001067 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-02-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set