Skip to content

Bain Capital Credit, LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1317947, Boston, MA

Bain Capital Credit, LP reported $302,971,486 across 6 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-05-14.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001317947-26-000005

Period
2026-03-31
Reported value
$303M
Holdings
6
Top 10 weight
100%
New
0
Sold out
0

Part of the filer group Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC

How groups are built

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
HYGadded+223,044$17.7M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BKLNreduced-3,469,019-$70.8M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001317947-26-000005, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $302,971,486, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BCSFBAIN CAP SPECIALTY FIN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 12,310,109 shares; 2024Q4: 12,310,109 shares; 2025Q1: 11,822,433 shares; 2025Q2: 11,822,433 shares; 2025Q3: 11,822,433 shares; 2025Q4: 11,822,433 shares; 2026Q1: 11,822,433 shares 11,822,433$147M48.39%0Timeline
BKLNINVESCO EXCH TRADED FD TR IIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,820,845 shares; 2024Q4: 3,027,643 shares; 2025Q1: 2,777,434 shares; 2025Q2: 3,561,802 shares; 2025Q3: 5,411,310 shares; 2025Q4: 7,127,117 shares; 2026Q1: 3,658,098 shares 3,658,098$74.7M24.64%-3,469,019Timeline
HYGISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 101,499 shares; 2024Q4: 16,234 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 254,042 shares; 2025Q4: 666,033 shares; 2026Q1: 889,077 shares 889,077$70.7M23.35%+223,044Timeline
OSGOCTAVE SPECIALTY GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,108,012 shares; 2024Q4: 1,108,012 shares; 2025Q1: 1,108,012 shares; 2025Q2: 1,108,012 shares; 2025Q3: 1,108,012 shares; 2025Q4: 1,108,012 shares; 2026Q1: 1,108,012 shares 1,108,012$5.15M1.7%0Timeline
ASTLALGOMA STL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,432,368 shares; 2024Q4: 837,212 shares; 2025Q1: 837,212 shares; 2025Q2: 837,212 shares; 2025Q3: 837,212 shares; 2025Q4: 825,777 shares; 2026Q1: 825,777 shares 825,777$3.41M1.13%0Timeline
SRLNSSGA ACTIVE ETF TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 60,136 shares; 2024Q4: 310,601 shares; 2025Q1: 301,197 shares; 2025Q2: 131,795 shares; 2025Q3: 60,136 shares; 2025Q4: 60,136 shares; 2026Q1: 60,136 shares 60,136$2.41M0.8%0Timeline

How Q1 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001317947-26-000005 base2026-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set