Skip to content

Bain Capital Credit, LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1317947, Boston, MA

Bain Capital Credit, LP reported $317,071,618 across 6 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-14.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001317947-25-000011

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$317M
Holdings
6
Top 10 weight
100%
New
1
Sold out
1

Part of the filer group Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC

How groups are built

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BKLNadded+1,849,508$38.7M
HYGnew+254,042$20.6M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
JNKexited-42,021-$4.09M
SRLNreduced-71,659-$2.98M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001317947-25-000011, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $317,071,618, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BCSFBAIN CAP SPECIALTY FIN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 12,310,109 shares; 2024Q4: 12,310,109 shares; 2025Q1: 11,822,433 shares; 2025Q2: 11,822,433 shares; 2025Q3: 11,822,433 shares 11,822,433$168M53.13%0Timeline
BKLNINVESCO EXCH TRADED FD TR IIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,820,845 shares; 2024Q4: 3,027,643 shares; 2025Q1: 2,777,434 shares; 2025Q2: 3,561,802 shares; 2025Q3: 5,411,310 shares 5,411,310$113M35.72%+1,849,508Timeline
HYGISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 101,499 shares; 2024Q4: 16,234 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 254,042 shares 254,042$20.6M6.51%newTimeline
OSGOCTAVE SPECIALTY GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,108,012 shares; 2024Q4: 1,108,012 shares; 2025Q1: 1,108,012 shares; 2025Q2: 1,108,012 shares; 2025Q3: 1,108,012 shares 1,108,012$9.24M2.91%0Timeline
ASTLALGOMA STL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,432,368 shares; 2024Q4: 837,212 shares; 2025Q1: 837,212 shares; 2025Q2: 837,212 shares; 2025Q3: 837,212 shares 837,212$2.98M0.94%0Timeline
SRLNSSGA ACTIVE ETF TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 60,136 shares; 2024Q4: 310,601 shares; 2025Q1: 301,197 shares; 2025Q2: 131,795 shares; 2025Q3: 60,136 shares 60,136$2.5M0.79%-71,659Timeline

Sold out in Q3 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
JNKSPDR SERIES TRUST42,021$4.09Mshares

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001317947-25-000011 base2025-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set