Skip to content

Ativo Capital Management LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1423065, CHICAGO, IL

Ativo Capital Management LLC reported $116,791,342 across 54 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-04-28. Its ten largest share positions make up 50.24% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001423065-25-000003

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$117M
Holdings
54
Top 10 weight
50.24%
New
8
Sold out
5

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
FINVnew+738,680$7.11M
YUMCnew+124,780$6.5M
HMYnew+127,655$1.89M
BAPadded+9,630$1.79M
AEMnew+14,172$1.54M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AERexited-41,500-$3.97M
CHKPreduced-16,241-$3.7M
FLINreduced-88,290-$3.25M
VIPSexited-202,678-$2.73M
PBRexited-79,425-$1.02M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001423065-25-000003, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $116,791,342, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
FLINFRANKLIN TEMPLETON ETF TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 414,720 shares; 2024Q4: 414,720 shares; 2025Q1: 326,430 shares 326,430$12M10.3%-88,290Timeline
CHKPCHECK POINT SOFTWARE TECH LTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 57,930 shares; 2024Q4: 59,531 shares; 2025Q1: 43,290 shares 43,290$9.87M8.45%-16,241Timeline
FINVFINVOLUTION GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 738,680 shares 738,680$7.11M6.09%newTimeline
YUMCYUM CHINA HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 124,780 shares 124,780$6.5M5.56%newTimeline
BAPCREDICORP LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 21,840 shares; 2024Q4: 21,840 shares; 2025Q1: 31,470 shares 31,470$5.86M5.02%+9,630Timeline
NTESNETEASE COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 41,350 shares; 2024Q4: 41,350 shares; 2025Q1: 56,199 shares 56,199$5.78M4.95%+14,849Timeline
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 35,898 shares; 2024Q4: 35,898 shares; 2025Q1: 35,898 shares 35,898$4.75M4.06%0Timeline
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 15,432 shares; 2024Q4: 15,441 shares; 2025Q1: 15,442 shares 15,442$2.56M2.19%+1Timeline
RELXRELX PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 46,341 shares; 2024Q4: 45,341 shares; 2025Q1: 44,961 shares 44,961$2.27M1.94%-380Timeline
ARZGYAssicurazioni Generali Spa OrdQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 114,850 shares; 2024Q4: 112,450 shares; 2025Q1: 111,517 shares 111,517$1.96M1.68%-933Timeline
SMPNYSOMPO JAPAN NIPPONKOA-UN ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 128,579 shares; 2024Q4: 125,953 shares; 2025Q1: 125,127 shares 125,127$1.91M1.64%-826Timeline
HMYHARMONY GOLD MNG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 127,655 shares 127,655$1.89M1.61%newTimeline
ALIZYALLIANZ SE - UNSP ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 47,642 shares; 2024Q4: 46,642 shares; 2025Q1: 46,237 shares 46,237$1.77M1.51%-405Timeline
ATDRYAUTOTRADER GROUP PLC AMERICANQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 712,274 shares; 2024Q4: 697,582 shares; 2025Q1: 692,390 shares 692,390$1.65M1.41%-5,192Timeline
DBSDYDBS GROUP HOLDINGS-SPON ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 12,019 shares; 2024Q4: 11,826 shares; 2025Q1: 11,741 shares 11,741$1.61M1.38%-85Timeline
HSBCHSBC HLDGS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 28,673 shares; 2024Q4: 28,070 shares; 2025Q1: 27,865 shares 27,865$1.6M1.37%-205Timeline
CRARYCredit Agricole SA UnsponsoredQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 178,806 shares; 2024Q4: 175,106 shares; 2025Q1: 173,569 shares 173,569$1.57M1.34%-1,537Timeline
AGESYAGEAS SPONSORED ADR (BELGIUM)Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 26,062 shares; 2025Q1: 25,859 shares 25,859$1.56M1.34%-203Timeline
GILGILDAN ACTIVEWEAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 36,055 shares; 2024Q4: 35,249 shares; 2025Q1: 34,977 shares 34,977$1.55M1.32%-272Timeline
Jiangsu Expressway Co Ltd S…Jiangsu Expressway Co Ltd Sp AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 28,638 shares; 2025Q1: 61,823 shares 61,823$1.55M1.32%+33,185
AXAHYAXA -SPONS ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 37,152 shares; 2024Q4: 36,352 shares; 2025Q1: 36,052 shares 36,052$1.54M1.32%-300Timeline
TGOPY3i Group Plc Unsponsored ADR (Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 66,529 shares; 2024Q4: 65,119 shares; 2025Q1: 64,658 shares 64,658$1.54M1.32%-461Timeline
AEMAGNICO EAGLE MINES LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 14,172 shares 14,172$1.54M1.32%newTimeline
DNBBYDNB BANK ASA - SPN ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 57,700 shares 57,700$1.52M1.3%newTimeline
ENGIYENGIE-SPON ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 78,540 shares; 2024Q4: 76,940 shares; 2025Q1: 76,340 shares 76,340$1.49M1.27%-600Timeline
BBVABANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 157,535 shares; 2024Q4: 154,347 shares; 2025Q1: 106,653 shares 106,653$1.45M1.24%-47,694Timeline
GIBCGI INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 14,842 shares; 2024Q4: 14,542 shares; 2025Q1: 14,445 shares 14,445$1.44M1.23%-97Timeline
QBIEYQBE INSURANCE GROUP-SPN ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 47,579 shares; 2025Q1: 102,779 shares 102,779$1.43M1.23%+55,200Timeline
ASRGRUPO AEROPORTUARIO DEL SUREQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 5,110 shares; 2025Q1: 5,110 shares 5,110$1.4M1.2%0Timeline
SOBKYSOFTBANK CORP ADR (JAPAN)Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 100,383 shares; 2024Q4: 98,285 shares; 2025Q1: 97,485 shares 97,485$1.36M1.17%-800Timeline
NVSNOVARTIS AGQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 12,471 shares; 2024Q4: 12,192 shares; 2025Q1: 12,100 shares 12,100$1.35M1.15%-92Timeline
DSGXDESCARTES SYS GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 13,710 shares; 2024Q4: 13,407 shares; 2025Q1: 13,312 shares 13,312$1.34M1.15%-95Timeline
MTSUYMITSUBISHI CORP ADR (JAPAN)Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 77,760 shares; 2024Q4: 76,160 shares; 2025Q1: 75,541 shares 75,541$1.34M1.15%-619Timeline
UNCRYUNICREDIT SPA-ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 88,275 shares; 2024Q4: 65,173 shares; 2025Q1: 47,657 shares 47,657$1.34M1.15%-17,516Timeline
KLYCYKUNLUN ENERGY CO. LTD UNSPONSOQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 147,880 shares; 2024Q4: 142,764 shares; 2025Q1: 141,583 shares 141,583$1.34M1.14%-1,181Timeline
VLVLYVOLVO AB-B SHS-UNSPON ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 46,415 shares; 2024Q4: 45,412 shares; 2025Q1: 45,028 shares 45,028$1.32M1.13%-384Timeline
NRDBYNORDEA BANK ABP - SPON ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 103,498 shares; 2024Q4: 101,398 shares; 2025Q1: 100,598 shares 100,598$1.29M1.11%-800Timeline
MSADYMS&AD INSURANCE-UNSPONS ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 73,894 shares; 2024Q4: 58,995 shares; 2025Q1: 58,502 shares 58,502$1.27M1.09%-493Timeline
RYROYAL BK CDAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 11,476 shares; 2024Q4: 11,275 shares; 2025Q1: 11,181 shares 11,181$1.26M1.08%-94Timeline
ABBNYABB LTD-SPON ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 24,134 shares 24,134$1.26M1.08%newTimeline
UNILEVER PLCUNILEVER PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 20,880 shares; 2024Q4: 20,480 shares; 2025Q1: 20,287 shares 20,287$1.21M1.03%-193
IXORIX CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 11,829 shares; 2024Q4: 11,629 shares; 2025Q1: 57,653 shares 57,653$1.2M1.03%+46,024Timeline
RXEEYREXEL SA UNSPONSORED ADR (FRANQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 45,000 shares; 2024Q4: 44,037 shares; 2025Q1: 44,037 shares 44,037$1.18M1.01%0Timeline
TMTOYOTA MOTOR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,703 shares; 2024Q4: 6,603 shares; 2025Q1: 6,503 shares 6,503$1.15M0.98%-100Timeline
CIGCIA ENERGETICA DE MINAS GERAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 673,822 shares; 2024Q4: 658,358 shares; 2025Q1: 647,475 shares 647,475$1.14M0.98%-10,883Timeline
EENI SPAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 37,611 shares; 2024Q4: 36,819 shares; 2025Q1: 36,519 shares 36,519$1.13M0.97%-300Timeline
BBSEYBB SEGURIDADE PARTICIPACOES SAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 162,727 shares; 2024Q4: 159,327 shares; 2025Q1: 158,049 shares 158,049$1.12M0.96%-1,278Timeline
WFWOORI FINL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 34,087 shares; 2024Q4: 33,388 shares; 2025Q1: 33,092 shares 33,092$1.1M0.95%-296Timeline
LYGLLOYDS BANKING GROUP PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 249,184 shares; 2025Q1: 244,962 shares 244,962$936K0.8%-4,222Timeline
LNVGYLENOVO GROUP LTD SPONS ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 28,694 shares 28,694$774K0.66%newTimeline
OVCHYOVERSEA-CHINESE BANK-UNS ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 28,778 shares; 2025Q1: 28,278 shares 28,278$720K0.62%-500Timeline
BTIBRITISH AMERN TOB PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 17,028 shares 17,028$704K0.6%newTimeline
MOL HUNGARIAN OIL SP ADRMOL HUNGARIAN OIL SP ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 307,299 shares; 2024Q4: 301,261 shares; 2025Q1: 163,673 shares 163,673$648K0.55%-137,588
SGBLYSTANDARD BANK GROUP-SPON ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 95,260 shares; 2024Q4: 93,260 shares; 2025Q1: 47,660 shares 47,660$634K0.54%-45,600Timeline

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
AERAERCAP HOLDINGS NV41,500$3.97Mshares
VIPSVIPSHOP HLDGS LTD202,678$2.73Mshares
PBRPETROLEO BRASILEIRO S A79,425$1.02Mshares
LGGNYLEGAL & GENERAL GROUP SP-ADR69,648$1.01Mshares
MBGYYMERCEDES-BENZ GROUP-UNSP ADR67,947$939Kshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001423065-25-000003 base2025-04-28acceptance time not in the bulk data set