Skip to content

Ashmore Group plc

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1512135, LONDON, United Kingdom

Ashmore Group plc reported $9,338,730,000 across 31 holdings for the quarter ended 2021-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2021-08-16. Its ten largest share positions make up 98.41% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001567619-21-015858

Period
2021-06-30
Reported value
$9.34B
Holdings
31
Top 10 weight
98.41%
New
5
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CXnew+1,010,230$1.58B
MELInew+10,791$1.13B
ECadded+577,295$1.11B
PBRadded+2,714,487$1.07B
SEnew+160,200$43.6M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BABAreduced-217,620-$49.4M
VALEreduced-1,790,297-$40.8M
INFYreduced-1,633,424-$33.5M
HDBreduced-302,837-$22.1M
SCCOreduced-149,426-$9.61M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2021

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001567619-21-015858, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $7,350,280,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
PBRPETROLEO BRASILEIRO S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 646,290 shares; 2020Q1: 1,712,635 shares; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 1,195,700 shares; 2021Q1: 4,209,228 shares; 2021Q2: 6,923,715 shares 6,923,715$2.72B37.03%+2,714,487Timeline
ENEL AMERICAS S.A. (ADR)ENEL AMERICAS S.A. (ADR)Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q3: 2,006,927 shares; 2020Q4: 1,993,734 shares; 2021Q1: 1,655,934 shares; 2021Q2: 73,757 shares 73,757$1.99B-1,582,177Value about 1,000 times the price other filers imply, kept as filed and left out of ratios.
CXCEMEX SAB DE CVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 1,010,230 shares 1,010,230$1.58B21.54%newTimeline
ECECOPETROL S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 1,902,274 shares; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 200,000 shares; 2021Q2: 777,295 shares 777,295$1.5B20.42%+577,295Timeline
MELIMERCADOLIBRE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 10,791 shares 10,791$1.13B15.34%newTimeline
IBNICICI BK LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 2,567,730 shares; 2020Q1: 2,977,176 shares; 2020Q2: 980,121 shares; 2020Q3: 3,302,783 shares; 2020Q4: 5,593,369 shares; 2021Q1: 4,559,891 shares; 2021Q2: 4,729,779 shares 4,729,779$80.2M1.09%+169,888Timeline
VALEVALE S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 2,223,517 shares; 2020Q1: 2,218,848 shares; 2020Q2: 2,396,571 shares; 2020Q3: 3,747,929 shares; 2020Q4: 3,795,371 shares; 2021Q1: 4,560,042 shares; 2021Q2: 2,769,745 shares 2,769,745$63.2M0.86%-1,790,297Timeline
BIDUBAIDU INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 178,433 shares; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 144,006 shares; 2021Q1: 184,321 shares; 2021Q2: 241,401 shares 241,401$49.2M0.67%+57,080Timeline
SESEA LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 160,200 shares 160,200$43.6M0.59%newTimeline
BBDBANCO BRADESCO S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 198,473 shares; 2020Q1: 365,654 shares; 2020Q2: 219,424 shares; 2020Q3: 223,246 shares; 2020Q4: 76,752 shares; 2021Q1: 109,955 shares; 2021Q2: 6,354,956 shares 6,354,956$32.1M0.44%+6,245,001Timeline
WPMWHEATON PRECIOUS METALS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 975,000 shares; 2020Q2: 1,072,597 shares; 2020Q3: 1,082,597 shares; 2020Q4: 767,597 shares; 2021Q1: 702,597 shares; 2021Q2: 702,597 shares 702,597$31M0.42%0Timeline
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 53,970 shares; 2020Q1: 36,155 shares; 2020Q2: 394,068 shares; 2020Q3: 106,179 shares; 2020Q4: 96,137 shares; 2021Q1: 97,781 shares; 2021Q2: 194,805 shares 194,805$21.7M0.3%+97,024Timeline
SCCOSOUTHERN COPPER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 1,059,925 shares; 2020Q2: 1,690,125 shares; 2020Q3: 1,519,878 shares; 2020Q4: 1,146,890 shares; 2021Q1: 414,426 shares; 2021Q2: 265,000 shares 265,000$17M0.23%-149,426Timeline
HBMHUDBAY MINERALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 475,000 shares; 2021Q1: 2,500,000 shares; 2021Q2: 2,500,000 shares 2,500,000$16.7M0.23%0Timeline
INFYINFOSYS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 4,679,908 shares; 2020Q4: 2,262,875 shares; 2021Q1: 2,327,366 shares; 2021Q2: 693,942 shares 693,942$14.3M0.19%-1,633,424Timeline
GFIGOLD FIELDS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 775,000 shares; 2020Q4: 840,000 shares; 2021Q1: 904,871 shares; 2021Q2: 780,250 shares 780,250$6.94M0.09%-124,621Timeline
Anglogold Ashanti PlcAnglogold Ashanti PlcQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 150,000 shares; 2020Q3: 380,000 shares; 2020Q4: 395,000 shares; 2021Q1: 382,500 shares; 2021Q2: 372,500 shares 372,500$6.92M0.09%-10,000
HDBHDFC BANK LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 679,835 shares; 2020Q1: 939,830 shares; 2020Q2: 648,762 shares; 2020Q3: 726,192 shares; 2020Q4: 338,808 shares; 2021Q1: 372,306 shares; 2021Q2: 69,469 shares 69,469$5.08M0.07%-302,837Timeline
JDJD.COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 319,900 shares; 2020Q3: 290,500 shares; 2020Q4: 31,600 shares; 2021Q1: 35,262 shares; 2021Q2: 60,067 shares 60,067$4.79M0.07%+24,805Timeline
BZUNBAOZUN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 108,928 shares 108,928$3.86M0.05%newTimeline
HHRHEADHUNTER GROUP PLC ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 121,655 shares; 2020Q1: 116,726 shares; 2020Q2: 107,442 shares; 2020Q3: 147,601 shares; 2020Q4: 107,521 shares; 2021Q1: 91,993 shares; 2021Q2: 84,006 shares 84,006$3.56M0.05%-7,987Timeline
FMXFOMENTO ECONOMICO MEXICANO SQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 109,862 shares; 2020Q1: 18,713 shares; 2020Q2: 224,172 shares; 2020Q3: 20,573 shares; 2020Q4: 32,929 shares; 2021Q1: 37,582 shares; 2021Q2: 37,693 shares 37,693$3.19M0.04%+111Timeline
SHGSHINHAN FINANCIAL GROUP CO LQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 92,180 shares 92,180$2.79M0.04%newTimeline
NTESNETEASE COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 137,988 shares; 2020Q2: 50,799 shares; 2020Q3: 3,582 shares; 2020Q4: 26,468 shares; 2021Q1: 23,369 shares; 2021Q2: 23,438 shares 23,438$2.7M0.04%+69Timeline
GGBGERDAU SAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 327,734 shares; 2021Q2: 281,398 shares 281,398$1.66M0.02%-46,336Timeline
OMABGRUPO AEROPORTUARIO DEL CENTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 25,600 shares; 2020Q1: 24,000 shares; 2020Q2: 18,100 shares; 2020Q3: 18,500 shares; 2020Q4: 18,800 shares; 2021Q1: 25,000 shares; 2021Q2: 24,700 shares 24,700$1.29M0.02%-300Timeline
NEW ORIENTAL EDUCATION & TE…NEW ORIENTAL EDUCATION & TECHNQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 9,983 shares; 2020Q1: 20,737 shares; 2020Q2: 24,790 shares; 2020Q3: 27,357 shares; 2020Q4: 21,707 shares; 2021Q1: 248,351 shares; 2021Q2: 156,149 shares 156,149$1.28M0.02%-92,202
ITUBITAU UNIBANCO HLDG S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 1,746,196 shares; 2021Q1: 227,120 shares; 2021Q2: 192,319 shares 192,319$1.16M0.02%-34,801Timeline
BANCOLOMBIA S ABANCOLOMBIA S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 886,422 shares; 2020Q1: 1,587,453 shares; 2020Q2: 829,985 shares; 2020Q3: 405,632 shares; 2020Q4: 233,832 shares; 2021Q1: 31,725 shares; 2021Q2: 34,450 shares 34,450$992K0.01%+2,725
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 295,508 shares; 2020Q1: 208,074 shares; 2020Q2: 152,766 shares; 2020Q3: 92,665 shares; 2020Q4: 110,340 shares; 2021Q1: 220,799 shares; 2021Q2: 3,179 shares 3,179$721K0.01%-217,620Timeline
NOAHNOAH HLDGS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 15,800 shares; 2020Q4: 19,100 shares; 2021Q1: 13,600 shares; 2021Q2: 13,400 shares 13,400$632K0.01%-200Timeline

How Q2 2021 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001567619-21-015858 base2021-08-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set