Skip to content

Ashmore Group plc

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1512135, LONDON, United Kingdom

Ashmore Group plc reported $489,015,000 across 26 holdings for the quarter ended 2021-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2021-05-17. Its ten largest share positions make up 86.45% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001567619-21-010437

Period
2021-03-31
Reported value
$489M
Holdings
26
Top 10 weight
86.45%
New
2
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PBRadded+3,013,528$25.6M
BABAadded+110,459$25M
HBMadded+2,025,000$13.9M
VALEadded+764,671$13.3M
BIDUadded+40,315$8.77M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SCCOreduced-732,464-$49.7M
IBNreduced-1,033,478-$16.6M
ITUBreduced-1,519,076-$7.54M
BANCOLOMBIA S Areduced-202,107-$6.47M
ENEL AMERICAS S.A. (ADR)reduced-337,800-$2.86M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2021

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001567619-21-010437, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $489,016,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
VALEVALE S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 2,223,517 shares; 2020Q1: 2,218,848 shares; 2020Q2: 2,396,571 shares; 2020Q3: 3,747,929 shares; 2020Q4: 3,795,371 shares; 2021Q1: 4,560,042 shares 4,560,042$79.3M16.21%+764,671Timeline
IBNICICI BK LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 2,567,730 shares; 2020Q1: 2,977,176 shares; 2020Q2: 980,121 shares; 2020Q3: 3,302,783 shares; 2020Q4: 5,593,369 shares; 2021Q1: 4,559,891 shares 4,559,891$73.1M14.95%-1,033,478Timeline
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 295,508 shares; 2020Q1: 208,074 shares; 2020Q2: 152,766 shares; 2020Q3: 92,665 shares; 2020Q4: 110,340 shares; 2021Q1: 220,799 shares 220,799$50.1M10.24%+110,459Timeline
INFYINFOSYS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 4,679,908 shares; 2020Q4: 2,262,875 shares; 2021Q1: 2,327,366 shares 2,327,366$43.6M8.91%+64,491Timeline
BIDUBAIDU INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 178,433 shares; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 144,006 shares; 2021Q1: 184,321 shares 184,321$40.1M8.2%+40,315Timeline
PBRPETROLEO BRASILEIRO S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 646,290 shares; 2020Q1: 1,712,635 shares; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 1,195,700 shares; 2021Q1: 4,209,228 shares 4,209,228$35.7M7.3%+3,013,528Timeline
HDBHDFC BANK LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 679,835 shares; 2020Q1: 939,830 shares; 2020Q2: 648,762 shares; 2020Q3: 726,192 shares; 2020Q4: 338,808 shares; 2021Q1: 372,306 shares 372,306$28.9M5.91%+33,498Timeline
SCCOSOUTHERN COPPER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 1,059,925 shares; 2020Q2: 1,690,125 shares; 2020Q3: 1,519,878 shares; 2020Q4: 1,146,890 shares; 2021Q1: 414,426 shares 414,426$28.1M5.75%-732,464Timeline
WPMWHEATON PRECIOUS METALS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 975,000 shares; 2020Q2: 1,072,597 shares; 2020Q3: 1,082,597 shares; 2020Q4: 767,597 shares; 2021Q1: 702,597 shares 702,597$26.8M5.49%-65,000Timeline
HBMHUDBAY MINERALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 475,000 shares; 2021Q1: 2,500,000 shares 2,500,000$17.1M3.5%+2,025,000Timeline
ENEL AMERICAS S.A. (ADR)ENEL AMERICAS S.A. (ADR)Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q3: 2,006,927 shares; 2020Q4: 1,993,734 shares; 2021Q1: 1,655,934 shares 1,655,934$14M2.87%-337,800
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 53,970 shares; 2020Q1: 36,155 shares; 2020Q2: 394,068 shares; 2020Q3: 106,179 shares; 2020Q4: 96,137 shares; 2021Q1: 97,781 shares 97,781$11.6M2.36%+1,644Timeline
GFIGOLD FIELDS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 775,000 shares; 2020Q4: 840,000 shares; 2021Q1: 904,871 shares 904,871$8.59M1.76%+64,871Timeline
Anglogold Ashanti PlcAnglogold Ashanti PlcQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 150,000 shares; 2020Q3: 380,000 shares; 2020Q4: 395,000 shares; 2021Q1: 382,500 shares 382,500$8.4M1.72%-12,500
NEW ORIENTAL EDUCATION & TE…NEW ORIENTAL EDUCATION & TECHNQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 9,983 shares; 2020Q1: 20,737 shares; 2020Q2: 24,790 shares; 2020Q3: 27,357 shares; 2020Q4: 21,707 shares; 2021Q1: 248,351 shares 248,351$3.48M0.71%+226,644
HHRHEADHUNTER GROUP PLC ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 121,655 shares; 2020Q1: 116,726 shares; 2020Q2: 107,442 shares; 2020Q3: 147,601 shares; 2020Q4: 107,521 shares; 2021Q1: 91,993 shares 91,993$3.12M0.64%-15,528Timeline
JDJD.COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 319,900 shares; 2020Q3: 290,500 shares; 2020Q4: 31,600 shares; 2021Q1: 35,262 shares 35,262$2.97M0.61%+3,662Timeline
FMXFOMENTO ECONOMICO MEXICANO SQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 109,862 shares; 2020Q1: 18,713 shares; 2020Q2: 224,172 shares; 2020Q3: 20,573 shares; 2020Q4: 32,929 shares; 2021Q1: 37,582 shares 37,582$2.83M0.58%+4,653Timeline
ECECOPETROL S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 1,902,274 shares; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 200,000 shares 200,000$2.56M0.52%newTimeline
NTESNETEASE COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 137,988 shares; 2020Q2: 50,799 shares; 2020Q3: 3,582 shares; 2020Q4: 26,468 shares; 2021Q1: 23,369 shares 23,369$2.41M0.49%-3,099Timeline
GGBGERDAU SAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 327,734 shares 327,734$1.75M0.36%newTimeline
OMABGRUPO AEROPORTUARIO DEL CENTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 25,600 shares; 2020Q1: 24,000 shares; 2020Q2: 18,100 shares; 2020Q3: 18,500 shares; 2020Q4: 18,800 shares; 2021Q1: 25,000 shares 25,000$1.26M0.26%+6,200Timeline
ITUBITAU UNIBANCO HLDG S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 1,746,196 shares; 2021Q1: 227,120 shares 227,120$1.13M0.23%-1,519,076Timeline
BANCOLOMBIA S ABANCOLOMBIA S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 886,422 shares; 2020Q1: 1,587,453 shares; 2020Q2: 829,985 shares; 2020Q3: 405,632 shares; 2020Q4: 233,832 shares; 2021Q1: 31,725 shares 31,725$1.01M0.21%-202,107
NOAHNOAH HLDGS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 15,800 shares; 2020Q4: 19,100 shares; 2021Q1: 13,600 shares 13,600$604K0.12%-5,500Timeline
BBDBANCO BRADESCO S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 198,473 shares; 2020Q1: 365,654 shares; 2020Q2: 219,424 shares; 2020Q3: 223,246 shares; 2020Q4: 76,752 shares; 2021Q1: 109,955 shares 109,955$517K0.11%+33,203Timeline

How Q1 2021 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001567619-21-010437 base2021-05-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set